Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Software Topics > General Software

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16th April 2012, 10:21 PM   #3031
HumbleBum
Member
 
HumbleBum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Melbourne...
Posts: 16,678
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLATYE View Post
Quick question regarding Firefox v3.6.22: is there some way to make it remember links to files?

When I visit a website (eg. www.msy.com.au) it obviously remembers that, and if I type "www.m" into the address bar it'll fill in the rest. However, it refuses to remember www.msy.com.au/Parts/PARTS.pdf, which is the one I actually need to use all the time.

It'll even remember mis-spellings of that which don't exist (eg. www.msy.com.au/Parrts/PARTS.pdf) because these eventually point to a valid webpage (the Google "link is broken" one).

Any help?
Its fixed in future versions.. I would just type 'parts' and it would be first to come up most likely.

I know that doesnt help.
__________________
Another day in this carnival of souls, Another night settles in as quickly as it goes. The memories of shadows, ink on the page. And I can't seem to find my way home
HumbleBum is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 17th April 2012, 6:20 PM   #3032
SLATYE
SLATYE, not SLAYTE
 
SLATYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 26,505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rezin View Post
I'd just set it as a bookmark. You could even create a shortcut on the desktop (with that URL) which would start up Firefox and open the PDF.
Good idea!

Quote:
Originally Posted by HumbleBum View Post
Its fixed in future versions.. I would just type 'parts' and it would be first to come up most likely.

I know that doesnt help.
That does actually help. Do you know which version they fixed it in? I probably should upgrade to a slightly newer version at some point.
__________________
Main system: Phenom II X4 920 | 8GB (4x 2GB) DDR2-800 | Gigabyte M57SLI-S4 v2.0 | Leadtek Geforce 9600GSO 384MB | Enermax Modu82+ 525W | 1TB Hitachi HDD | 3.5" + 5.25" FDD
Laptop: Compal EL80 | C2D T7200 | 320GB Fujistu HDD | 2GB DDR2-667 | GF Go 7600
SLATYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2012, 7:32 PM   #3033
Rezin
Member
 
Rezin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 8,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLATYE View Post
Do you know which version they fixed it in? I probably should upgrade to a slightly newer version at some point.
It was about a year (or so) ago. Version.. 6, or 7.. one of those. They're up to 11 now, btw.
Rezin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2012, 4:04 PM   #3034
HumbleBum
Member
 
HumbleBum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Melbourne...
Posts: 16,678
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rezin View Post
It was about a year (or so) ago. Version.. 6, or 7.. one of those. They're up to 11 now, btw.
lol.. Yer it was about a year ago.

to prove it, I just tested it.. it works. As long as the site is in your history.

Ver 11
__________________
Another day in this carnival of souls, Another night settles in as quickly as it goes. The memories of shadows, ink on the page. And I can't seem to find my way home
HumbleBum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 11:10 AM   #3035
mixsetup
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wynyard Tasmania
Posts: 1,833
Question

Hi there have Firefox 8.01 and now I can not watch youtube video's.
I reinstalled Firefox and reinstalled Flash player and still nothing.

I get a black box but do downloading line and it just sits there.

It all works with IE and Safari.

This has just started about three days ago.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
__________________
AMD FX-8150, ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Professional Motherboard, , 16 GB GeIl Enhance CORSA DDR3, PLEXTOR M5PRO XTREME 128 GB, 2 X 2TB SATA3 HDD, 2TB NAS , 1TB SATA3, 2 X 2TB external expansion HDD, LG Blu-Ray RW
mixsetup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 11:36 AM   #3036
Dimtar
Member
 
Dimtar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Coffs Harbour
Posts: 1,227
Default

Is there a reason your not on the latest version of Firefox? Its at 13 now.
__________________
4770K|16GB|MAXIMUS VI IMPACT|GTX780TI|3TB|SANDISK SSD120GB|AX760|CORSAIR 250D|LOGITECH G510|LOGITECH G500|MMX300
iPhone 6+ 128GB|iPad Air 128GB|50TB OMV Server
OCAU Trades
Dimtar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 3:55 PM   #3037
mixsetup
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wynyard Tasmania
Posts: 1,833
Default

No just never bothered to update it. The backup file is for 8.01 so just left it.

Thanks updated Firefox to 12.0 and youtube works now. Thanks again
__________________
AMD FX-8150, ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Professional Motherboard, , 16 GB GeIl Enhance CORSA DDR3, PLEXTOR M5PRO XTREME 128 GB, 2 X 2TB SATA3 HDD, 2TB NAS , 1TB SATA3, 2 X 2TB external expansion HDD, LG Blu-Ray RW

Last edited by mixsetup; 13th June 2012 at 4:12 PM.
mixsetup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2012, 2:25 PM   #3038
MR CHILLED
D'oh!
 
MR CHILLED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canadia
Posts: 100,857
Default

Anyone with any flash issues at the moment? I'm getting crashes with the latest version of Flash player.....and FF3.6.
__________________
The Prime Minister of Australia: "no one can be the suppository of all wisdom''
abbott on the NBN: "We're not against using the internet, errr, for all these things, ah but do we really want to invest $50billion dollars of hard earned tax payers money on what is essentially a video entertainment system."
| Co2 is weightless apparently
MR CHILLED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2012, 3:14 PM   #3039
Dass Booty
Member
 
Dass Booty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Logan
Posts: 1,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MR CHILLED View Post
Anyone with any flash issues at the moment? I'm getting crashes with the latest version of Flash player.....and FF3.6.
Flash crashed so often I went to Chrome and never looked back. I do still use Firefox for ABC iView downloading.

You can minimize flash issues in Firefox by disabling hardware acceleration [Options -> Advanced -> General tab].
__________________
Used Vampire Dealership - Calibrate Your LCD Monitor - How to Create an Accurate Forum Poll
Gigabyte P55A-UD4P | Intel Core i5-760 | 4GB RAM | MSI Cyclone OC Radeon HD 6850 1024MB PCI-E
Dass Booty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2012, 4:20 PM   #3040
mixsetup
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wynyard Tasmania
Posts: 1,833
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MR CHILLED View Post
Anyone with any flash issues at the moment? I'm getting crashes with the latest version of Flash player.....and FF3.6.
yeah I get them I just keep reloading the page and hit cancel when I get a popup. Don't know what else to do.
__________________
AMD FX-8150, ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Professional Motherboard, , 16 GB GeIl Enhance CORSA DDR3, PLEXTOR M5PRO XTREME 128 GB, 2 X 2TB SATA3 HDD, 2TB NAS , 1TB SATA3, 2 X 2TB external expansion HDD, LG Blu-Ray RW
mixsetup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2012, 4:22 PM   #3041
MR CHILLED
D'oh!
 
MR CHILLED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canadia
Posts: 100,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dass Booty View Post
Flash crashed so often I went to Chrome and never looked back. I do still use Firefox for ABC iView downloading.
For me I've discovered it's just an issue with the latest flash : (

So just a few minutes ago I removed the current, 11.3 r300 and went back to 11.2 r202. Everything seems to be up and working again The crashes were starting to give me the shites.

mix: Try going back a version of your flash. worked for me.
__________________
The Prime Minister of Australia: "no one can be the suppository of all wisdom''
abbott on the NBN: "We're not against using the internet, errr, for all these things, ah but do we really want to invest $50billion dollars of hard earned tax payers money on what is essentially a video entertainment system."
| Co2 is weightless apparently
MR CHILLED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2012, 7:27 AM   #3042
MR CHILLED
D'oh!
 
MR CHILLED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canadia
Posts: 100,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixsetup View Post
yeah I get them I just keep reloading the page and hit cancel when I get a popup. Don't know what else to do.
Fix coming soon apparently:

http://www.ghacks.net/2012/06/21/ado...irefox-issues/
__________________
The Prime Minister of Australia: "no one can be the suppository of all wisdom''
abbott on the NBN: "We're not against using the internet, errr, for all these things, ah but do we really want to invest $50billion dollars of hard earned tax payers money on what is essentially a video entertainment system."
| Co2 is weightless apparently
MR CHILLED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2012, 6:49 PM   #3043
mortal
Member
 
mortal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 8,385
Default

Looks like in Firefox 12 when you open a new tab, it shows a 3x3 tab of recently visited pages - anyone know how to turn this off?
mortal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2012, 6:57 PM   #3044
MR CHILLED
D'oh!
 
MR CHILLED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canadia
Posts: 100,857
Default

^^I do wonder where these ideas and/or requests come from, that's certainly not something I'd want, most of the time I open a new tab. You might have to grab an add on.
__________________
The Prime Minister of Australia: "no one can be the suppository of all wisdom''
abbott on the NBN: "We're not against using the internet, errr, for all these things, ah but do we really want to invest $50billion dollars of hard earned tax payers money on what is essentially a video entertainment system."
| Co2 is weightless apparently
MR CHILLED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2012, 7:01 PM   #3045
Rezin
Member
 
Rezin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 8,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mortal View Post
Looks like in Firefox 12 when you open a new tab, it shows a 3x3 tab of recently visited pages - anyone know how to turn this off?
Looked into that this arvo, actually. Saw that it was showing shit that I'd preferred it didn't.

Type about:config in the address bar, and change:

Code:
browser.newtab.url = about:blank
.. and create a new boolean entry with:

Code:
browser.pagethumbnails.capturing_disabled = true
.. otherwise it'll still capture thumbnails of your history.

Edit: Oh, and you might have to clear your browser cache before the thumbnails are deleted, too. Apparently you can delete a thumbnails folder in your profile dir, but I couldn't find that.

Last edited by Rezin; 24th June 2012 at 7:03 PM.
Rezin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
firefox, mozilla, sunbird, thunderbird

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 8:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!