Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Modding

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 5th July 2002, 9:24 AM   #1
morphling1 Thread Starter
Member
 
morphling1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 105
Default My voltmod for Hercules 8500 LE

Ok, fellas for those who may have this graphic card here's volt mod I made for gpu and ddr, a pic. tell more than word.


When I removed original resistors I measured resistance and it was 500 ohm for gpu and 2.45 k ohm for ddr, this is important because that values are different than with Ati cards. Then I set the trimmers (potentiometers) to the same value and solder the leads where I need to (pic.) then by using multimeter I check my voltage as I turn the trimmers, one thing here I noticed that for gpu I increase the resistance to increase voltage, and with ddr I lower the resistance to increase the voltage. This mod is a lot more useful then with fixed resistors, because it let me change the voltage on the fly.
Btw for using multimeter one lead goes to the point on the card to measure voltage and the other is ground (I use screw for fasten card to the case)that important you can damage or kill the card any other way.
One more thing default voltage for this card is 1.5V for gpu and 3.5V for ddr.
My default max oc. was 295/610 and after changing the voltage to 1.75 and 3.75 I can oc. to 325/640 for now, I hope I have some room left after I finnished my Herc water cooling
http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh...threadid=71200
Happy OC.

Last edited by morphling1; 5th July 2002 at 9:29 AM.
morphling1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2002, 9:38 AM   #2
LabMan
Member
 
LabMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 714
Default

nice work, what is the actual diffrence between the normal 8500 and the LE version??
LabMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2002, 9:55 AM   #3
phreaker
(Banned or Deleted)
 
phreaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Adelaide, Mitcham 5062
Posts: 386
Default

very nicly done
phreaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2002, 10:14 AM   #4
morphling1 Thread Starter
Member
 
morphling1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 105
Default

Thanks,
The difference is in speed, and also voltage, retail 8500 has 3.6 ns, 275Mhz ddr and 275Mhz gpu with voltages of 3.5 and 1.5 V. This hercules le (250/240Mhz) has the same voltages, that's why it overclocks so well when you flash bios to Ati retail. Some Ati LE cards has voltages of 3.2 and 1.4 and that's why they don't overclock even after flash. Here come volt mod to the rescue
morphling1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2002, 2:09 AM   #5
Windex
Member
 
Windex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 431
Default

Hmmmmm you got anymore details...?
Windex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2002, 5:43 AM   #6
morphling1 Thread Starter
Member
 
morphling1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 105
Default

What else do you need, wasn't I precise enough
__________________
OCAU Extreme Cooling Club Water Cooling Member
My ftp, with lots of pics, hope to be home page someday

My current PCDB entry
morphling1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2002, 8:21 AM   #7
Morgion
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 175
Default

good work, were u saying that u carnt overclock unless u do that mod or did i read it wrong ?
__________________
http://www.morgish.com more about me, forums and fun.
Morgion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2002, 8:48 AM   #8
morphling1 Thread Starter
Member
 
morphling1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 105
Default

you read that wrong, but you should definetly flash Hercules with ati retail bios , because this way you can realy get some overclocking. With original bios I could oc. to 280/260, then with flashed bios to 305/310 then with voltmod and watercoolin to 345/345
__________________
OCAU Extreme Cooling Club Water Cooling Member
My ftp, with lots of pics, hope to be home page someday

My current PCDB entry
morphling1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2002, 8:53 AM   #9
Morgion
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 175
Default

nice
__________________
http://www.morgish.com more about me, forums and fun.
Morgion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2002, 11:56 PM   #10
Windex
Member
 
Windex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 431
Default

Well firstly how hard was it to solder the wires onto the PCB? Because I have as much skill with a soldering iorn as a armless monkey. I have been looking at doing the pencil trick but your mod is just awsome. Also the water block... how much more of an overclock did it give you? Did you try OCing it with justs air cooling and a voltage jump... because I have no way of making a block that is as awsome as yours, and was thinking about how much more speed you got out of it.
Windex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2002, 12:07 AM   #11
morphling1 Thread Starter
Member
 
morphling1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 105
Default

I can only say for me, that soldering those wires was very easy, just tin the wires then place the wire on position and touch with solder iron (mine is 0.8mm thick at tip). As for overclocking, volt mod and air got my card to 335/335Mhz, but this is nowhere comfortable cos' the card got realy hot, so I just did few tests, but with watercooling like mine everything is cool. But I used voltages of 1.95 for gpu and 4V for ddr, so if you put some good heatsink on gpu and some ddr heatsinks, you could use a little lower voltagers let say 1.8 and 3.8V and you would still end up with quite good overclock depend how your original card overcloks.
__________________
OCAU Extreme Cooling Club Water Cooling Member
My ftp, with lots of pics, hope to be home page someday

My current PCDB entry
morphling1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2002, 10:04 AM   #12
OzTeXs
Member
 
OzTeXs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 153
Default

does the same rule appy to the gigabyte radeon 8500LE ??
OzTeXs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2002, 1:40 PM   #13
Windex
Member
 
Windex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 431
Default

Cool I might have to look at making a waterblock much like yours that covers most of the card. Because heat is bad I do how ever have a fan on the side of my case that blows onto the card... so maybe just some ram sinks and a better GPU cooler.

Thanks dude
Windex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2002, 7:49 PM   #14
morphling1 Thread Starter
Member
 
morphling1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 105
Default

Yes, this aply to Gigabyte 8500 LE because this is the card I have now, only the values for removed resistors are different, so you have to set trimmers to those settings then go from there.
__________________
OCAU Extreme Cooling Club Water Cooling Member
My ftp, with lots of pics, hope to be home page someday

My current PCDB entry
morphling1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2002, 9:37 PM   #15
Windex
Member
 
Windex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 431
Default

What happened to your other card??? And did you have to make a new water block?
Windex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 5:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!