Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21st April 2017, 8:52 PM   #1
bananabryan Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
Default Help with memory

Hi all, just had my first experience building a computer. Everything is connected correctly, although it seems that I have a possible motherboard or RAM issue. When i put in two RAM Sticks, the BIOS does not boot up. When i put in one RAM stick, the BIOS boots up. I've tried putting the RAM sticks in various slots. I have also tried taking out the battery as well as unplugging power. Updating the BIOS also has not worked. In the end i've booted up and installed Windows 10 (x64) with one RAM stick. Currently unsure of what I can do in terms of getting the other RAM stick working.

PC Specs
CPU: Intel core i5 7400
RAM: Kingston Value RAM DDR4 2133 Desktop - 16GB (2x8GB)
Hard Drive: Firecuda 2TB SSHD
PSU: 650w Thermaltake RGB toughpower gold
Graphics Card: GTX 1060 (MSI) Gaming X 6GB
Motherboard: Asus Strix H270F

Any help or comments would be appreciated, thanks.

Last edited by bananabryan; Today at 8:21 AM.
bananabryan is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 21st April 2017, 9:49 PM   #2
havabeer
Member
 
havabeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,401
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bananabryan View Post
RAM: Kingston Value RAM DDR4 2133 Desktop - 16GB (2x8GB)
well there's your problem, cheap ass ram.

email kingston and get them to send you a new stick
__________________
Current rig: CPU i7 5960X - Mobo MSI x99 pro carbon - GPU 2x Titan X (pascal) - Ram 16gig DDR4 2666 G*skill - Case Custom little devil V8 - Monitor Phillips 40" 4k
Cooling - Custom water loop - 360 rad x 2 - 480 x 1 - acrylic hard tube
havabeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2017, 8:59 AM   #3
Akh-Horus
Member
 
Akh-Horus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western Vic
Posts: 10,447
Default

Did you swap the ram chips in the slots?
__________________
[Logitech 'G' Owners Club Member #1]
OCAU Fishing Club Member #43
Quote:
Originally Posted by AgB deano View Post
I'm looking forward to polishing my new big knob
Quote:
Originally Posted by kombiman View Post
I've blown a guy at .444 and he could talk. Should have been dead but was very very well practiced
Akh-Horus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2017, 10:00 AM   #4
bananabryan Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akh-Horus View Post
Did you swap the ram chips in the slots?
Yes, I've tried that and still no success.
bananabryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2017, 11:32 AM   #5
i7Baby
Member
 
i7Baby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 227
Default

Is the RAM on the motherboard memory QVL list?
__________________
ASRock X79 Extreme 6, i7 3930k, H110 GTi, 16GB 2133 Ripjaws, 2 x R9 Nano, 250GB EVO, 2 TB Barracuda, EVGA 750G2 in Enthoo Pro plus LG 34UM88 monitor, Azio kb and Gigabyte 6580 Mouse
i7Baby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2017, 11:08 PM   #6
bananabryan Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by i7Baby View Post
Is the RAM on the motherboard memory QVL list?
I don't believe so, no.
bananabryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2017, 11:23 PM   #7
nCrypt
Member
 
nCrypt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,158
Default

QVL means fuck all tbh.

Never had an issues with non qvl mems in any board that i have used.

do both sticks work on their own:?

Maybe one stick is dead.

Also, which motherboard? and which slots were you installing the mems in?
__________________
1.1800X@4.0Ghz 1.35V WC X370 AORUS 32GB GSkill TridentZ 3200C14 GTX1080 Ti WC CaseLabs S8
2.7700K@5.1Ghz 1.36V WC Z270 APEX 16GB GSkill TridentZ 3200C14 GTX1080 STRIX OC WC Caselabs S8
3.7350K@5.0Ghz 1.38V AIO Z170MX G5 16GB Corsair 3200C16 GT730 Fractal Node 804
nCrypt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2017, 11:34 PM   #8
Bold Eagle
Member
 
Bold Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 5,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nCrypt View Post
QVL means fuck all tbh.

Never had an issues with non qvl mems in any board that i have used.

do both sticks work on their own:?

Maybe one stick is dead.

Also, which motherboard? and which slots were you installing the mems in?
Agree with this - and which mobo as well?!?
__________________
PC3: Cardboard Box, peanut dispenser, highly conc caffine intravenous drip, little monkey w "electro El Shocko rectal probe", 3DMarkVantage=276818768
Bold Eagle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 8:22 AM   #9
bananabryan Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bold Eagle View Post
Agree with this - and which mobo as well?!?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nCrypt View Post
QVL means fuck all tbh.

Never had an issues with non qvl mems in any board that i have used.

do both sticks work on their own:?

Maybe one stick is dead.

Also, which motherboard? and which slots were you installing the mems in?
Asus Strix H270F, I've tried 1-3, 2-4, 1-2, 2-4, 2-3, 3-4
bananabryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:38 AM   #10
VirtualNinja
Member
 
VirtualNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Parramatta
Posts: 814
Default

To clarify have you tried both sticks in single channel mode and both worked?
VirtualNinja is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:10 PM   #11
ae00711
Member
 
ae00711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 976
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by havabeer View Post
well there's your problem, cheap ass ram.
fuck of. seriously.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nCrypt View Post
QVL means fuck all tbh.

Never had an issues with non qvl mems in any board that i have used.
this. +9999999999999
__________________
I LOVE CHING LIU
SMOKING IS UN-AUSTRALIAN
I prefer email to PM!

ae00711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:35 PM   #12
Cape_Horn
Member
 
Cape_Horn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Shooting Baker
Posts: 2,184
Default

If it posts with one stick, then do an mem test on each stick, if you get errors on one, you have bad ram.
if errors on the other, bad ram.
(Maybe see if you can borrow someone elses ram, known working_) - test that and if that also has issues, new mobo time. (Or is all ram controlled by the cpu and not the NB anymore - it has been a while since I looked at these things)
__________________
He was FRAGGED for your sins
Folding@Home 20,000 Club Member|Folding@Home 3,000,000 Milestone | Now folding for Korner | admin for 3xtremeLAN
Quote:
Originally Posted by mshagg View Post
Lol, yeah but deadlifting 200kg is OCAU's answer to everything...
Cape_Horn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:43 PM   #13
cvidler
Member
 
cvidler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Canberra
Posts: 10,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nCrypt View Post
QVL means fuck all tbh.
until you want help from the motherboard manufacturer/RMA.
"that RAM isn't supported, bugger off."

Quote:
Never had an issues with non qvl mems in any board that i have used.
this is certainly 99.999% of the case. It's more a problem with servers and apple, but still not a common thing for a RAM compatibility issue these days.
__________________
We might eviscerate your arguments, but we won't hurt you. Honest! - Lucifers Mentor
⠠⠵
[#]
cvidler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 2:24 PM   #14
im late
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canning Vale WA 6155
Posts: 897
Default

Not really a QVL issue as one stick of ram got your Windows installed....

Likely bad stick..

Process of elimination.

And going off topic a bit here, but everyone experience with QVL is different.

I once had a x99 SOC champion that did not post with a particular corsair quad kit (I don't remember the IC right now), and after bios updates and trying different ram in the SOC and the ram in different boards it ended up both parts not being faulty, they just did not work together. The ram kit was not on the QVL list as well.

But as already stated above at least 99.9999% of the time QVL means dick squat.

I was able to do these tight mem timings with a ram kit that is not on the R5E QVL list and not even an actual "quad channel" kit.
__________________
i7-6800K | Asus Rampage V Extreme | 16GB Corsair Vengeance 3733 | Intel 600P Series 256GB | 2 x WD Red 3TB Mirrored | 2 x Gigabyte Titan X | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 | Corsair 450D | Custom Water
im late is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 2:26 PM   #15
im late
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canning Vale WA 6155
Posts: 897
Default

Quote:
that RAM isn't supported, bugger off
Unfortunately this tends to be a free "get out of jail card" for vendors.

If your ram is not on the QVL list, then they may turn you away.
__________________
i7-6800K | Asus Rampage V Extreme | 16GB Corsair Vengeance 3733 | Intel 600P Series 256GB | 2 x WD Red 3TB Mirrored | 2 x Gigabyte Titan X | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 | Corsair 450D | Custom Water
im late is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!