Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Manufacturer-specific Forums > Other CPUs and chipsets

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 3rd April 2012, 5:35 PM   #1
mike-s Thread Starter
Member
 
mike-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,833
Default Registered DDR in a via pc1500/ga-pcv2 mother board?

Hey, just wondering if anyone here has had success with using registered DDR memory in a via pc -1500. Just that I know it won't use ecc, but have been unable to find anything substantial about if it will take registered ram.

I was planning on trying a 2gb module as although the specs for the pc1500 say only 1gb, the cle266 chipset shows as supporting two.
I have looked for 2gb DDR modules and the only ones i have found are either registered or registered& ecc.
__________________
Successfull trades: RakOon, drfbro, mR_CaESaR, Spyfox
If I've got crap for sale on ebay you like, click here.
Old hardware giveaway thread here.
Sony Vaio Club Member #21
mike-s is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 3rd April 2012, 6:37 PM   #2
SLATYE
SLATYE, not SLAYTE
 
SLATYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 26,197
Default

Haven't tried it, but I've tried registered RAM on other systems that don't claim to support it and it hasn't worked.

I suspect there's a 1GB per stick limitation on the chipset; you'd only be able to get 2GB into it with two 1GB sticks, which the mainboard obviously doesn't support.
__________________
Main system: Phenom II X4 920 | 8GB (4x 2GB) DDR2-800 | Gigabyte M57SLI-S4 v2.0 | Leadtek Geforce 9600GSO 384MB | Enermax Modu82+ 525W | 1TB Hitachi HDD | 3.5" + 5.25" FDD
Laptop: Compal EL80 | C2D T7200 | 320GB Fujistu HDD | 2GB DDR2-667 | GF Go 7600
SLATYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2012, 9:45 PM   #3
mike-s Thread Starter
Member
 
mike-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,833
Default

That's the kind of thing i was suspecting in both respects. I don't want to go buying ram if it turns out to be useless, so figured I'd ask. I'll still do some poking around to see though.

I'm just considering pulling it out and putting an atom board in there as that is significantly faster and does take 2gb ddr2 sticks. The board works fine with WHS by itself, but it appears that it's the WSUS that's causing dramas. I'll try checking for bottlenecks to see if it's ram based or cpu based and see what i can do. Either way the Atom is likely to give some form of improvements.
__________________
Successfull trades: RakOon, drfbro, mR_CaESaR, Spyfox
If I've got crap for sale on ebay you like, click here.
Old hardware giveaway thread here.
Sony Vaio Club Member #21
mike-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2012, 10:31 PM   #4
SLATYE
SLATYE, not SLAYTE
 
SLATYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 26,197
Default

Yes, the Atom would be worthwhile.

How much were you going to spend on the RAM? I had a look on StaticICE and 2GB DDR400 RAM sticks were about $110; for that price you can get a brand new Atom board (Intel D525MW) and 4GB of DDR3 RAM.
__________________
Main system: Phenom II X4 920 | 8GB (4x 2GB) DDR2-800 | Gigabyte M57SLI-S4 v2.0 | Leadtek Geforce 9600GSO 384MB | Enermax Modu82+ 525W | 1TB Hitachi HDD | 3.5" + 5.25" FDD
Laptop: Compal EL80 | C2D T7200 | 320GB Fujistu HDD | 2GB DDR2-667 | GF Go 7600
SLATYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2012, 11:38 PM   #5
mike-s Thread Starter
Member
 
mike-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,833
Default

That's where there is problems, KTD-WS360A/2G is ECC and non compatible with my board. registered (where theres an i/o buffer register between reads/writes and delaying the write to memory 1 cycle is the stuff i'm trying to figure out the compatibility of. Ive found 2gb ddr400 cheaper on international ebay, but it's all registered, ecc, or both. With the first of the 3 what I'm after I was trying to figure out if it was useful to me without buying some to do a dummy run on.

I think I might just get atom, everything, and i mean everything via epia is overpriced for what it is on ebay, even this far after it being brand new tech. I just lucked out on an ebay buy a few years ago and got my via board dirt cheap.
__________________
Successfull trades: RakOon, drfbro, mR_CaESaR, Spyfox
If I've got crap for sale on ebay you like, click here.
Old hardware giveaway thread here.
Sony Vaio Club Member #21

Last edited by mike-s; 3rd April 2012 at 11:40 PM.
mike-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2012, 4:17 PM   #6
mike-s Thread Starter
Member
 
mike-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,833
Default

ordered a d2500 atom system today. also bought two of these so i can plug the existing ide drives in and go from there. a lot simpler to do than the hunt for atom boards WITH ide controllers on them.

Just need to wait for the board to come in so i can collect it from the shop im buying it from now.
__________________
Successfull trades: RakOon, drfbro, mR_CaESaR, Spyfox
If I've got crap for sale on ebay you like, click here.
Old hardware giveaway thread here.
Sony Vaio Club Member #21
mike-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2012, 8:42 PM   #7
Annihilator69
Member
 
Annihilator69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Perth
Posts: 5,579
Default

Should be fine with the IDE adapters, I've used similar ones in the past without any issues.
__________________
Intel i5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz || Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3 || 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600mhz CL7 || ATi XFX R9 290 || Corsair Force 3 120GB SSD + Toshiba 2TB 7200|| 27" Dell
OCAU Extreme Cooling Club HO Member
Koolance 370, Bix3, XSPC R9 290 Full Cover Block, Swiftech MCP-350 Pump
Trades List
Annihilator69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2012, 8:16 PM   #8
mike-s Thread Starter
Member
 
mike-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,833
Default

got the atom, unfortunately i accidentally bought desktop ddr3, not laptop ddr3, guess I'm going to be waiting until Saturday
__________________
Successfull trades: RakOon, drfbro, mR_CaESaR, Spyfox
If I've got crap for sale on ebay you like, click here.
Old hardware giveaway thread here.
Sony Vaio Club Member #21
mike-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!