Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Video Cards & Monitors

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16th May 2012, 7:56 PM   #1
irvo44 Thread Starter
Member
 
irvo44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fremantle
Posts: 515
Default Eyefinity and Application usage

Hi Guys,

A frustrating thing I've found with an Eyefinity setup is that during general computer use (browser, player, file browser whatever) I have to manually size each app to each monitor. Just not quite as quick as being able to just maximise an app like you can when you've just got extended monitors.

Does anyone know a way to still maximise apps per monitor? Maybe a third party application or is there a setting I've missed in catalyst?
__________________
Desktop: Intel i7 3820 @ 4GHz | Asus Sabertooth X79 | 32GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 | 240GB Intel 520 SSD | Asus HD 7970 Direct CUII 3GB | Antec P280 | Seasonic 1000w | 3 x 2407FPW | G9 | SideWinder X6 | SteelPad 5L |
irvo44 is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 16th May 2012, 8:51 PM   #2
Flamin Joe
Member
 
Flamin Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,641
Default

Try the Hydravision software. It's not perfect, but I'm pretty sure it will allow you to do what you want.

http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloa...win7-64.aspx#2
Flamin Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 9:03 PM   #3
r3load3d
Member
 
r3load3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Roxby Downs, SA
Posts: 132
Default

You can also use profiles in the Catalyst software, and switch between a distinct 3 monitor setup for general use and eyefinity for gaming by using a hotkey.
r3load3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 9:58 PM   #4
irvo44 Thread Starter
Member
 
irvo44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fremantle
Posts: 515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flamin Joe View Post
Try the Hydravision software. It's not perfect, but I'm pretty sure it will allow you to do what you want.

http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloa...win7-64.aspx#2
Cheers the hydragrid works a treat.
__________________
Desktop: Intel i7 3820 @ 4GHz | Asus Sabertooth X79 | 32GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 | 240GB Intel 520 SSD | Asus HD 7970 Direct CUII 3GB | Antec P280 | Seasonic 1000w | 3 x 2407FPW | G9 | SideWinder X6 | SteelPad 5L |
irvo44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!