Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Retro & Arcade

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 18th December 2010, 11:43 PM   #1
gtguru Thread Starter
Member
 
gtguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Newy
Posts: 28
Default Arcade screen supplier help...

Chasing an arcade screen around 26" (wells gardner etc.)
__________________
P6T-SE with P6T Sli bios, i7 950, 2x EVGA GTX480's, 12Gb OCZ, 750W TT EVO BLUE, ANTEC 900, H50, 2Tb HDD, Gskill Falcon II 64G OS Drive, 3x20" dell's in 3D on proluma stand.
gtguru is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 19th December 2010, 10:32 AM   #2
elvis
(Taking a Break)
 
elvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 22,701
Default

http://www.jomac.net.au/

http://www.zax.com.au/

http://www.highway.net.au/

http://www.gamedude.com.au/arcade/
elvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2010, 5:58 PM   #3
gtguru Thread Starter
Member
 
gtguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Newy
Posts: 28
Default

With the chassis from Jomac can you just utilise a 68cm TV tube and that would be the same as a proper arcade unit???
__________________
P6T-SE with P6T Sli bios, i7 950, 2x EVGA GTX480's, 12Gb OCZ, 750W TT EVO BLUE, ANTEC 900, H50, 2Tb HDD, Gskill Falcon II 64G OS Drive, 3x20" dell's in 3D on proluma stand.
gtguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2010, 7:45 AM   #4
elvis
(Taking a Break)
 
elvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 22,701
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtguru View Post
With the chassis from Jomac can you just utilise a 68cm TV tube and that would be the same as a proper arcade unit???
Correct. I've done this with a 21" TV, and have a few more old TVs I'm going to do it again with.

WARNING: TVs contain very high voltages. Please be careful if you go down this path, and do your research.
elvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2010, 2:25 PM   #5
gtguru Thread Starter
Member
 
gtguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Newy
Posts: 28
Default

After picking up a broken 68cm NEC tv off the side of the road yesterday, I've spoken to Jomac and they reckon they have a dual res chassis that will do the job for $240. The only thing I'm concerned with is setting up the freq so I don't blow the tube up. I've heard this is more probable at 15Khz, but is there anything special to do with 25Khz or 31Khz. Is the arcadeVGA video card required for these freq's?
__________________
P6T-SE with P6T Sli bios, i7 950, 2x EVGA GTX480's, 12Gb OCZ, 750W TT EVO BLUE, ANTEC 900, H50, 2Tb HDD, Gskill Falcon II 64G OS Drive, 3x20" dell's in 3D on proluma stand.
gtguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2010, 4:53 PM   #6
gtguru Thread Starter
Member
 
gtguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Newy
Posts: 28
Default

I've seen these vga to cga adapters on fleabay. Are they a suitable alternative to the arcadeVGA video card? Seeing that the AGP version of these cards are obsolete now...
__________________
P6T-SE with P6T Sli bios, i7 950, 2x EVGA GTX480's, 12Gb OCZ, 750W TT EVO BLUE, ANTEC 900, H50, 2Tb HDD, Gskill Falcon II 64G OS Drive, 3x20" dell's in 3D on proluma stand.
gtguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2010, 9:08 PM   #7
elvis
(Taking a Break)
 
elvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 22,701
Default

ArcadeVGAs and j-Pacs can be set to force 15KHz-only modes to your monitor. It's a great way to protect the device from ranges it can't display.
elvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2010, 10:22 PM   #8
gtguru Thread Starter
Member
 
gtguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Newy
Posts: 28
Default

The chassis I've ordered is apparently a dual frequency unit, so is it still necessary to use an ArcadeVGA videocard? Seeing that I don't have to run at 15Mhz.... Whats with the Jpac you linked to? Thats for a jamma setup. I'm trying to setup MAME... Not trying to have a go at you or anything, I'm new to this and obviously you have a lot of experience. I just don't seem to understand Are the VGA to CGA adapters worthwhile or BS?
__________________
P6T-SE with P6T Sli bios, i7 950, 2x EVGA GTX480's, 12Gb OCZ, 750W TT EVO BLUE, ANTEC 900, H50, 2Tb HDD, Gskill Falcon II 64G OS Drive, 3x20" dell's in 3D on proluma stand.

Last edited by gtguru; 20th December 2010 at 10:28 PM.
gtguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2010, 11:17 PM   #9
elvis
(Taking a Break)
 
elvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 22,701
Default

VGA to CGA converters merely downscale/downsample the existing resolution. The resulting picture won't be as clear as native.

An ArcadeVGA is definitely the easiest way to get native arcade modelines. You can also use software like Soft15KHz, although that won't protect you from 31KHz modes during bootup (not without a J-Pac).

The J-Pac is just a Jamma connector on an I-Pac. There's nothing stopping you using a JAMMA harness attached to your new chassis and an J-Pac (essentially building your own JAMMA arcade cabinet).

Boiling it down:

ArcadeVGA + I-Pac = 15KHz safe
J-Pac + Soft15KHz = 15KHz safe
I-Pac + Soft15KHz = potentially not 15KHz safe (depending on the arcade chassis from Jomac, and what sort of automatic cut-out it does or does not have).

Last edited by elvis; 20th December 2010 at 11:38 PM.
elvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2011, 10:02 PM   #10
gtguru Thread Starter
Member
 
gtguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Newy
Posts: 28
Default

What I've already got is a 27" tube with dual res chassis. PC mame 0.139 setup with Tiny7 windows. Hardware as follows:

F-190HD Fatality mobo
E6400
2Gb DDR2-800
250Gb Scorpio Blue 2.5"
Keywiz ST40 encoder

Not sure what menu to use yet.... Advancemame?
__________________
P6T-SE with P6T Sli bios, i7 950, 2x EVGA GTX480's, 12Gb OCZ, 750W TT EVO BLUE, ANTEC 900, H50, 2Tb HDD, Gskill Falcon II 64G OS Drive, 3x20" dell's in 3D on proluma stand.

Last edited by gtguru; 16th January 2011 at 10:10 PM.
gtguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2011, 11:51 PM   #11
elvis
(Taking a Break)
 
elvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 22,701
Default

You can use any front end you like at 480i.

AdvanceMAME/AdvanceMenu isn't actively developed any more, and is getting quite out of date.
elvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2011, 12:16 PM   #12
gtguru Thread Starter
Member
 
gtguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Newy
Posts: 28
Default

So whats the latest and greatest???

Ease of setup would also be good for me....
__________________
P6T-SE with P6T Sli bios, i7 950, 2x EVGA GTX480's, 12Gb OCZ, 750W TT EVO BLUE, ANTEC 900, H50, 2Tb HDD, Gskill Falcon II 64G OS Drive, 3x20" dell's in 3D on proluma stand.
gtguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2011, 1:10 PM   #13
azron
Member
 
azron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,062
Default

I use MaLa. Easy as and if you want, highly configurable.

http://malafe.net/
azron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2011, 1:15 PM   #14
elvis
(Taking a Break)
 
elvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 22,701
Default

I'm a Linux user, so Wah!Cade is my pick.

MaLa and Hyperspin seem to be the favourites in Windows land.
elvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!