Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Manufacturer-specific Forums > AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14th January 2012, 8:34 PM   #1081
IMtech
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cheeseland, France
Posts: 1,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by randomman View Post
I just upped my NB/HT to the max multi for a 272 FSB (eg. 10x for 2720).

RAM still doesn't like being overclocked - terrible buy... only got them to upgrade from 2x 2gb to 2x 4gb. They're CL9 1600 and that's literally all they'll do.

Wouldn't mind bumping the CPU back up to 4GHz from 3.8GHz but the humidity and temperature over here at the moment is shocking.
Air cooling I supposed?
IMtech is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 14th January 2012, 9:09 PM   #1082
randomman
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 4,774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IMtech View Post
Air cooling I supposed?
Air cooling in an upstairs unit with no air con.
randomman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2012, 8:35 AM   #1083
tw333k
Member
 
tw333k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canberra
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by randomman View Post
I just upped my NB/HT to the max multi for a 272 FSB (eg. 10x for 2720).

RAM still doesn't like being overclocked - terrible buy... only got them to upgrade from 2x 2gb to 2x 4gb. They're CL9 1600 and that's literally all they'll do.

Wouldn't mind bumping the CPU back up to 4GHz from 3.8GHz but the humidity and temperature over here at the moment is shocking.
What kind of RAM is it?

Managed to squeeze a bit more out of mine..


I'm happy with the latency
__________________
Intel 3770k @ 4.7GHz | ASUS Maximus V Formula | 16GB (2x8GB) G-Skill Trident X | Crucial M4 128GB | Sapphire 7950 | Corsair AX750 Gold | 27" Acer B273HU | Corasir Obsidian 900D | Custom Loop
Test Bench: 5960X | ASUS X99 Deluxe | 32GB (4x8GB) G.Skill Ripjaws F4-2400 | Samsung XP941 128GB M.2 | Sapphire Toxic R9 270X | Corsair AX760i Gold | Lian Li T60B | Corsair H100i

Last edited by tw333k; 15th January 2012 at 8:39 AM.
tw333k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2012, 3:47 PM   #1084
randomman
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 4,774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tw333k View Post
What kind of RAM is it?
Corsair Vengeance 1.5V low profile. Needs 1.6V to stay stable on the weird settings I have it on (272FSB != 1333 or 1600).

Not too fussed though, with an SSD I've never had any issues with programs loading slowly unless the CPU was maxed.
randomman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2012, 9:22 AM   #1085
rainwulf
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: bris.qld.aus
Posts: 2,975
Default

Wow, that ram you have is amazing, 1000mhz at cas 8.. holy crap.

I am happy with this though.





I dont think i will be able to push higher then 1600 with 4 sticks without blowing latency out.
__________________
derp
rainwulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2012, 8:01 PM   #1086
crunchie
Member
 
crunchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mandurah. WA.
Posts: 560
Default

How is this one?


__________________
GA-890FXA-UD5 F3 BIOS, 1090T @ 4050Mhz 1.375vcore, Swiftech H20-220, 4Gb (2x2) GSkill Flares 6-8-6-22-1T @ 1800Mhz, xfired Gigabyte 6870's with EKFC blocks, Phoenix Pro 120Gb SSD, Corsair HX 850, HAFx, BENQ 24", XP Pro & Windows 7 Pro.
ZALMAN Owners Club DFI owners club

Last edited by crunchie; 28th January 2012 at 6:21 AM.
crunchie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2012, 8:24 AM   #1087
tw333k
Member
 
tw333k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canberra
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crunchie View Post
How is this one?
Excellent!

Mine won't run fully stable over 4GHz



__________________
Intel 3770k @ 4.7GHz | ASUS Maximus V Formula | 16GB (2x8GB) G-Skill Trident X | Crucial M4 128GB | Sapphire 7950 | Corsair AX750 Gold | 27" Acer B273HU | Corasir Obsidian 900D | Custom Loop
Test Bench: 5960X | ASUS X99 Deluxe | 32GB (4x8GB) G.Skill Ripjaws F4-2400 | Samsung XP941 128GB M.2 | Sapphire Toxic R9 270X | Corsair AX760i Gold | Lian Li T60B | Corsair H100i

Last edited by tw333k; 29th January 2012 at 10:00 AM.
tw333k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2012, 12:56 PM   #1088
Frontl1ne
Member
 
Frontl1ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,766
Default

Hey peeps, I've been reading up on PhenomMSRTweaker to downclock my CPU while idle. My current OC for my 1100T is:

CPU: 4GHz @ 1.50v
NB: 2.6GHz @ 1.37v

From what I can see, Phenom MSR Tweaker lets you downclock the CPU and the cpu/nb volts, but what about the NB clockspeed itself? If I were to downclock the CPU to say 800MHz@1.2v, this would cause issues with the NB volts as nb volts shouldn't (can't?) be greater than CPU volts. However, if I lower nb volts through Phenom MSR Tweaker as well, it would most definitely cause instability since the nb will still be running at 2.6GHz...

So how are people getting around this ??
Frontl1ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2012, 1:51 PM   #1089
Madengineer
(Taking a Break)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7,481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frontl1ne View Post
Hey peeps, I've been reading up on PhenomMSRTweaker to downclock my CPU while idle. My current OC for my 1100T is:

CPU: 4GHz @ 1.50v
NB: 2.6GHz @ 1.37v

From what I can see, Phenom MSR Tweaker lets you downclock the CPU and the cpu/nb volts, but what about the NB clockspeed itself? If I were to downclock the CPU to say 800MHz@1.2v, this would cause issues with the NB volts as nb volts shouldn't (can't?) be greater than CPU volts. However, if I lower nb volts through Phenom MSR Tweaker as well, it would most definitely cause instability since the nb will still be running at 2.6GHz...

So how are people getting around this ??
Who said the NB volts should be higher then the CPU volts? ( I dont ever OC the NB and i've never heard of that before....)
Madengineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2012, 7:08 AM   #1090
.Radiant
Member
 
.Radiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: brizbun
Posts: 4,423
Default

you musn't hear of much

NB volts being greater than CPU isn't an issue as people pump 1.25-1.35v through it and CnQ by default drops vcore to a fair bit under stock (1.15v?). It wouldn't be a good idea to try and downclock it either I think given what the NB controls.
__________________
Intel i5 2500k | Asus Maximus IV Extreme-z | 8GB G. Skill Ripjaws 1600mhz | Sapphire 6950 2GB Unlocked | Water

Steam | PSN: Cermage
.Radiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 11:20 AM   #1091
Frontl1ne
Member
 
Frontl1ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,766
Default

My bad, I read somewhere that bad things would happen if the nb voltage was higher than cpu voltage. I guess it was a lie

Working away at my OC, I've managed 4GHz @ 1.44v (same as rainwulf's a bit above) and 2.4GHz nb @ 1.15v over the weekend. It passed 5 LinX runs on max memory, testing for stability at home now
Frontl1ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 5:16 PM   #1092
Cask
Member
 
Cask's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Castle Hill, Sydney
Posts: 738
Default

1075 here, 3.8GHZ stable for a few months, I've been attempting to push it further but that seems to be a no go damn
__________________
X79S-UP5-WiFi | i7 3820 @ 4.5GHz (water) | 64GB RAM |
Pentax K-x | Canon 60D (ML) |
OCAU Pentax Users | WordMean | Personal Website | Trades
Cask is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2012, 11:09 PM   #1093
MFLucky
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 20
Default

Here's mine:

[IMG]
Click to view full size!
[/IMG]

Note: CnQ enabled and working perfectly

Last edited by MFLucky; 24th April 2012 at 11:25 PM.
MFLucky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2012, 6:50 PM   #1094
SHaOLiN
Member
 
SHaOLiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland
Posts: 62
Default

What memory would you guys say i would be best to pair with a fx4100 and asrock 970 extreme4 to get some decent clocks?
__________________
woolooloo~
SHaOLiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2012, 7:13 PM   #1095
IMtech
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cheeseland, France
Posts: 1,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHaOLiN View Post
What memory would you guys say i would be best to pair with a fx4100 and asrock 970 extreme4 to get some decent clocks?
Definitely get anything 1600Mhz+. I don't see them hit more than 2000Mhz realistically, so anything between 1600-2000 will do.

In other news, AMD approved my X6 RMA, so it looks like I may be lucky and get another Phenom II X6...

God please don't let AMD give me a BD chip!



IMtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
1090t, 4ghz

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!