Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > OCAU Community > Team OCAU - Distributed Computing

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26th April 2013, 1:36 PM   #466
Pengoz
Member
 
Pengoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hell
Posts: 4,320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpia View Post
since you are looking at costs etc,
why not look at the corsair tx850 instead of the HX850. seems like its still a good power supply. just not quite as good as the HX . saves about $45
also on the AMD rig. you could go down to the A4 chip and save a few more $$$ $20ish
The HX has the plugs for the gpus, otherwise u need to buy adapters I am lead to believe.

I looked at the A4 but its a FM1 chip the motherboard is FM2, are FM1 chips able to plug into a FM2's cpu socket?
__________________
Best Friends Animal Rescue
Save a life, adopt from your local shelter or pet rescue group!
Pengoz is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 26th April 2013, 1:54 PM   #467
Kelvin
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,925
Default

Finally got CGminer working after fiddling around for more than 5 hours..


due to CGminer failing to start..

Words of advice for those starting.

Install the AMD SDK 2.8 kit first, reboot
then install the 13.4 Catalsyt drivers, reboot

Disable any videocards not being used..

Bingo..

Now to find those 7950s I had lying around.... for over 6 months...
Never knew those $249 7950's would come in so handy...
Kelvin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2013, 1:56 PM   #468
Kelvin
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,925
Default

Hmmms. theres a slice down 7950, known as the HD7870 Myst edition.. would these be any good for mining?

Any ideas...
Kelvin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2013, 2:05 PM   #469
scorpia
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne, 3134
Posts: 331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pengoz View Post
The HX has the plugs for the gpus, otherwise u need to buy adapters I am lead to believe.

I looked at the A4 but its a FM1 chip the motherboard is FM2, are FM1 chips able to plug into a FM2's cpu socket?
good point on the adaptors. but you probably will get some with the GPU's anyway.

and the a4-5300 is an FM2 chip i believe. Also you could step upto the AM3 range since you probably wont use the onboard video of the FM2.
__________________
Main Box: CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 BE M/B: G-B MA790GX-UD4 Ram: 8GB HDD: Patriot INFERNO 2.5" 120GB SSD + 2TB Seagate LP Video: Zotac GTX680 Case/PS: Antec Sonata III + 650W PS
scorpia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2013, 2:12 PM   #470
boogerthe2nd
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Earlwood, NSW 2206
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelvin View Post
Finally got CGminer working after fiddling around for more than 5 hours..


due to CGminer failing to start..

Words of advice for those starting.

Install the AMD SDK 2.8 kit first, reboot
then install the 13.4 Catalsyt drivers, reboot

Disable any videocards not being used..

Bingo..

Now to find those 7950s I had lying around.... for over 6 months...
Never knew those $249 7950's would come in so handy...
Gah, I also wasted about 3 hours last night trying to upgrade from 13.1 to 13.4. Nothing but trouble, even after downgrading back to 13.1. cgminer would either crash instantly, or crash after starting to mine.

Ended up doing a system restore back to 2 days ago, and now it's up and running again... but still on 13.1.
__________________
Trades totaling over $1200 on OCAU.
|E8300|Thermalright Ultra 120|GA-P35-DS3|Palit 8800GT|6GB Corsair Dominators|150GB Velociraptor|10.25TB worth of HDDs|HX-620 PSU|

Folding@Home 1000000 Points Milestone
Folding@Home 40000 Club
boogerthe2nd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2013, 3:08 PM   #471
raincloudx
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Heatherton, VIC 3202
Posts: 594
Default

Got cgminer working last night but my 3x 7950's had a grand hashrate of 150kh/s.....gah more fiddling needed~!
__________________
Diablo III Profile:
http://us.battle.net/d3/en/profile/R.../hero/16912988
raincloudx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2013, 3:16 PM   #472
Kelvin
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,925
Default

Hmmmm... thats what my single 5770 does at the moment...

Just dug 4 x 7950 out, a 1200W powersupply, an Z68 4 extreme motherboard.. all never used...

...

Time to swap out the 5770 for the a 7950...to see how things run...


Quote:
Originally Posted by raincloudx View Post
Got cgminer working last night but my 3x 7950's had a grand hashrate of 150kh/s.....gah more fiddling needed~!
Kelvin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2013, 3:26 PM   #473
XST
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bris
Posts: 1,454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raincloudx View Post
Got cgminer working last night but my 3x 7950's had a grand hashrate of 150kh/s.....gah more fiddling needed~!
post your switches that you are using for cgminer, and a screenshot of the cgminer window when running
__________________

Successful Trades: mr_mordred2095 (x7), CD, Duck_Boy, comtechman911, Lem0n, Megido Flame, Volnhar, xb99, DraYTox, IceWind, MiniDisc, Leggit, Smokin Whale, dembones, JonBanez, chk, daehenoc (x2), MomijiTMO, Myst, akaminki, billet, mr_wrxman, _slappy_dn_, maarty, Raverz, Ash_Williams, Kevlarman, Euphoreia (x3), Matster, slingshotpk, WuzzA21, BigTosser, staffy007
XST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2013, 4:17 PM   #474
boogerthe2nd
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Earlwood, NSW 2206
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelvin View Post
Hmmmm... thats what my single 5770 does at the moment...

Just dug 4 x 7950 out, a 1200W powersupply, an Z68 4 extreme motherboard.. all never used...

...

Time to swap out the 5770 for the a 7950...to see how things run...
... you can just "dig out" 4 high end graphics cards and a suitable PSU?
I wants.
__________________
Trades totaling over $1200 on OCAU.
|E8300|Thermalright Ultra 120|GA-P35-DS3|Palit 8800GT|6GB Corsair Dominators|150GB Velociraptor|10.25TB worth of HDDs|HX-620 PSU|

Folding@Home 1000000 Points Milestone
Folding@Home 40000 Club
boogerthe2nd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2013, 4:34 PM   #475
Pengoz
Member
 
Pengoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hell
Posts: 4,320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpia View Post
good point on the adaptors. but you probably will get some with the GPU's anyway.

and the a4-5300 is an FM2 chip i believe. Also you could step upto the AM3 range since you probably wont use the onboard video of the FM2.
Umart doesn't stock that chip, so I can get everything all from one the place it'll have to be the chip I selected. That said MSY stocks it and they are near by.

As far as am3 will it have enuf grunt to service 3 gpus? Will have to see what mobo are out that are like the one for the fm2 chip that has the right amount and placement of pci-e slots.
__________________
Best Friends Animal Rescue
Save a life, adopt from your local shelter or pet rescue group!
Pengoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2013, 5:00 PM   #476
daehenoc
Member
 
daehenoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Mt Gravatt E, BNE, QLD
Posts: 1,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelvin View Post
Just dug 4 x 7950 out, a 1200W powersupply, an Z68 4 extreme motherboard.. all never used...
QUE?! Geeze, wish I had a supply cupboard as good as your one!!!

Due to financial circumstances, I won't be purchasing a card to mine litecoin, at least not this month Don't mine all the coins until I can get into the game!
__________________
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bern
Bern Edit: Sorry for the ban...OH, no I'm not. 7 day ban for thread crap, do it again and you will get a month.
Snap! In your face, thread crapper!
daehenoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2013, 5:12 PM   #477
Kelvin
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,925
Default

All part of dream rig.. that I never built...


I actually had a 4 way Gigabyte UD9 socket 1366 board and CPU to match up... ( I think CBuzz has it now)..

I picked up the 7950 when they were $259 (HIS) $299 (Gigabyte) respectively... about a 9 months ago... I can't believe they haven't dropped in price..

the 1200W power supply was a old model Toppower unit MSY were selling for $99 a year ago..

Anyway getting around 430 hash untweaked and around 500-5300 tweaked and mildly overclocked.. on a single card... But it's way too noisy for normal use...


Setup the kids machine to mine on a 5770..ang getting around 140hashes..


I'mm I've just looked at the X68 Extreme 4, board.. I don't think you can get three 7950s into it very easily... will need an E-ATX case... so looks like that idea will have to go...

Quote:
Originally Posted by daehenoc View Post
QUE?! Geeze, wish I had a supply cupboard as good as your one!!!

Due to financial circumstances, I won't be purchasing a card to mine litecoin, at least not this month Don't mine all the coins until I can get into the game!

Last edited by Kelvin; 26th April 2013 at 5:15 PM.
Kelvin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2013, 10:12 PM   #478
phat_s14
Member
 
phat_s14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 275
Default

i'm using GUIMiner-scrypt at the moment with the default pre-sets for my card (7750) and it works great - bout 150khash however when i check the PC in the morning the hash rate has dropped to arond 50.

IT seems the hashrate just steadily drops over the course of 8-12 hours.

I reboot and its back to normal again.

any idea why?
__________________
www.MuchosNachos.com.au - Nachos baby!
Heaps of successful trades...just do a quick search to find them if you don't trust me!!
phat_s14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2013, 10:13 PM   #479
ernie Thread Starter
Member
 
ernie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 11,727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phat_s14 View Post
i'm using GUIMiner-scrypt at the moment with the default pre-sets for my card (7750) and it works great - bout 150khash however when i check the PC in the morning the hash rate has dropped to arond 50.

IT seems the hashrate just steadily drops over the course of 8-12 hours.

I reboot and its back to normal again.

any idea why?
It's probably lost contact with the pool at some point. Make sure your PC is not going to sleep.

Don't use GUIminer, it has little diagnostic ability. Use cgminer in a console window, much easier to detect problems.


- Ernie.
__________________
I ping, therefore I am.

Last edited by ernie; 26th April 2013 at 10:16 PM.
ernie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2013, 6:17 AM   #480
Pengoz
Member
 
Pengoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hell
Posts: 4,320
Default

Just a heads up for those new to cgminer, download "cgeasy" its a jar exectuable that'll generate a cgminer config for your card for you.

Makes setup of cgminer a since and then u can go from there to tweak it.

Here is my optimal configuration for mining on a rig with a 6950 (unlocked shaders) and 5770.

It results in a combined hash rate of 600Khash/sec-625Khash/sec

--scrypt --intensity 18,15 --thread-concurrency 8192,3200 --gpu-threads 2 --worksize 256 --vectors 1 --gpu-fan 85
__________________
Best Friends Animal Rescue
Save a life, adopt from your local shelter or pet rescue group!

Last edited by Pengoz; 27th April 2013 at 6:21 AM.
Pengoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!