Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2nd May 2012, 7:27 PM   #1
Tazor Thread Starter
Member
 
Tazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Research, 3095
Posts: 1,096
Default BSOD on brand new system

I've just put together a new build and the system kept blue screening as the windows logo was appearing. I tried defaulting bios, and so fourth but there wasn't a whole lot I could do considering there is nothing installed on the system. I ran a safe mode install and the system crashed on the "disk" file. Does this mean there is an issue with the copy of windows I am using? Any help would be much appreciated, I'll see if I can copy down the code that comes up.

Cheers

Tazor
__________________
My Rig | Fractal Node 304 | i7 4770K | Asus Maximus VI Impact | EVGA GTX 780 ti Classified | Samsung 250Gb SSD | Crucial 960Gb SSD | 16Gb GSkill DDR3 | Corsair H90 w/ Push/Pull Thermalrite X-Silents | Silverstone Strider S 850W w/ short flexi cables |
Tazor is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 2nd May 2012, 8:19 PM   #2
garetz
Member
 
garetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: 2217
Posts: 850
Default

I've never heard of an install causing problems unless you are doing a upgrade from a previous OS. More than likely its hardware related. Unless of course the install you are using is not an official disk, or an iso.
__________________
$8765 in trades done
garetz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2012, 8:38 PM   #3
Tazor Thread Starter
Member
 
Tazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Research, 3095
Posts: 1,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garetz View Post
I've never heard of an install causing problems unless you are doing a upgrade from a previous OS. More than likely its hardware related. Unless of course the install you are using is not an official disk, or an iso.
It's an OEM copy I've had for quite a while now, never had any issues with them before. What components could be faulty? What would cause BSOD? RAM?
__________________
My Rig | Fractal Node 304 | i7 4770K | Asus Maximus VI Impact | EVGA GTX 780 ti Classified | Samsung 250Gb SSD | Crucial 960Gb SSD | 16Gb GSkill DDR3 | Corsair H90 w/ Push/Pull Thermalrite X-Silents | Silverstone Strider S 850W w/ short flexi cables |
Tazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2012, 8:41 PM   #4
Creekin
Member
 
Creekin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10,116
Default

is this the same rig we are talkin about the pump?
could be heat related if ur loops dead
or uve killed it installing a block

but sounds like ram to me
are u attempting a fresh windows install from a known good cd to a known good hdd?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by herzeg View Post
Papa Murdoch's fart-trumpet
Creekin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2012, 8:43 PM   #5
Tazor Thread Starter
Member
 
Tazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Research, 3095
Posts: 1,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Creekin View Post
is this the same rig we are talkin about the pump?
could be heat related if ur loops dead
or uve killed it installing a block

but sounds like ram to me
are u attempting a fresh windows install from a known good cd to a known good hdd?
Different system, brand new. I've used both OEM disks about 3 times, never had an issue. I have no way of telling whether the HDD is any good, I can't really tell... The loop in my other system is working great, just has a noisy pump.
__________________
My Rig | Fractal Node 304 | i7 4770K | Asus Maximus VI Impact | EVGA GTX 780 ti Classified | Samsung 250Gb SSD | Crucial 960Gb SSD | 16Gb GSkill DDR3 | Corsair H90 w/ Push/Pull Thermalrite X-Silents | Silverstone Strider S 850W w/ short flexi cables |
Tazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2012, 8:51 PM   #6
Creekin
Member
 
Creekin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10,116
Default

download seagate seatools to test the hdds..
u can get a bootable version on a compilation disc like UBCD
or the win version to test it on another pc..

have u tried with 1 stick of ram at a time or diff ram?
also try diff psu
first 2 things to do everytime it gets weird
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by herzeg View Post
Papa Murdoch's fart-trumpet
Creekin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2012, 8:55 PM   #7
Tazor Thread Starter
Member
 
Tazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Research, 3095
Posts: 1,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Creekin View Post
download seagate seatools to test the hdds..
u can get a bootable version on a compilation disc like UBCD
or the win version to test it on another pc..

have u tried with 1 stick of ram at a time or diff ram?
also try diff psu
first 2 things to do everytime it gets weird
I'm going to do one stick at a time and swap them out with my main rig's ram. will also do PSU, hopefully one of these will work, cheers Creekin.
__________________
My Rig | Fractal Node 304 | i7 4770K | Asus Maximus VI Impact | EVGA GTX 780 ti Classified | Samsung 250Gb SSD | Crucial 960Gb SSD | 16Gb GSkill DDR3 | Corsair H90 w/ Push/Pull Thermalrite X-Silents | Silverstone Strider S 850W w/ short flexi cables |
Tazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2012, 10:05 PM   #8
O-B-E-L-I-X
Member
 
O-B-E-L-I-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SYD, Matraville 2036
Posts: 728
Question

Bent pins in the CPU socket...faulty PSU?
__________________
Successful Trade/Swap with:
Flux, Haillion, Xinhua, evo800v, hendot, metho_man, rps, Jonbanez, stergiopilus, bjornzzz, baby_ute, slyls1, Error-prone, chronisis, spud42, bennyling , Southead, falun, Smashedcrab, finnigan, jyjf, tangcla, merlin13, Deus_Ex_Machina, hen84, Spada, pepsimax, cheozuka, colcha, rippi, OsamaBinAthlon, kenneth, tek_01, Franc, Sleepy Dude, theological
O-B-E-L-I-X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2012, 4:42 AM   #9
joshpond
Member
 
joshpond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Townsville
Posts: 448
Default

What are the items?

Try changing the mem or running memtest as well first.

Josh
__________________
PC - Overclocked for faster web browsing
joshpond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2012, 4:52 AM   #10
plasticbastard
Member
 
plasticbastard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
Posts: 4,001
Default

Use basic troubleshooting steps, strip out everything but the bare essentials and add them back in one at a time to see which is causing the BSOD. I'd start with just one stick of RAM and test each RAM stick individually, then add them in together one at a time.
plasticbastard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 1:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!