Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11th May 2012, 6:58 PM   #1
shanef Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default Potential Bottleneck?

Hi all,

First time post here and i have some questions re my slow running pc, mainly in gaming.

Firstly current specs: (built it 5yrs ago, so it's 'aged' abit)
Intel E6700 @ 3700ghz (watercooled)
Asus 9800GTX+ (stock)
Asus P5G41T-M LX3
G Skill Sniper 1333mhz 8gb
Windows 7 64bit

Now the problem i'm having is that my previous motherboard died (Asus P5N32-E SLI) and i replaced it with the above board. When i did this, i had to change from DDR2 to DDR3 (DDR2 was G Skill 1066mhz 4gb). Pre board change i could run MW3 fairly well, also MW2 extremely well but since the change of MB & RAM i can't run either, frames are about 30fps average, which is unplayable

What are your thoughts on the problem? Motherboard bottleneck? Any suggestions on how to find the route of the problem?

Last edited by shanef; 14th May 2012 at 4:45 PM.
shanef is online now   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 12th May 2012, 6:58 AM   #2
Sven76
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bundaberg
Posts: 1,375
Default

Did you format and reinstall after the board change?

New chipset drivers?
__________________
Character is the measure of what a man does when no one is looking...
Sven76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2012, 10:48 AM   #3
shanef Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Yes to both
shanef is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2012, 2:21 PM   #4
Sven76
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bundaberg
Posts: 1,375
Default

Is it possible that after the format and reinstall you are now playing in a higher resolution than you were before?
__________________
Character is the measure of what a man does when no one is looking...
Sven76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2012, 3:49 PM   #5
shanef Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

No. I played around with the video settings in game, even on lowest it's still slow
shanef is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2012, 5:20 PM   #6
Yawnie
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 584
Default

are u sure the RAM is running at correct frequency and timings? Those combo boards take shortcuts sometimes
__________________
OCAU HWBOT TEAM
Yawnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2012, 5:20 PM   #7
Sven76
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bundaberg
Posts: 1,375
Default

NVIDIA nForce 680i SLI vs Intel® G41 /ICH7

I am clutching at straws here and I hope some one will set me straight if I am wrong but I have a feeling I read reviews somewhere about the 2 different chipsets at the time they were current and the 2nd one (your current one) wasnt as good as your first one... Essentially I am guessing your 2 boards are not equals and this is the issue
__________________
Character is the measure of what a man does when no one is looking...
Sven76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2012, 1:29 AM   #8
Yawnie
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 584
Default

I think sven could be on to something there, i got an asrock G41 board and that exact ASUS board and the enthusiast board is of course better
__________________
OCAU HWBOT TEAM
Yawnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2012, 7:51 AM   #9
Sven76
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bundaberg
Posts: 1,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yawnie View Post
I think sven could be on to something there, i got an asrock G41 board and that exact ASUS board and the enthusiast board is of course better
If i give you her number can you ring my Missus and tell her i might have been right about something ....

I have googled my heart out but cant get the review im thinking about .... has anyone else noticed google has gone to shit for searching lately ?
__________________
Character is the measure of what a man does when no one is looking...
Sven76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2012, 4:42 PM   #10
shanef Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

I've got a feeling this board is rubbish...

According to CPU-Z the RAM timings are set incorrectly:



However when i go into the Bios (which i updated) and manually input the correct timings (9-9-9-24) on reboot the computer crashes and on the next boot it comes up with "Overclocking or overvoltage error". (Pic below shows settings after i Disable 'Configure DRAM Timing by SPD')



Other problem i've found, is that on Core Temp & HW Monitor, niehter show the CPU core temp's


shanef is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2012, 9:46 PM   #11
Yawnie
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 584
Default

Asus Asrock and Gigabyte all still manufacture basic socket 775 boards, but they are really only for non gaming pcs. The Gigabyte one is the only only one with solid capacitors if I remember, and they all cost around 50 bucks. If u can find any kind of enthusiast 775 board now expect to pay at least 100 new
__________________
OCAU HWBOT TEAM
Yawnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2012, 9:54 PM   #12
C-BuZz
Member
 
C-BuZz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Melb, East
Posts: 4,465
Default

Why is the cpu showing up as P4 Preshott Nuclear Reactor? Did you put the right cpu back in when you upgraded mobo? (yes I've done this before)
C-BuZz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2012, 5:12 AM   #13
shanef Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Same CPU. I might re-seat it later today
shanef is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2012, 4:11 PM   #14
shanef Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Well i re-seated the cpu and ram sticks, same problem. I've dropped it off at the local PC shop for them to diagnose.

In the meantime i've been looking at the I7 combo's...
shanef is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 4:58 PM   #15
shanef Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Well i found the problem. Turns out when i had the computer checked by a local pc shop for a faulty motherboard in fbruary, they decided they'd put an old P4 chip in instead of my E6700.

Worked out alright though, because i'm picking up a 2500k tomorrow to go with the Z68 board i bought today

Thanks for the help fellas!
shanef is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 2:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!