Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Newbie Lounge

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25th April 2012, 4:44 PM   #1
Madengineer Thread Starter
Member
 
Madengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7,484
Default Extremely noob sound card question

Ok, so i rarely use soundcards. I only use them when i need to troubleshoot a problem, And thats only been once before. Now i have a Creative labs SB0410 and it has a port on the internal bit that says Aux In. Am i suppose to plug something into that?

My last sound card i just plugged in and it worked.

Also, would that soundcard give me better quality sound than on board from a 990FXA-UD7?


And yes i know this is a very simple question, yes i did google, and no i couldnt find any specific reference to this, so can we please keep insults/flames to a minimum?

Cheers
__________________
'Fakts still exist even if they're ignored.'
Quote:
Originally Posted by kilebantick View Post
Doesn't matter had toastie .
Diablo 3 Profile
Madengineer is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 25th April 2012, 4:47 PM   #2
Prosthetic
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 445
Default

aux in is for CD/DVD roms when they used to be seperate, back in the day.

Thats a pretty shithouse soundcard, and the realtek for your onboard isnt much better.
Prosthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 5:03 PM   #3
SLATYE
SLATYE, not SLAYTE
 
SLATYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 26,472
Default

What Prosthetic said is correct.

The CD audio cable (that plugs into the aux socket) was to take sound from the CD drive to the soundcard directly. Any reasonably modern CD drive (and I would assume all DVD drives) can and will just send the sound over the SATA/PATA interface.

Some TV capture cards also use the aux inputs for a similar function (ie taking sound from the capture card to the soundcard without going through the PCI bus).


Regarding sound quality - it'll probably be more resistant to interference simply because it's separated a bit from the mainboard. If you're not hearing any interference from the mainboard, however, the onboard sound is probably better quality than an ancient SB Live (that card was released at least seven years ago).
__________________
Main system: Phenom II X4 920 | 8GB (4x 2GB) DDR2-800 | Gigabyte M57SLI-S4 v2.0 | Leadtek Geforce 9600GSO 384MB | Enermax Modu82+ 525W | 1TB Hitachi HDD | 3.5" + 5.25" FDD
Laptop: Compal EL80 | C2D T7200 | 320GB Fujistu HDD | 2GB DDR2-667 | GF Go 7600
SLATYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 5:06 PM   #4
Madengineer Thread Starter
Member
 
Madengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7,484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLATYE View Post
What Prosthetic said is correct.

The CD audio cable (that plugs into the aux socket) was to take sound from the CD drive to the soundcard directly. Any reasonably modern CD drive (and I would assume all DVD drives) can and will just send the sound over the SATA/PATA interface.

Some TV capture cards also use the aux inputs for a similar function (ie taking sound from the capture card to the soundcard without going through the PCI bus).


Regarding sound quality - it'll probably be more resistant to interference simply because it's separated a bit from the mainboard. If you're not hearing any interference from the mainboard, however, the onboard sound is probably better quality than an ancient SB Live (that card was released at least seven years ago).
kk cool. I did originally buy it off this forum just for a troubleshooting card (Because my last died) but figured i might see if its decent enough to use as an everyday sound card.

Would the SPDIF be better quality sound onboard than the standard output?
__________________
'Fakts still exist even if they're ignored.'
Quote:
Originally Posted by kilebantick View Post
Doesn't matter had toastie .
Diablo 3 Profile
Madengineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 6:04 PM   #5
_zak
Member
 
_zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madengineer View Post
Would the SPDIF be better quality sound onboard than the standard output?
If you use the SPDIF output from your onboard audio, you'll need to pipe it into an external digital-to-analogue (D/A) converter - if the speakers/amp/receiver have SPDIF in, they'll likely have one. Since the D/A converter used in onboard sound is usually pretty cheap, using SPDIF out will likely give you better sound quality.
__________________
Gerald: Arc Mini | Z77MX-D3H | i5 3550 | 8 GB DDR3-1333 | HD 7850 2 GB | 80 GB SSD + 1 TB
_zak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 6:35 PM   #6
Madengineer Thread Starter
Member
 
Madengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7,484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _zak View Post
If you use the SPDIF output from your onboard audio, you'll need to pipe it into an external digital-to-analogue (D/A) converter - if the speakers/amp/receiver have SPDIF in, they'll likely have one. Since the D/A converter used in onboard sound is usually pretty cheap, using SPDIF out will likely give you better sound quality.
Yeah my Home theatre has SPDIF, just not sure if its in or out....Is it usually 2 way?
__________________
'Fakts still exist even if they're ignored.'
Quote:
Originally Posted by kilebantick View Post
Doesn't matter had toastie .
Diablo 3 Profile
Madengineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2012, 10:23 PM   #7
SLATYE
SLATYE, not SLAYTE
 
SLATYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 26,472
Default

No, it's generally single-way. But why would a home theatre system have SPDIF outputs? Isn't it meant to be where the sound ends up, rather than the sound source?

You could just cycle through the available inputs and see if one of them is "SPDIF". That would strongly suggest that it's an input.
__________________
Main system: Phenom II X4 920 | 8GB (4x 2GB) DDR2-800 | Gigabyte M57SLI-S4 v2.0 | Leadtek Geforce 9600GSO 384MB | Enermax Modu82+ 525W | 1TB Hitachi HDD | 3.5" + 5.25" FDD
Laptop: Compal EL80 | C2D T7200 | 320GB Fujistu HDD | 2GB DDR2-667 | GF Go 7600
SLATYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 6:05 AM   #8
Madengineer Thread Starter
Member
 
Madengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7,484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLATYE View Post
No, it's generally single-way. But why would a home theatre system have SPDIF outputs? Isn't it meant to be where the sound ends up, rather than the sound source?

You could just cycle through the available inputs and see if one of them is "SPDIF". That would strongly suggest that it's an input.
Yeah, i thought so, but there isnt any button on my remote to select it, as input... :S Could it be a default thing? Like, once it detects its plugged in it selects it?
__________________
'Fakts still exist even if they're ignored.'
Quote:
Originally Posted by kilebantick View Post
Doesn't matter had toastie .
Diablo 3 Profile
Madengineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 1:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!