Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Video Cards & Monitors

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24th April 2012, 10:47 PM   #241
demowhc
Member
 
demowhc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,831
Default

2560x1440 isnt much smaller than 2560x1600 :P

I like BF3 too, totally different style of game though, but I cap it so it stays at 125fps solid on a 120hz monitor.
demowhc is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 24th April 2012, 10:51 PM   #242
scotteee Thread Starter
Member
 
scotteee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demowhc View Post
2560x1440 isnt much smaller than 2560x1600 :P

I like BF3 too, totally different style of game though, but I cap it so it stays at 125fps solid on a 120hz monitor.
true true, so basically for arma 2 we're basically saying 3 x 580's and 2700k oc'ed with in game tweaks is more than enough for this game to run well. So i need to drop a gfx card, keep my cpu at your speed and tweak it and i'll be running it like you do? could you possibly send me your settings along with benchmarks? i'm keen as to get it looking like yours, looks amazing!
__________________
- 3930k @ 4.8ghz - XPCS Raystorm X360 - Enermax Platimax 1500w PSU - Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme - 32gb G.Skill Ripjaw Z 2400mhz - 2 x EVGA780TI Classifieds in SLI - Corsair 900 - Corsair Force 3 240gb SSD - Dell 30" 3008WFP Monitor - Windows 7 64bit - Logitech G9+G19+G35 - Asus Xonar Essense STX - Beyer DT440's HWBOT OCAU "Azyouare"
scotteee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2012, 10:55 PM   #243
scotteee Thread Starter
Member
 
scotteee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,481
Default

Also that bios update didnt get quad pcie 3.0 working!

Looks like 27770 is my limit for 3dmark11 for now, i tryed, i'm not giving in yet, but i think i'm at my limit :P although i always say that!
__________________
- 3930k @ 4.8ghz - XPCS Raystorm X360 - Enermax Platimax 1500w PSU - Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme - 32gb G.Skill Ripjaw Z 2400mhz - 2 x EVGA780TI Classifieds in SLI - Corsair 900 - Corsair Force 3 240gb SSD - Dell 30" 3008WFP Monitor - Windows 7 64bit - Logitech G9+G19+G35 - Asus Xonar Essense STX - Beyer DT440's HWBOT OCAU "Azyouare"
scotteee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 10:44 AM   #244
demowhc
Member
 
demowhc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,831
Default

I haven't tweaked anything in ArmA2, and you know my settings (posted on the previous page). You might be having Quad fail scale issues, try it with Tri-SLI.

If you want the enb mod, I use this one, you can select which ever colour palette you like

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=naehdWC9IdQ

And dl inspector if you dont already have it, its a must for Nvidia users. Just select the ArmA2 profile and set Ambient Occlusion to High Quality, bingo, it will look the same as my ArmA2 screenshots. btw if you press numpad enter you go to 3rd person mode gears of war style.

For BF3, type gametime.maxvariablefps 125 in console, it will be a much smoother experience from having steady frame rate, less microstutter, and less tearing.
demowhc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 11:42 AM   #245
scotteee Thread Starter
Member
 
scotteee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demowhc View Post
I haven't tweaked anything in ArmA2, and you know my settings (posted on the previous page). You might be having Quad fail scale issues, try it with Tri-SLI.

If you want the enb mod, I use this one, you can select which ever colour palette you like

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=naehdWC9IdQ

And dl inspector if you dont already have it, its a must for Nvidia users. Just select the ArmA2 profile and set Ambient Occlusion to High Quality, bingo, it will look the same as my ArmA2 screenshots. btw if you press numpad enter you go to 3rd person mode gears of war style.

For BF3, type gametime.maxvariablefps 125 in console, it will be a much smoother experience from having steady frame rate, less microstutter, and less tearing.
No worries demo, yer i would agree with you on the Quad fail lol! Will be good when i go back to tri sli like your setup, you seem to have the sweet spot there thats for sure thanks for posting in the thread with all your helpul and friendly information on getting this Arma2 working!

edit* ignore that found it!

that program is sweet has a gazillion profiles!
__________________
- 3930k @ 4.8ghz - XPCS Raystorm X360 - Enermax Platimax 1500w PSU - Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme - 32gb G.Skill Ripjaw Z 2400mhz - 2 x EVGA780TI Classifieds in SLI - Corsair 900 - Corsair Force 3 240gb SSD - Dell 30" 3008WFP Monitor - Windows 7 64bit - Logitech G9+G19+G35 - Asus Xonar Essense STX - Beyer DT440's HWBOT OCAU "Azyouare"

Last edited by scotteee; 25th April 2012 at 12:13 PM.
scotteee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 1:18 PM   #246
scotteee Thread Starter
Member
 
scotteee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,481
Default

Hey Chaps,

Few interesting results here, i've started with Arma2 and BF3 to show how quad sli is being used along with ram.

If anyone would like to suggest any other usage monitors while gaming let me know.

Arma2 All Settings Maxed 8 x AA 2560x1600 10000+ (basically as hard as i can push it) Cpu 4.8GHZ




Now i'm unsure how to exactly read this but i'd say Arma2 is bottlenecking with the CPU
I'd also say Quad Sli is just not supported well enough as im seeing some wierd reading's as seen above whilst going through the benchmark.
This is an older game so maybe this is why





BF3 All Settings Maxed 2560x1600 cpu 4.8GHZ




Excuse the cropping, had to try n make it visible.
BF3 sucks just about every bit it can out of all 4 cards. it's hovering between 80-99% usage on gpu's along with 1800 vram or there abouts.
__________________
- 3930k @ 4.8ghz - XPCS Raystorm X360 - Enermax Platimax 1500w PSU - Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme - 32gb G.Skill Ripjaw Z 2400mhz - 2 x EVGA780TI Classifieds in SLI - Corsair 900 - Corsair Force 3 240gb SSD - Dell 30" 3008WFP Monitor - Windows 7 64bit - Logitech G9+G19+G35 - Asus Xonar Essense STX - Beyer DT440's HWBOT OCAU "Azyouare"

Last edited by scotteee; 25th April 2012 at 1:24 PM.
scotteee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 3:16 PM   #247
Ka0sX
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canadian in Australia
Posts: 2,786
Default

hey scott is your new enermax psu dead silent ? or can you here a electrical noise while idle from it ?
Ka0sX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 3:17 PM   #248
scotteee Thread Starter
Member
 
scotteee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,481
Default

Just for comparisons sake, as it's something i play often in ozfl

TF2 Maxed 2560x1600



It's interesting how it's using all 4 cards, just not more than 20 or so % of them
__________________
- 3930k @ 4.8ghz - XPCS Raystorm X360 - Enermax Platimax 1500w PSU - Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme - 32gb G.Skill Ripjaw Z 2400mhz - 2 x EVGA780TI Classifieds in SLI - Corsair 900 - Corsair Force 3 240gb SSD - Dell 30" 3008WFP Monitor - Windows 7 64bit - Logitech G9+G19+G35 - Asus Xonar Essense STX - Beyer DT440's HWBOT OCAU "Azyouare"
scotteee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 3:23 PM   #249
scotteee Thread Starter
Member
 
scotteee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ka0sX View Post
hey scott is your new enermax psu dead silent ? or can you here a electrical noise while idle from it ?
Good question joe, i cant hear it over the rest of the system and just went and put my ear right next to it (take note dont do this to close to open case fan, may lose a ear) seems pretty silent or put another way no more noise than the ax1200 was producing.

Really impressed with this PSU it's certainly a power house, comes with an awesome lil free fan + a million extra bits n bobs

Few negative things though
i dont like the sleeving on the cables, much prefered the all black look of corsair look
The PCI-E cables need to be longer, they are a good 80mm at least shorter than the Corsair ones, which means i havent been able to go around the back of the case and out for 2 x of the cables, making the over all look a bit more messy, but i guess it's function over aesthetics for now
__________________
- 3930k @ 4.8ghz - XPCS Raystorm X360 - Enermax Platimax 1500w PSU - Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme - 32gb G.Skill Ripjaw Z 2400mhz - 2 x EVGA780TI Classifieds in SLI - Corsair 900 - Corsair Force 3 240gb SSD - Dell 30" 3008WFP Monitor - Windows 7 64bit - Logitech G9+G19+G35 - Asus Xonar Essense STX - Beyer DT440's HWBOT OCAU "Azyouare"
scotteee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 3:32 PM   #250
Ka0sX
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canadian in Australia
Posts: 2,786
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scotteee View Post
Good question joe, i cant hear it over the rest of the system and just went and put my ear right next to it (take note dont do this to close to open case fan, may lose a ear) seems pretty silent or put another way no more noise than the ax1200 was producing.

Really impressed with this PSU it's certainly a power house, comes with an awesome lil free fan + a million extra bits n bobs

Few negative things though
i dont like the sleeving on the cables, much prefered the all black look of corsair look
The PCI-E cables need to be longer, they are a good 80mm at least shorter than the Corsair ones, which means i havent been able to go around the back of the case and out for 2 x of the cables, making the over all look a bit more messy, but i guess it's function over aesthetics for now


I have the platimax 1000 and just jummped it before, i install make sure it wasnt dead, and i can hear a electical noise from it, do you know how to jump a PSU? if so would yo mind doing it and get back to me

Iam sick of all these top end power supplys making noise, The AX1200 i could pretty much hear it all the time so annoying, Iam pretty sure even when i get my system done and fans going ill still beable to hear this over system fans
Ka0sX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 3:35 PM   #251
scotteee Thread Starter
Member
 
scotteee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ka0sX View Post
I have the platimax 1000 and just jummped it before, i install make sure it wasnt dead, and i can hear a electical noise from it, do you know how to jump a PSU? if so would yo mind doing it and get back to me

Iam sick of all these top end power supplys making noise, The AX1200 i could pretty much hear it all the time so annoying, Iam pretty sure even when i get my system done and fans going ill still beable to hear this over system fans
I technically know how to jump a PSU, i'd need to uninstall it, place it at no more than say 800mm from the ground,
then with a slight run up, i can try n jump it, unsure what results we'll get out of it?
i may hit the wall or trip and face plant into the tiles, there's alot of unknowns!
__________________
- 3930k @ 4.8ghz - XPCS Raystorm X360 - Enermax Platimax 1500w PSU - Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme - 32gb G.Skill Ripjaw Z 2400mhz - 2 x EVGA780TI Classifieds in SLI - Corsair 900 - Corsair Force 3 240gb SSD - Dell 30" 3008WFP Monitor - Windows 7 64bit - Logitech G9+G19+G35 - Asus Xonar Essense STX - Beyer DT440's HWBOT OCAU "Azyouare"
scotteee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 3:38 PM   #252
Ka0sX
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canadian in Australia
Posts: 2,786
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scotteee View Post
I technically know how to jump a PSU, i'd need to uninstall it, place it at no more than say 800mm from the ground,
then with a slight run up, i can try n jump it, unsure what results we'll get out of it?
i may hit the wall or trip and face plant into the tiles, there's alot of unknowns!
BAHAHAHHAHA

just unplug 8pin, from psu and all others except for 24pin

http://forum.overclock3d.net/index.p...tarting-a-psu/

Last edited by Ka0sX; 25th April 2012 at 3:40 PM.
Ka0sX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 3:44 PM   #253
Dev One
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scotteee View Post
I technically know how to jump a PSU, i'd need to uninstall it, place it at no more than say 800mm from the ground,
then with a slight run up, i can try n jump it, unsure what results we'll get out of it?
i may hit the wall or trip and face plant into the tiles, there's alot of unknowns!
Fucking lol.
__________________
i7 3770k @ 4.6GHz | 8GB RAM @ 2400Mhz | NVIDIA 680 @ 1150MHz

AFL Forum | This Is AFL
Dev One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 4:23 PM   #254
scotteee Thread Starter
Member
 
scotteee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ka0sX View Post
nah no need to uninstall it can do while in your case, just unplug 8pin, from psu and all others except for 24pin

http://forum.overclock3d.net/index.p...tarting-a-psu/
Joe, how do you expect me to fit in my case, let alone get a run up to jump my psu! ok i'll shutup now with my bad joke

Nar joe i use one of these lil puppys when i need to start my PSU without anything else



Works a charm with no clips or anything, it's used for testing mobos n psu's etc, picked it up from austins
__________________
- 3930k @ 4.8ghz - XPCS Raystorm X360 - Enermax Platimax 1500w PSU - Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme - 32gb G.Skill Ripjaw Z 2400mhz - 2 x EVGA780TI Classifieds in SLI - Corsair 900 - Corsair Force 3 240gb SSD - Dell 30" 3008WFP Monitor - Windows 7 64bit - Logitech G9+G19+G35 - Asus Xonar Essense STX - Beyer DT440's HWBOT OCAU "Azyouare"
scotteee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 4:25 PM   #255
Ka0sX
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canadian in Australia
Posts: 2,786
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scotteee View Post
Joe, how do you expect me to fit in my case, let alone get a run up to jump my psu! ok i'll shutup now with my bad joke

Nar joe i use one of these lil puppys when i need to start my PSU without anything else

image

Works a charm with no clips or anything, it's used for testing mobos n psu's etc, picked it up from austins


BAHAHAHHAHA yeah i should invest in 1 of them aswell, Iam sure you can fit in your pc lol
Ka0sX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!