Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Storage & Backup

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 1st May 2012, 1:53 AM   #5911
IMtech
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cheeseland, France
Posts: 1,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AbRASiON View Post
I checked mine, it's drawing this.
http://imgur.com/mQTYc
I see what you did there!
IMtech is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 1st May 2012, 7:38 AM   #5912
Osiris
Member
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kambo_rambo View Post
HOT DAMN BOYS!

300M/s write on WD greens. Two things.

1. Forgot to change ODD setting in modified BIOS.
2. Enable write cache.
So, you've got a UPS?
__________________
Intel PIII 550E/100 @ 803MHz/146 | Asus P3V4X | 128MB PC133 | Hercules GF2MX | Dell 21"
Osiris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2012, 8:10 AM   #5913
Mudg3
Member
 
Mudg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Osiris View Post
So, you've got a UPS?
Over the last few days you've by far become my favorite poster.
__________________
3930K ||Corsair H110 || ASUS Rampage IV ||16GB Corsair Vengence DDR3@1877mhz||ATI 7970||250gb Samsung 840||2x4tb||DELL2711||Corsair 650D|| ASUS Essence STX ||Audio Engine A2's||Aiaiai:TMA-1||Enermax 1050w||

24tb NAS
Mudg3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2012, 2:27 PM   #5914
kambo_rambo
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Osiris View Post
So, you've got a UPS?
Oh well iim willing to take the risk. I only need it on while I migrate all my data.
__________________
Watercooled Bitfenix Prodigy i7-2600k @ 4.7ghz 1.35v -|- GB GTX670 @ 1264mhz -|- Catleap 27" 1440p -|- ASRock Z77 e-ITX -|- Intel X-25M G2 160GB -|- Samsung 830 256GB -|- Corsair AX750 -|- Filco MJ2 Cherry Blues + Logitech G9x
HP ProLiant Microserver N36L: 8GB RAM, 5x2TB + 1TB OS, GT210 512MB --- ZFS, MythTV, Sickbeard, SAB, XMBC, IR receiver

Last edited by kambo_rambo; 1st May 2012 at 2:36 PM.
kambo_rambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2012, 3:36 PM   #5915
m0po
Member
 
m0po's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Central Coast [2259]
Posts: 272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kambo_rambo View Post
Oh well iim willing to take the risk. I only need it on while I migrate all my data.
aka the riskiest time
__________________
Gamer: Silverstone TJ08-E, Gigabyte GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3, Core i5 2400, 8GB DDR3, AMD Radeon 6850, 2x250GB RAID0, Win7 x64
Lappy: Late 2009 Macbook Pro, 4GB DDR3, nVidia GeForce 9600M, OS X + Win7 x64
Server: Silversone TJ08, Asus E35M1-M, 4GB DDR3, Adaptec 31205 w/ BBU, 640gb + 6x2TB RAID5, Ubuntu Server 11.04 x64
m0po is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2012, 5:31 PM   #5916
Blinky
Member
 
Blinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: South TAS.
Posts: 2,246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kambo_rambo View Post
Oh well iim willing to take the risk. I only need it on while I migrate all my data.
LoL, you've heard of Sod's Law right ?

Edit: The Microservers are only supporting 3 TB drives and lower - i.e. no 4 TB support, is that right ?
Blinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2012, 6:12 PM   #5917
Nhutty
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 461
Default

Hi Fellas,

Ok so I've setup my N40L with windows 7 with 5x2TB drives in raid5 with a Highpoint rocket raid 2320. Now I still have another 6 or so 1TB drives from my old server that I want to use to backup my current N40L.

Option 1: Buy another N40L and install these drives
Option 2: Buy a hotway 4bay or 8bay enclosure and connect it to my N40L
Option 3: use my existing PC to house the drives (Athlon x2 4800+, A8N-SLI Premium, 2GB Ram, Silverstone 750W PSU)

I want to reduce my electricity usage and think I should sell my old x2 4800+ and get another N40L

what would you guys do?
__________________
Successful trades:
hundreds successful trades over the years!

Last edited by Nhutty; 1st May 2012 at 6:17 PM.
Nhutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2012, 6:26 PM   #5918
SLIMaxPower
Member
 
SLIMaxPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Perth
Posts: 363
Default

the athlon only needs to be on for backups.

if you have money to burn get another microserver otherwise use the athlon.

I have a ml150 g3 with identical drives to my n36l - both running freenas which is turned on to rsync - its only only for 30mins a week to rsync new files.
__________________
System: Motherboard Asrock Fatal1ty Professional CPU 3570 @ 4500 1.21v HSF Nocturna Nh-D14 RAM 8GB 2400 DDR3 GPU 2 x GTX760 4GB Monitor 3 x 23" Sammy @ 5760x1080 1x 27" Acer HDD Boot Intel 530 SSD 120GB Games Sandisk SSD 240GB PSU TT 850wt GOLD Case Bitfennex Colussus
SLIMaxPower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2012, 8:19 PM   #5919
AbRASiON
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonamafun View Post

SNIP

The 2 files linked in that post to enable RAID on an already installed version of Windows are prompting for a username and password @ AMD.COM incase anyone cares - I do not know the user / pass.

Also, as people stated unfortunately, HP has shitty links for this device. The normal support you'd get for a regular DC 7800 / 8000 etc is far better.
It links to a subsite upon subsite and eventually redirects you to AMD.COM and spits out a "No documents found" error. Also: no Win7 drivers, just Win server and so on (understandable I spose)




I ended up downloading this driver from AMD http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...d_windows.aspx
EDIT
I recommend (portions) of my post be merged with that other guys.

1, If you boot into RAID without adding the driver, Windows 7 will bluescreen, try to repair itself but it DOESN'T hose the install (phew)
2, if you download the file I linked and install it, then install that guys .reg file, it will work, that's seemingly all you need to do.
2a, the file I've linked includes multiple drivers matching the filename he mentions "ahcix64s.sys" for different chipsets - I'm going to ASSUME the AMD installer detected the right chipset and installed the right one
3, might be my imagination but disk performance on the ESATA port seems SIGNIFICANTLY slower after installing the RAID driver (yes, I know it runs in SATA 3gb, not 6gb mode normally) but this is insane.... it's really really slow - might be my imagination - will update if it's just doing some kind of search index or something.
4, windows explorer crashed for the first time ever on this box after installing these drivers, it might be just a fluke and it was only a soft crash but I will update this thread if I see more trouble.


Anyone seen this behaviour after switching to RAID drivers? Do I need to flash that bodgy SATA fix? I thought it was just for people who want 6gbs :/ which my disks are no where near.
The machine is basically running like crap now when serving files. I'm seeing 4.5mbytes/s sustained on files from it and this is apalling :/
Mine is populated with 5 out of 6 disks


EDIT again!, sorry
Is there a tool which will show me if a disk is in PIO mode or something? Even switching back to AHCI at least one of my disks is only doing 4.5mbytes/s which is just... it's not good enough - I'm guessing the AMD driver might have screwed something up in Windows?

Last edited by AbRASiON; 1st May 2012 at 9:31 PM.
AbRASiON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2012, 8:57 PM   #5920
Soarer GT
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,943
Default

HP's business model is that you need to pay for support.. to access support files they with-hold from you... when you need support... ?
__________________
Portable Rig : Dell M102z with 9 Cell.
Gaming Rig : i7 920 with 36gig ram
NAS/VM Hypervisor : Norco 4224 - 3xBR10i
Mini NAS : HP N36L Microserver
HTPC : Mac Mini i5
Soarer GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2012, 9:14 PM   #5921
Stanza
Member
 
Stanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 2,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AbRASiON View Post

<snip>

So on that note, does this version of the RAID driver work?
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...d_windows.aspx
I'm grabbing it now, although my Microserver could be hosed as it tried to repair Windows when I set it to RAID - so it booted up and did all kinds of nasty stuff to the disk.

Do we have a definitive link to Win 7, 64bit compatible RAID drivers?
<snip>

Did you try these ones I linked earlier?

E6760
E6460
E4690
E2400
G-Series
AMD 785E | SB8X0 Chipset
AMD 780E | SB710 Chipset
Radeon HD 6970M
Radeon HD5770

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...ndows_all.aspx

The ones you linked are for 700 series chipsets

.
__________________
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by [RMS] ST1NG3R View Post
the magnetic charge in HDD's still deteriorate when siting on a shelf so IMHO these shouldn't be sold "as new"
Stanza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2012, 9:20 PM   #5922
AbRASiON
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanza View Post
<snip>

Did you try these ones I linked earlier?

E6760
E6460
E4690
E2400
G-Series
AMD 785E | SB8X0 Chipset
AMD 780E | SB710 Chipset
Radeon HD 6970M
Radeon HD5770

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...ndows_all.aspx

The ones you linked are for 700 series chipsets

.
The link you just supplied says
"AMD Catalyst™ Display Driver" and has no reference to RAID on the page?



This one which I linked
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...d_windows.aspx
Quote:
Description:
Package Includes:
AMD SB7xx RAID Drivers
AMD SB8xx RAID Drivers
AMD SB9xx RAID Drivers
AMD A-Series APU Chipset RAID Drivers
AMD E-Series APU Chipset RAID Drivers

Also I found it by going here
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport...&swEnvOID=4037 Even though that's for Server 2008 it says
Quote:
AMD SB7xx/SB8xx Chipset Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2 64-bit SATA RAID Driver
So I googled "AMD SB7xx/SB8xx Chipset raid driver site:amd.com" and the first hit I got was the one I linked.
I'm going to assume I got the right file? Is the chipset NOT the 7xx series? and if it isn't why does HP's website say "AMD SB7xx/SB8xx Chipset"?

Last edited by AbRASiON; 1st May 2012 at 9:28 PM.
AbRASiON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2012, 9:41 PM   #5923
Stanza
Member
 
Stanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 2,642
Default

The ones I linked to are 319Meg in size...

Yes a little misleading site...
But it does say

AMD Embedded GPU and Chipset Vista/Win7 Driver

Top right also links back to earlier ones if you need them.

One I actually used when running win7 was 8.86-110512a-120873C-EDG_Direct.zip

didn't give any troubles
.
__________________
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by [RMS] ST1NG3R View Post
the magnetic charge in HDD's still deteriorate when siting on a shelf so IMHO these shouldn't be sold "as new"
Stanza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2012, 9:45 PM   #5924
AbRASiON
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 761
Default

Considering the trouble I'm now having - it can't possibly be any worse, so I'll give them a shot!

Everything feels 'sluggish' on the machine - the fact I run my OS disk from the ESATA port probably doesn't help. Mind you this is the 3'rd Microserver I've opted to put the OS disk on the ESATA port. (Well the OS disk is the least likely to be removed isn't it? so I now have 4 bays which are semi-hot swappable)

4.5mb/s sustained on nice large files with NTFS 32kb clusters - I should be seeing a minimum of 30mb/s :/

Also, anyone know what the go is with BIOS updates? which is the one to go for? It seems the AHCI hacks are for the NL36 and HP have released a bios as late as Oct 2011 (mines dated July 29 I think) version 041
AbRASiON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2012, 9:52 PM   #5925
Stanza
Member
 
Stanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 2,642
Default

Post your config up

Drives?
Attached to?
Memory?
Raid setup?

The Bios hack is to enable full speed on the internal SATA port... so it's not crippled to IDE UDMA-5 mode

.
__________________
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by [RMS] ST1NG3R View Post
the magnetic charge in HDD's still deteriorate when siting on a shelf so IMHO these shouldn't be sold "as new"
Stanza is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
club, microserver

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 2:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!