Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Other Topics > Audio Visual > HTPC

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19th April 2012, 7:40 PM   #91
ilsan
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 757
Default

Its Yamaha Rx-v7000

I find the whole thing too confusing honestly.
I rarely touch the damn thing as it works

See if you can make something out from below

ilsan is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 20th April 2012, 6:55 AM   #92
flu!d Thread Starter
Distro: Mint 16
 
flu!d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 9,589
Default

According to this review your receiver supports multichannel PCM:

http://www.avhub.com.au/index.php/Pr...-RX-V2700.html

Quote:
The HDMI inputs will accept PCM, Dolby Digital and DTS bitstreams, including multichannel PCM from a DVD Audio, HD DVD or Blu-ray player.
So if you can work out how to get your HTPC to decode the HD codecs internally and pass them via PCM them you don't need to upgrade your HT receiver in order to get Dolby TrueHD and DTS HD-MA. I haven't seen many HD rips with HD audio, most use high bitrate Dolby Digital or DTS cores, so in order to get true HD audio you're going to need to obtain a copy of Arcsoft's Totalmedia Theater and set it to output via PCM, pop in a BD and you're set.
__________________
Show us yer HTPC!

MorphOS 3.5 - Chrysalis Expansion Pack - 1.25ghz PPC processor overclocked to 1.5ghz - Radeon 9200 32MB - 1.5GB DDR ram - 40GB HDD - Dell 19" E1909W monitor. LONG LIVE THE AMIGA!!

Last edited by flu!d; 20th April 2012 at 7:02 AM.
flu!d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2012, 8:47 AM   #93
ilsan
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 757
Default

Thanks so much for taking the time out to see this for me

I already use TMT 5, so would look at it this evening.

I have some media which has HT audio.

Will post around 8pm tonight
ilsan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2012, 9:33 AM   #94
flu!d Thread Starter
Distro: Mint 16
 
flu!d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 9,589
Default

It's no problem dude, always here to help. Bear on mind that you won't get any indication on the receiver that you have DolbyTrueHD or DTS HD-MA enabled, the reciever will only show PCM on the display - Check TMT 5's OSD to make sure you are passing the HD audio codecs.
__________________
Show us yer HTPC!

MorphOS 3.5 - Chrysalis Expansion Pack - 1.25ghz PPC processor overclocked to 1.5ghz - Radeon 9200 32MB - 1.5GB DDR ram - 40GB HDD - Dell 19" E1909W monitor. LONG LIVE THE AMIGA!!
flu!d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2012, 10:34 AM   #95
ilsan
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 757
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flu!d View Post
It's no problem dude, always here to help. Bear on mind that you won't get any indication on the receiver that you have DolbyTrueHD or DTS HD-MA enabled, the reciever will only show PCM on the display - Check TMT 5's OSD to make sure you are passing the HD audio codecs.
I see. When I change output to Dolby Digital through realtek audio manager, the receiver changes to output to dolby digital straight away.
ilsan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2012, 10:38 AM   #96
flu!d Thread Starter
Distro: Mint 16
 
flu!d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 9,589
Default

Yes it will. Don't do that in this case though, just go into TMT 5 audio settings and set to PCM audio output.
__________________
Show us yer HTPC!

MorphOS 3.5 - Chrysalis Expansion Pack - 1.25ghz PPC processor overclocked to 1.5ghz - Radeon 9200 32MB - 1.5GB DDR ram - 40GB HDD - Dell 19" E1909W monitor. LONG LIVE THE AMIGA!!
flu!d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2012, 1:14 PM   #97
slobber
Member
 
slobber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mandurah!
Posts: 5,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilsan View Post
My receiver has optical and HDMI, so thats what its conencted through.
should i try analogue?
Oh OK, I thought you only had optical and RCA

If you have HDMI and its version 1.3a (which it more than likely is if its a couple of years old) then all you need do is set your default playback device to digital audio (HDMI) and then configure your speakers

Right click the volume icon on your taskbar and left click 'playback devices'

Sorry if I confoooosed you earlier

EDIT: while I was scribbling it seems you and flu!d were having the above conversation, so your amp is only HDMI v1.2a so yes, your going to have to use RCA as per flu!d's advice, its best if I just keep quiet now as too many ppl advising will only confuse and flu!d is more than an adequate tutor
__________________
lots and lots of cores and lots and lots of tuners,HTPC's boards,cases,HDD's,vga's,DDR1&2&3 etc etc:
Quote:
Originally Posted by devolutionary View Post
Describe the sound for me so I can close my eyes and touch myself.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tabris View Post
If you watched this show voluntarily you should be sent to the ovens.

Last edited by slobber; 20th April 2012 at 1:22 PM.
slobber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2012, 4:32 PM   #98
flu!d Thread Starter
Distro: Mint 16
 
flu!d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 9,589
Default

1.2a can handle multichannel PCM slobber, RCA's arent nessecary. You'd be surprised at the number of people that upgrade their receivers for HD audio codecs without realizing that their reciever can handle multichannel PCM over hdmi and have the HD codecs decoded by the source device with exactly the same SQ. it's the same principal used on the PS3 fat (the PS3 fat can't bitstream HD audio codecs over hdmi due to a chipset limitation).
__________________
Show us yer HTPC!

MorphOS 3.5 - Chrysalis Expansion Pack - 1.25ghz PPC processor overclocked to 1.5ghz - Radeon 9200 32MB - 1.5GB DDR ram - 40GB HDD - Dell 19" E1909W monitor. LONG LIVE THE AMIGA!!
flu!d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2012, 4:41 PM   #99
[SweN]
Member
 
[SweN]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mackay :'(
Posts: 1,962
Default

mine is currently sitting at the depo while i wait for a call to see if i can pick it up today......
[SweN] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2012, 5:23 PM   #100
slobber
Member
 
slobber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mandurah!
Posts: 5,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flu!d View Post
1.2a can handle multichannel PCM slobber, RCA's arent nessecary. You'd be surprised at the number of people that upgrade their receivers for HD audio codecs without realizing that their reciever can handle multichannel PCM over hdmi and have the HD codecs decoded by the source device with exactly the same SQ. it's the same principal used on the PS3 fat (the PS3 fat can't bitstream HD audio codecs over hdmi due to a chipset limitation).
Thanks for that, wasn't sure if 1.2a could pass thru PCM/LPCM ? so I've learned something today
__________________
lots and lots of cores and lots and lots of tuners,HTPC's boards,cases,HDD's,vga's,DDR1&2&3 etc etc:
Quote:
Originally Posted by devolutionary View Post
Describe the sound for me so I can close my eyes and touch myself.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tabris View Post
If you watched this show voluntarily you should be sent to the ovens.
slobber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2012, 7:04 PM   #101
flu!d Thread Starter
Distro: Mint 16
 
flu!d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 9,589
Default

As far as I am aware, even HDMI 1.1 can pass multichannel LPCM.

Bear in mind, however, that not all HDMI equipped receivers accept audio over HDMI (obviously ilsan's receiver does).
__________________
Show us yer HTPC!

MorphOS 3.5 - Chrysalis Expansion Pack - 1.25ghz PPC processor overclocked to 1.5ghz - Radeon 9200 32MB - 1.5GB DDR ram - 40GB HDD - Dell 19" E1909W monitor. LONG LIVE THE AMIGA!!
flu!d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 7:03 PM   #102
Dorz
Member
 
Dorz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 1,793
Default

just bought a few thigs for my new htpc

intel i3 2130
gigabyte Z77MX-D3H
8gb gskill ripjaws 1333
liteon bluray burner
antec 450w psu

so far ive found a 320gb hdd i can use for boot, and will put a 2 or 3tb drive or 2 in when i buy them. also need to buy the case, and a tv tuner.
__________________
Excellent trades: DrNick, 0zTek, Gierke, Brutus the III, Chrysilis, Artoxian, Lichey, von.Gunst, Caffeine, dalien, ichigo, gbh, fsn, hobo-jo, Ledstar,drsplodge, Gristy, Ryooma, Hennels, foaley77, stevodude, snivlac, Howie_Ly, procrastinate, lionman, HSV_Enigma, Spada, mjd26, -Tman-, SGG, Schnooper, -Cypher-, snm, mshagg, Andres, MickybD, Prawnstar, Chunksoul, mittons, Oosh
Quote:
Originally Posted by _the_duke_ View Post
Listen to some Justin Bieber. If it sounds crap, you're speakers have accurate sound.
Dorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 7:28 PM   #103
ilsan
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 757
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorz View Post
just bought a few thigs for my new htpc

intel i3 2130
gigabyte Z77MX-D3H
8gb gskill ripjaws 1333
liteon bluray burner
antec 450w psu

so far ive found a 320gb hdd i can use for boot, and will put a 2 or 3tb drive or 2 in when i buy them. also need to buy the case, and a tv tuner.
Can I recommend a 60gb as minimum SSD, so worth it mate.
ilsan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 7:59 PM   #104
The Mastermind
Member
 
The Mastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 328
Default

How do most of you store all of your media (movies, tv shows, music, etc)?

At the moment I've just got a couple of high capacity drives in the htpc but no backup at the moment.

Was thinking of building a Windows home server or NAS with RAID but it can easily get very costly and I don't want to stream HD content over a wireless network.
The Mastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 8:01 PM   #105
mmBax
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,716
Default

2 2tb drives is all I have.

A mate of mine has nearly the exact same setup so that's my backup.

Have been contemplating buying a 2tb external for backups though.
mmBax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 1:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!