Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Video Cards & Monitors

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26th April 2012, 5:27 PM   #2551
Bertross
Member
 
Bertross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Melb, CBD
Posts: 12,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeXa View Post
is it bad that I am thinking of taking the decals off my Galaxy and installing an EVGA backplate?

http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?...ducts_id=20124

I equate it to sticking Lotus badges on a Corolla
Change to bios to hehehe
__________________
XEON E5-1620 V3 | EVGA GTX 1080 FTW | RAMPAGE V EXTREME X99 | 950 PRO M.2 512 + 840 PRO/EVO SSD 512 | CORSAIR VENGEANCE 2400MHZ 16GB | PHANTEKS ENTHOO EVOLVE TEMPERED BLACK |
SWAN M200MKIII + D1 DAC + SONY MDR-1A | EVGA SUPERNOVA 750 G2 | H100i | WACOM CINTIQ 24HD | DELL U2711 | IPAD PRO 12.9" 128GB + PENCIL | EDGE 7
Bertross is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 26th April 2012, 5:29 PM   #2552
HeXa
Member
 
HeXa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Canberra, ACT
Posts: 10,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bertross View Post
Change to bios to hehehe
__________________
6600K @ 4.5 | ASUS ROG GTX 1080 STRIX OC GAMING GTR | 16GB GEIL SUPER DOUCHE 3000 | 256GB SAMSUNG 950 PRO | 1TB SAMSUNG 850 EVO | ASUS Z170 PRO GAMING | NZXT S340 | ANTEC KÜHLER H20 620 | SILVERSTONE STRIDER PLUS 750W | ATH-AD700 OPEN EAR CANS | RAZER BLACKWIDOW CHROMA MECH KB | RAZER DEATHADDER CHROMA MOOSE | RAZER FIREFLY (NO 2ND SEASON) | HTC VIVE
HeXa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 5:50 PM   #2553
Luke212
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 8,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ogre View Post
Isn't BF3 a bad game to test vram with because it will use as much as it can, essentially making do with what its got.
hopefully someone does some decent vram testing. it should be easy with a 2gb and 4gb. cmon reviewers!
__________________
Democracy's greatest trick was convincing man he was informed.
Luke212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 6:06 PM   #2554
scotteee
Member
 
scotteee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,514
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ogre View Post
Isn't BF3 a bad game to test vram with because it will use as much as it can, essentially making do with what its got.
I also tested Crysis 2, Amra 2, batman arkham city and one other so far in the thread, all seem to be using between 1700-1900.

Crysis 2 maxes out the vram on all 4 cards, it goes up and down but seems to hold around that level, which is really pretty close to the limit isnt it?

Are these readings to be taken with a pinch of salt, or am i really using all my vram on all 4 cards?

Crysis 2 High Res Pack + DX11 All maxed 2560x1600, Quad 680's



Just for comparisons sake, TF2 2560x1600 old and easy to run game on Quad 680's

__________________
TBA

Last edited by scotteee; 26th April 2012 at 6:12 PM.
scotteee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 6:13 PM   #2555
demowhc
Member
 
demowhc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,832
Default

Crysis 2 is much like BF3 in how it uses Vram and caches/streams/swaps.
demowhc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 6:25 PM   #2556
Luke212
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 8,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scotteee View Post
I also tested Crysis 2, Amra 2, batman arkham city and one other so far in the thread, all seem to be using between 1700-1900.

Crysis 2 maxes out the vram on all 4 cards, it goes up and down but seems to hold around that level, which is really pretty close to the limit isnt it?

Are these readings to be taken with a pinch of salt, or am i really using all my vram on all 4 cards?
yes you are using it all. its doesnt mean you have to use it all though. its like your daughter leaving dirty clothes all over the floor. she will probably not wear the clothes, but she is too lazy to pick them up until she runs outta floor space. also remember windows 7 uses some of your ram as well so you dont really have 2048MB free when you start the game. many games will not get to 2GB even if they are lazy, because there is simply not enough clothes in their wardrobe to fill up the floorspace.
__________________
Democracy's greatest trick was convincing man he was informed.

Last edited by Luke212; 26th April 2012 at 6:28 PM.
Luke212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 6:26 PM   #2557
scotteee
Member
 
scotteee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,514
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demowhc View Post
Crysis 2 is much like BF3 in how it uses Vram and caches/streams/swaps.
Just looking for the batman arkham city one i benchmarked demo, but that uses the same ammount of vram also, so are you saying 3 of the most popular games at the moment all have bad vram usage or just wrong readings?
__________________
TBA
scotteee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 6:30 PM   #2558
Ogre
Member
 
Ogre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke212 View Post
hopefully someone does some decent vram testing. it should be easy with a 2gb and 4gb. cmon reviewers!
It's a hard thing to test and you have to believe the numbers your getting are correct. Games are getting more dynamic in how they handle their resources.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scotteee View Post
I also tested Crysis 2, Amra 2, batman arkham city and one other so far in the thread, all seem to be using between 1700-1900.

Crysis 2 maxes out the vram on all 4 cards, it goes up and down but seems to hold around that level, which is really pretty close to the limit isnt it?

Are these readings to be taken with a pinch of salt, or am i really using all my vram on all 4 cards?

Crysis 2 High Res Pack + DX11 All maxed 2560x1600, Quad 680's

image

Just for comparisons sake, TF2 2560x1600 old and easy to run game on Quad 680's

image
Thanks for that. I guess that just adds to the question, are you acutally using that ~1.9GB of memory or is the game just tying it up?

I don't know if reviewers can answer that without input from developers.
__________________
Rig: i7 920 | eVGA X58 SLI LE | 6GB Corsair | Saphire R9 380X | Samsung 2350 | SB Titanium HD | G15 | Corsair 800D | Intel 80GB SSD| Samsung 512GB 950 Pro | BD MMX 300 | Corsair H80i GT | Corsair HX750 | Win7 Ult
Steam/Origin ID: Sublym3
Ogre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 6:31 PM   #2559
Ogre
Member
 
Ogre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scotteee View Post
Just looking for the batman arkham city one i benchmarked demo, but that uses the same ammount of vram also, so are you saying 3 of the most popular games at the moment all have bad vram usage or just wrong readings?
Neither, I would say they are more dynamic. They query the card and then use as much of that resource as they can. It's what you want, if they hard coded for the lower common denominator thaey wouldn't use more that 512mb or 1gb depending how slow they are. So neither bad or wrong.
__________________
Rig: i7 920 | eVGA X58 SLI LE | 6GB Corsair | Saphire R9 380X | Samsung 2350 | SB Titanium HD | G15 | Corsair 800D | Intel 80GB SSD| Samsung 512GB 950 Pro | BD MMX 300 | Corsair H80i GT | Corsair HX750 | Win7 Ult
Steam/Origin ID: Sublym3
Ogre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 6:40 PM   #2560
scotteee
Member
 
scotteee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,514
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ogre View Post
Neither, I would say they are more dynamic. They query the card and then use as much of that resource as they can. It's what you want, if they hard coded for the lower common denominator thaey wouldn't use more that 512mb or 1gb depending how slow they are. So neither bad or wrong.
Hey Orge

That makes sense, but if true also adds fuel to the fire of how much vram is enough? what would be really interesting is ordering one of those phantom cards and seeing if it sucks it's 4gb of ram in the same games. (ponders will 4 x of them fit) lol

Another question i have which i have seen some forum members touch on, is in theory the game has 8gb of vram between all 4 cards but as i've read it does not work like this, so what exactly is the game using of the 4 x cards Vram, or as the screenshots shows, is it using all the vram on all 4 cards?
__________________
TBA
scotteee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 6:54 PM   #2561
Geno
Member
 
Geno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,908
Default

Its totally mirrored, over your 4x cards you only have 2gb usable vram in total.

Card one Cache
Card two Mirror
Card three Mirror
Card four Mirror


Why else would all the VRAM readings be 'exactly' the same? Its because they all are. For instance on the box of a 6990 it has 4gb ram - its a marketing thing, there is physically 4gb ram on the PCB but only 2gb usable due to the way in which SLI/Crossfire works.
__________________
Asus VIII Gene - i7 6700k @ 4.5 - Corsair LPX 16GB 3200Mhz - Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB - 2x Gigabyte 980Ti G1 Gaming

Last edited by Geno; 26th April 2012 at 6:56 PM.
Geno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 6:55 PM   #2562
scotteee
Member
 
scotteee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,514
Default

Batman Arkham City 2560x1600 maxed



Quote:
Originally Posted by Geno View Post
Its totally mirrored, over your 4x cards you only have 2gb usable vram in total.

Card one Cache
Card two Mirror
Card three Mirror
Card four Mirror


Why else would all the VRAM readings be 'exactly' the same? Its because they all are. If you've every read on say a 6990 it has 4gb ram - its a marketing thing, there is physically 4gb ram on the PCB but only 2gb usable due to the way in which SLI/Crossfire works.
That mirrors what im seeing in these results, so it's only the extra GPU power netting you the sli scaling?

p.s if running quad always edit fan profiles, i let afterburner decide fan speeds on that run and i hadnt edited it yet, climbed right up!
__________________
TBA

Last edited by scotteee; 26th April 2012 at 7:01 PM.
scotteee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 6:57 PM   #2563
Geno
Member
 
Geno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,908
Default

Quote:
That mirrors (pun intended) what im seeing in these results, so it's only the extra GPU power netting you the sli scaling?
Spot on!

10char
__________________
Asus VIII Gene - i7 6700k @ 4.5 - Corsair LPX 16GB 3200Mhz - Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB - 2x Gigabyte 980Ti G1 Gaming
Geno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 7:03 PM   #2564
Bertross
Member
 
Bertross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Melb, CBD
Posts: 12,007
Default

AS Geno said you only have 2GB to play with mate. Issue with batman is it poorly optimised as you can see only 60% GPU usage.
__________________
XEON E5-1620 V3 | EVGA GTX 1080 FTW | RAMPAGE V EXTREME X99 | 950 PRO M.2 512 + 840 PRO/EVO SSD 512 | CORSAIR VENGEANCE 2400MHZ 16GB | PHANTEKS ENTHOO EVOLVE TEMPERED BLACK |
SWAN M200MKIII + D1 DAC + SONY MDR-1A | EVGA SUPERNOVA 750 G2 | H100i | WACOM CINTIQ 24HD | DELL U2711 | IPAD PRO 12.9" 128GB + PENCIL | EDGE 7
Bertross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 7:04 PM   #2565
proffesso
Member
 
proffesso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Watsonia, Melbourne
Posts: 8,974
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geno View Post
Spot on!

10char
be nice if nvidia would just release SLI "daughterboards" with only the required gpu circitry and no vram/display outputs etc etc
__________________
If at first you don't succeed, remove all evidence you ever tried.
proffesso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
28nm, 680, 750, 760, 770, 780, 790, dx11, geforce, gk104, gtx, kepler, nvidia

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 4:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!