Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Networking, Telephony & Internet

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 7th May 2012, 5:20 PM   #31
KriiV Thread Starter
Member
 
KriiV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SupremeMoFo View Post
should be getting ~6mbps"

Is that a realistic figure for my connection?

Prepping the username and password etc. (And my patience) to call them now
KriiV is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 7th May 2012, 5:26 PM   #32
SupremeMoFo
Member
 
SupremeMoFo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 4,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KriiV View Post
Is that a realistic figure for my connection?

Prepping the username and password etc. (And my patience) to call them now
Anywhere between 4.5-8Mbps would be reasonable.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kommandant33 View Post
Take a dump in her letterbox edit - it appears this is not the pub.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kommandant33 View Post
I just saw your sig - I am so glad that post went un-noticed before it was deleted.
SupremeMoFo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2012, 5:32 PM   #33
KriiV Thread Starter
Member
 
KriiV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,217
Default

Okay so I've called them. Quite quick to pick up, helpful etc.

I now get 250Kbps max... She said that its because of my distance from the exchange (~3000m). Is this really true?

Last edited by KriiV; 7th May 2012 at 5:42 PM.
KriiV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2012, 6:22 PM   #34
SupremeMoFo
Member
 
SupremeMoFo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 4,216
Default

Utter bullshit. Even if you had confused kilobits with kilobytes in which case it is 2Mbps, it should be a lot faster than that.

From Internode's website, these are the maximum speeds you can expect -



I was looking at someone's service today who was getting 2.5Mbps on a 6km line length, and another service this afternoon with 10.5mbps on a 3.5km line. They're exceptionally high, but it gives you an idea of how screwed your service is.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kommandant33 View Post
Take a dump in her letterbox edit - it appears this is not the pub.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kommandant33 View Post
I just saw your sig - I am so glad that post went un-noticed before it was deleted.
SupremeMoFo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2012, 6:31 PM   #35
KriiV Thread Starter
Member
 
KriiV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,217
Default

Thanks very much for your help. I will definitely call them back tomorrow.

This is what i'm getting after the first call.



Will post results after my second call..

Last edited by KriiV; 7th May 2012 at 7:16 PM.
KriiV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2012, 10:37 AM   #36
KriiV Thread Starter
Member
 
KriiV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,217
Default

Internet cut out last night. Tempted to call them and tell them to put me back on my old profile and just live with it.. I dont want dropouts..
KriiV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2012, 1:03 PM   #37
SupremeMoFo
Member
 
SupremeMoFo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 4,216
Default

Try running an isolation test on your service (unplug all phones and filters in the house) and just connect your modem only.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kommandant33 View Post
Take a dump in her letterbox edit - it appears this is not the pub.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kommandant33 View Post
I just saw your sig - I am so glad that post went un-noticed before it was deleted.
SupremeMoFo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2012, 1:41 PM   #38
caspian
Member
 
caspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,788
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SupremeMoFo View Post
I was looking at someone's service today who was getting 2.5Mbps on a 6km line length, and another service this afternoon with 10.5mbps on a 3.5km line. They're exceptionally high, but it gives you an idea of how screwed your service is.
no, it simply illustrates how useless it is comparing an individual instance to a statistic average and basing expectations on that.

statistics are just that, statistics. if you're 5'7" high and the national average is 5'9", there's nothing wrong with you, you're just short. if today is only 15 maximum and the average for the day for the last 100 years was 20, it means no more than it's a cold day - compared to average.

phone lines perform based on their individual electrical and transmission characteristics, they don't look at graphs and go "ooh, I'm x km long, so I should run at y Mbps".

nor do telcos work that way either.

bitrate is not governed by distance because attenuation is only one of several characteristics affecting performance. just as attenuation is not a linear function of distance, because it ignores concepts such as cable gauge, conductor material, cable construction and jointing method.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KriiV View Post
Internet cut out last night. Tempted to call them and tell them to put me back on my old profile and just live with it.. I dont want dropouts..
probably not a bad idea at this point, because looking at your old stats here there isn't a lot of headroom left in that line.

unless you can talk TPG into raising a fault investigation with Telstra - which would probably require what's called an interference investigation, a FFS proposition to optimise performance (with no guarantees) - there is not much more you can do.

if you do go down the support route, try to locate one of the higher primates at TPG, preferably orangutang or even gorilla. the monkeys just eat bananas and throw monkey shit at you.
__________________
The stupid, it burns.

Last edited by caspian; 8th May 2012 at 1:44 PM.
caspian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2012, 2:57 PM   #39
KriiV Thread Starter
Member
 
KriiV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caspian View Post
no, it simply illustrates how useless it is comparing an individual instance to a statistic average and basing expectations on that.

statistics are just that, statistics. if you're 5'7" high and the national average is 5'9", there's nothing wrong with you, you're just short. if today is only 15 maximum and the average for the day for the last 100 years was 20, it means no more than it's a cold day - compared to average.

phone lines perform based on their individual electrical and transmission characteristics, they don't look at graphs and go "ooh, I'm x km long, so I should run at y Mbps".

nor do telcos work that way either.

bitrate is not governed by distance because attenuation is only one of several characteristics affecting performance. just as attenuation is not a linear function of distance, because it ignores concepts such as cable gauge, conductor material, cable construction and jointing method.



probably not a bad idea at this point, because looking at your old stats here there isn't a lot of headroom left in that line.

unless you can talk TPG into raising a fault investigation with Telstra - which would probably require what's called an interference investigation, a FFS proposition to optimise performance (with no guarantees) - there is not much more you can do.

if you do go down the support route, try to locate one of the higher primates at TPG, preferably orangutang or even gorilla. the monkeys just eat bananas and throw monkey shit at you.
Does this Telstra fault thing have to be organised through TPG?
KriiV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2012, 3:52 PM   #40
caspian
Member
 
caspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,788
Default

absolutely. you are not Telstra's customer. losing the ability to deal with them directly is one of the prices to be paid of going through a reseller - the reseller takes the retail profit, the retailer assumes all the responsibilities of end user customer service.
__________________
The stupid, it burns.
caspian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2012, 3:56 PM   #41
KriiV Thread Starter
Member
 
KriiV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caspian View Post
absolutely. you are not Telstra's customer. losing the ability to deal with them directly is one of the prices to be paid of going through a reseller - the reseller takes the retail profit, the retailer assumes all the responsibilities of end user customer service.
Fair enough then.

Would there be any benefit for me if I were to change ISP?
KriiV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 8:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!