Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Newbie Lounge

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 1st August 2002, 4:33 PM   #1
praiseB Thread Starter
Member
 
praiseB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferntree Gully
Posts: 6,489
Default For AMD Newbies

This is somthing that has been needed for a long time. I'm posting this for the people who ask why there bus speed is only 100 and or 133Mhz when it should be 200Mhz or 266Mhz. Or why there CPU only runs at 1150Mhz when it should be 1533Mhz.

The reasen that you have a FSB of 100/133Mhz is becose it is a DDR system which means it operates on the rising and falling side of the clock cycle as aposed to SDR that only operates on one side of the clock cycle. DDR efectivly doubles the speed of the FSB but it is still only realy 133Mhz. I hope that stops people doing insane overclocks and wondering why there system is so instable.

Now for the people who cant work out how to run the Athlon XP at full speed. When you first boot your PC you have to set the FSB speed to 133Mhz if you dont you wont be able to run it at full speed. DONT set your FSB speed using the 1Mhz increments that is for overclocking and will take your RAM speed and PCI speed with it.

There will be a option to set your FSB from 100 to 133 in one big jump. That will set it to the right speed for your CPU without messing with the speed of your Memory and PCI bus. This option will generly be found in your Hardware monitor set up though this might vary from board to board.
__________________
CPU Intel Core i7940 Mobo: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R RAM: 6GB Patriot Gamer PC3-16000 DDR3 GFX ECS GTX470 Born 10/08/2010
Say da baby do you wanta lay down by me
Collingwood WILL WIN the grand final in 2011
praiseB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2002, 9:50 PM   #2
oinka2
Member
 
oinka2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Geelong, Vic
Posts: 1,471
Default

thank you, make it a sticky admins, cause this is a very common question and many ppl do do insane overclocks. hehe. cheers

oinka
oinka2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2002, 10:06 PM   #3
looktall
Working Class Hero
 
looktall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: brabham.wa.au
Posts: 23,264
Default

i didn't realise that was such a common problem.

i'll make it sticky for now, but i wonder if it might be better off in the AMD forum? or integrated into the FAQ that is slowly being made?
looktall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2002, 4:16 AM   #4
Demon_Keeler
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Greenacre, Sydney, OZ
Posts: 1,212
Default

well it had me stuffed when I first chucked in my 1800+ cpu! but as above when I took it from 100 to 133 she ran at proper speed! SHWEET!!!!!
__________________
64/3500+ (first core) | Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D | XFX 7900GT 256mb 600/1.75 + V1 Ultra | WD 320 SATA2 16mb buffer | 2Gb Kingston | DVD burners | 21" Dell CRT + 21" Mitsubishi CRT | X-Fi sound ......etc
Demon_Keeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2002, 6:47 PM   #5
Dr Dremel
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: On An Island Somewhere
Posts: 803
Default

A very common mistake, considering most boards will have a default bios setting of 100 FSB or a jumper set to 100 as the default when you receive the board.

One board that I know well, the Aopen has a fail safe bios so any incorrect or too agressive settings and the board will automatically revert to all the safe defaults, making it idiot proof.

The most common mistake is those that simply do not read the manual that comes with the board, but jump in with a degree of urgency to push that button and see the new sys fire up.

Some patience is required, along with a good study of the manual and the first push of the button and it will fire up and be set correctly.

AMD systems generally require better case cooling that the Intel and it is 100% easier to drill holes, cut out or grind the pre cut fan sections completely, add blowholes, extra exhaust fans etc, before any component goes anywhere near the case.

The obvious may be seen in my user name, buy a dremel tool as they are brilliant for modding PC cases to keep that AMD cool.
Dr Dremel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2002, 9:35 PM   #6
Demon_Keeler
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Greenacre, Sydney, OZ
Posts: 1,212
Default

mate! I luv my dremel but would never put it anywhere near my case!
__________________
64/3500+ (first core) | Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D | XFX 7900GT 256mb 600/1.75 + V1 Ultra | WD 320 SATA2 16mb buffer | 2Gb Kingston | DVD burners | 21" Dell CRT + 21" Mitsubishi CRT | X-Fi sound ......etc
Demon_Keeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2002, 3:06 AM   #7
roundntubby
Member
 
roundntubby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by looktall
i didn't realise that was such a common problem...

neither did i, but intersting how many people make that mistake
roundntubby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2002, 9:48 AM   #8
Space Hamster
Member
 
Space Hamster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hobart, Tasmania
Posts: 419
Default

The guy who upgraded my PC said that he'd adjusted the BIOS to more "aggressive" settings. After reading your thread, I checked the BIOS and the FSB was in fact set to 133MHz. So thanks PraiseB for giving a newbie some good advice.
Space Hamster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2002, 9:01 AM   #9
Westy
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NZ
Posts: 12
Default

perhaps this is the problem im having with my new CPU

ive got an abit KX7R, and have been running my tbird 1.2ghz on it perfectly for ages, but i put my new XP2100+ in it and changed the setting in the bios to XP2100+ (the KX7's bios has a range of preset FSB/multiplier values) to find the system wouldnt post.

If i change anything in the bios it wont post until i reset the cmos using the jumper, yet it boots up stable if i dont adjust any of the bios settings (the default is an XP1500+) and even stranger yet, is once in windows, sisoft sandra detects it as an XP1800+, running at 15*100Mhz FSB!!!

At first this looked like a mobo failure, so i put my tbird back in and it worked fine, i just dont get it
Westy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2002, 10:06 AM   #10
praiseB Thread Starter
Member
 
praiseB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferntree Gully
Posts: 6,489
Default

Look at chapter 3 page 3 in your mobo manual and you should be able to sort it all out.
__________________
CPU Intel Core i7940 Mobo: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R RAM: 6GB Patriot Gamer PC3-16000 DDR3 GFX ECS GTX470 Born 10/08/2010
Say da baby do you wanta lay down by me
Collingwood WILL WIN the grand final in 2011
praiseB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2002, 3:19 PM   #11
ck fireburn
Member
 
ck fireburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Perth, south of river:)
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
The obvious may be seen in my user name, buy a dremel tool as the
yes hail to the DREMEL,
i would be lost without my dremel when modding my cases

cheers
__________________
Do you want your roof to look like this???
http://209.183.231.115/assets/nightfp.jpg
Then Click The URL Below
Nightsky Ceilings
ICQ: 133357929
AMD XP 1800+ @ 1.53ghz - Stock Cooler, ECS K7S5A, 512mb pc2100 DDR RAM, WD 60gb 7200 rpm hdd, 64mb Geforce 2 mx400 tv out, onboard audio, LITE-ON 40x 12x 48x Burner, LITE-ON 16x DVD, Sony DRU510A Dvd Burner, midi tower with 300w psu.
ck fireburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2002, 9:36 PM   #12
nomad
Member
 
nomad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Maryborough
Posts: 94
Default

Another common problem of only getting default settings is that the Heatsink clip could be around the wrong way.
nomad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2002, 11:33 PM   #13
FatBoyNotSoSlim
Member
 
FatBoyNotSoSlim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne - 3149
Posts: 14,047
Default

when changing the fsb from 100 to 133, what kind, if any extra cooling will be needed. i have a standard crappy case with the standard amd xp hsf on a xp1600.
FatBoyNotSoSlim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2002, 11:51 PM   #14
Dr Dremel
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: On An Island Somewhere
Posts: 803
Default

none, your just making it work properly.
Dr Dremel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2002, 11:02 AM   #15
FatBoyNotSoSlim
Member
 
FatBoyNotSoSlim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne - 3149
Posts: 14,047
Default

thanks Dr D! i did all of 10 mins ago when i got up and now when loading bios it says amd xp 1600+ and in dxdiag it says amd xp 1600+ at 1397mhz insted of that crappy 1050mhz beofre when i load bios.

thanks again.
FatBoyNotSoSlim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 1:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!