Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Memory

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25th April 2012, 12:29 PM   #1
aznpsuazn Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,525
Default Compatibility question

Have a GA P35 DS3P, checked "compatibility list" on Gigabyte site but it must be really old because there are a lot of things not listed that probably work. Want to know if these will work

-2 4gig modules (Namely Legend DDRII 800). Not sure if there is limitation on modules being 2gig or something..
-DDRII 1100 Ram -Thought all DDRII works on my mobo?
-Any 1066 Ram - is there a reason why it may not work and why they've published a compatibility list?
aznpsuazn is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 25th April 2012, 12:59 PM   #2
Madengineer
Member
 
Madengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aznpsuazn View Post
Have a GA P35 DS3P, checked "compatibility list" on Gigabyte site but it must be really old because there are a lot of things not listed that probably work. Want to know if these will work

-2 4gig modules (Namely Legend DDRII 800). Not sure if there is limitation on modules being 2gig or something..
-DDRII 1100 Ram -Thought all DDRII works on my mobo?
-Any 1066 Ram - is there a reason why it may not work and why they've published a compatibility list?
Compatibility lists are just general guides, more then 3/4 of compatible ram wont be listed. They're particularly useless. IF your worried about it not being compatibile, do a quick google search to see if somebody is using 4gb modules. I know with a few of the older DDR2 motherboards, they didnt allow 4gb modules,
__________________
'Fakts still exist even if they're ignored.'
Quote:
Originally Posted by kilebantick View Post
Doesn't matter had toastie .
Diablo 3 Profile
Madengineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 1:07 PM   #3
aznpsuazn Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,525
Default

Edit: both are probably incompatible

Last edited by aznpsuazn; 25th April 2012 at 1:25 PM.
aznpsuazn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 1:38 PM   #4
Madengineer
Member
 
Madengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aznpsuazn View Post
Edit: both are probably incompatible
Gotta love that useless compatibility list. Unfortunately by the look of it you cant. But you can have upto 8gb of ram.
__________________
'Fakts still exist even if they're ignored.'
Quote:
Originally Posted by kilebantick View Post
Doesn't matter had toastie .
Diablo 3 Profile
Madengineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 2:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!