Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Newbie Lounge

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25th May 2012, 8:00 PM   #1
electro rc Thread Starter
Member
 
electro rc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hervey Bay
Posts: 1,483
Default daul boot/dual HDD's

ok, so i'm getting a copy of windows vista soon and was wondering what i need to do to run vista on one HDD and linux on a second HDD (obviously not at the same time). they are running through a pata ide cable. will they both need to be set to master? if so, will having them both on master affect anything?
__________________
i5 3570k~Z77X-UD3H~2x4GB VENGEANCE~GTX680 WF3~128GB 830~120GB 840EVO~4TB~200R~HX650
Over $2400 in trades
Trades List
electro rc is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 25th May 2012, 8:32 PM   #2
darren42
Member
 
darren42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fairfield Heights, Sydney
Posts: 143
Default

You need to set one hard drive as the master and the other as the slave, you can't have both as master.

Here is a site with pretty good instructions on dual booting. Since you are installing the two operating systems on seperate hard drives you can ignore the section on shrinking the partition to make room for the second OS.

http://apcmag.com/the_definitive_dua...stepbystep.htm
__________________
Main: i7 920@4.03GHz|NH-U12P-SE2|GA-X58-UD5|6GB DDR3 Corsair|Gigabyte 5850 1GB|1TB WD Black-1TB Samsung-500GB WD-5x 2TB WD Green|Lian-Li PC-V2010
LAN: i7 2600K@4.7GHz|H100|GA-P67A-UD7-B3|8GB DDR3 G-Skill|Gigabyte 6950 2GB|1TB WD Black-5x 2TB WD Green|BitFenix Colossus
HTPC: E6600|P5G43T-M PRO|4GB DDR3|BFG 780GTX 512MB|300GB WD-320GB WD-1.5TB Segate|Silverstone LC20M
darren42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2012, 8:23 AM   #3
electro rc Thread Starter
Member
 
electro rc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hervey Bay
Posts: 1,483
Default

thanks, that should be helpful.
__________________
i5 3570k~Z77X-UD3H~2x4GB VENGEANCE~GTX680 WF3~128GB 830~120GB 840EVO~4TB~200R~HX650
Over $2400 in trades
Trades List
electro rc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2012, 12:11 PM   #4
Rogue-X
Member
 
Rogue-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 374
Default

Install Vista first though.
__________________
Lets pretend that YEAH=+1 and NAH=-1.....you really have said nothing when you answer with YEAH NAH.
Rogue-X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2012, 12:43 PM   #5
electro rc Thread Starter
Member
 
electro rc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hervey Bay
Posts: 1,483
Default

i aready have linux installed on the 120GB HDD.
__________________
i5 3570k~Z77X-UD3H~2x4GB VENGEANCE~GTX680 WF3~128GB 830~120GB 840EVO~4TB~200R~HX650
Over $2400 in trades
Trades List
electro rc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2012, 1:04 PM   #6
Psychotria
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by electro rc View Post
i aready have linux installed on the 120GB HDD.
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Re...tallingWindows

Should work on Mint as well
Psychotria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2012, 3:20 PM   #7
electro rc Thread Starter
Member
 
electro rc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hervey Bay
Posts: 1,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psychotria View Post
if it works then we have a winner.
__________________
i5 3570k~Z77X-UD3H~2x4GB VENGEANCE~GTX680 WF3~128GB 830~120GB 840EVO~4TB~200R~HX650
Over $2400 in trades
Trades List
electro rc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2012, 3:49 PM   #8
Psychotria
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 443
Default

I can't see why it wouldn't work. I've done similar (albeit more manual) with fedora and debian
Psychotria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2012, 4:15 PM   #9
zero_velocity
Member
 
zero_velocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 1,931
Default

windows bootloader is a bit destructive on linux OS's bootloaders - i.e. once you install windows (after linux) you will have to reinstall the linux bootloader to be able to boot into the linux partition again.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agg View Post
I genuinely don't think anything about you at all, nor do I think you are some huge problem on the forums, nor do I particularly care if you feel insulted.
zero_velocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 2:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!