Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Other Topics > Audio Visual > HTPC

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10th August 2017, 3:49 PM   #121
Copie
Member
 
Copie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 12,049
Default

The 400 is good, it's what I have, but with PHT and intels remote mouse/keyboard app I never use it
__________________
My Solar stats
Trump 2016
Make America Great Again!
Copie is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 10th August 2017, 3:52 PM   #122
miicah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brisbane, QLD
Posts: 4,230
Default

I used to use it when I had a laptop as my HTPC, but my TelstraTV does all that now.

It's not bad for being a Telstra device, just wish I could install more apps on it.
__________________
SFF Gaming>i5-4690|16GB Crucial DDR3|ASUS-H97I-PLUS mITX|EVGA GTX680|Crucial M550 M.2 256GB|Corsair RM450|Thermaltake Core V1|Edifier S550

CS:GO Videos | Motorcycle Videos
miicah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 4:19 PM   #123
Scandrew
Member
 
Scandrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,393
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Copie View Post
You can download plex home theatre then use your phone to cast to it. Just like a chromecast
Thanks, will give it a go

Quote:
Originally Posted by HyRax1 View Post
While you're at it, get a better wireless keyboard and mouse. I personally like the Logitech K400 Plus which is very nimble to operate.

Also supports Android and Linux/Windows pinch to zoom actions. Great when reviewing Google Maps and the like.
That's what I'm currently using Just comparatively not as simple vs the browsing phone/casting method I find.
Scandrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 4:21 PM   #124
htpcfan
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 613
Default

I use a $45 AUD Amlogic S905X chipset Mini M8S Android media player, but I run LibreElec from an SD card so I don't use Android at all. LibreElec supports auto frame rate output depending on the content being played (23.97/24/25/30/50/60 Hz) as well as giving me optical audio output to my ancient AVR.

Content is mostly 720p/1080p HEVC encoded material on my NAS (HP n36l running Xpenology) and streamed over wired network.

Recently added an air mouse ($25) for ease of use.

Currently fiddling with LibreElec and installing RetroArch plugin so I can also have some retro gaming fun when I'm not watching an episode or movie.

Total media centre cost including the 32GB SD card is about $90 AUD.

Last edited by htpcfan; 10th August 2017 at 4:23 PM.
htpcfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 5:10 PM   #125
NerfDude
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Victoria,Australia
Posts: 358
Default

400 plus arrow keys
I have the older k400r and k830. Happy with both of those.

Edit: those s905/s905X boxes are tremendous value for money. Definitely recommend using librelec as you are, stock android ROMS are generally terrible on those.
__________________

Last edited by NerfDude; 10th August 2017 at 5:13 PM.
NerfDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 8:41 PM   #126
flu!d
Ubuntu Mate 16.04 LTS
 
flu!d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,616
Default

I'm running an Android box in my daughters room loaded with Kodi and the TVheadend addon, Works great, but no good in the home theater as it can't bitstream audio (can't even send multichannel PCM for that matter).

In the hometheater I'm still running a custom built HTPC running a Sandybridge i3 and an Intel iGPU, it also runs Kodi as well as the TVheadend addon, works perfectly as it can send multichannel PCM - It's running Ubuntu MATE 16.04 LTS.

My Nexus 9 also runs Kodi as well as the TVheadend addon, great for sitting up in bed watching media.

The server is located in the equipment rack in the garage. It runs an i7 2600 with 16GB of ram, 60GB SSD for the OS and 5TB of storage as well as dual PlayTV tuners and TVheadend server software, also running Ubuntu 16.04 LTS.

I've got a Chromecast, I find it next to useless for streaming media as I'm not really interested in Plex and haven't had much success with anything else.
__________________
Show us yer HTPC!

Dell T5500, Xeon X5675 Hex core @ 3.46Ghz max, 24GB RAM, GTX 670FTW, 60GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD OS drive, 2 x 1TB home/storage drives, Dual Acer V243HQ 1920 x 1080 monitors, Ubuntu Mate 16.04 LTS and loving it!
flu!d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 8:44 PM   #127
mr camouflage
Member
 
mr camouflage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: WA
Posts: 472
Default

Mine:

CASE: Silverstone LC-10M (about 15 years old and has had the internals upgraded 3 times). Silverstone silent power supply.
Media Player: VLC
OS: Win 10
MB: Gigabyte something or other
CPU: Intel i3 maybe? I forget.
HD: 3 x 3TB WD Green drives
RAM: 4GB
logitech wireless keyboard and mouse.

Connected to a sony Standard Definition TV about the same vintage.
Really need to upgrade my TV, so i can use XMBC or Kodi or whatever the cool kids are using these days.

Last edited by mr camouflage; 14th August 2017 at 1:17 AM. Reason: edit: only has 4 gig ram, not 8
mr camouflage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2017, 7:48 AM   #128
NerfDude
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Victoria,Australia
Posts: 358
Default

Kodi can definitely run on that computer.
__________________
NerfDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2017, 8:45 AM   #129
MaximusSmurf
Member
 
MaximusSmurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr camouflage View Post
Mine:

CASE: Silverstone LC-10M (about 15 years old and has had the internals upgraded 3 times). Silverstone silent power supply.
Media Player: VLC
OS: Win 10
MB: Gigabyte something or other
CPU: Intel i3 maybe? I forget.
HD: 3 x 3TB WD Green drives
RAM: 8GB
logitech wireless keyboard and mouse.

Connected to a sony Standard Definition TV about the same vintage.
Really need to upgrade my TV, so i can use XMBC or Kodi or whatever the cool kids are using these days.
Quote:
Originally Posted by NerfDude View Post
Kodi can definitely run on that computer.
Agreed. My kodi pc for the main home theatre room is a core 2 duo e8400. So you'll be fine. As long as it has a vid card in the last 5 years (for decoding video) . i3 might also decode video okay. And whack an ssd in there if you're anal about speed (I am).
__________________
Main Rig: 4690k@4.2 ghz | Asrock Z97 Anniversary | 2x4gb G.skill 1600mhz CL9 | Samsung 840 Pro (RAID 0) | Corsair Carbide Air 240 | Silverstone ST65F-G | Gigabyte GTX980 ti G1 | Philips 40" 4k monitor
ESXi: Intel S2600CP2J | Xeon E5-2560 x 2 | 128gb 1600mhz ECC RAM | 1TB Samsung Evo SSD | Fractal XL
MaximusSmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2017, 9:02 AM   #130
wintermute000
Member
 
wintermute000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 826
Default

Sandy bridge i3 htpc here on kodi, zero issues with 1080 content, x264 is accelerated and CPU handles HEVC
wintermute000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2017, 6:46 PM   #131
grrrr
Member
 
grrrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cornubia
Posts: 843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaximusSmurf View Post
And whack an ssd in there if you're anal about speed (I am).
Smurfs were all male except for Smurfette that Gargamel created. It is no surprise that MaximusSmurf is anal.
__________________

Last edited by grrrr; 13th August 2017 at 6:48 PM.
grrrr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2017, 1:17 AM   #132
mr camouflage
Member
 
mr camouflage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: WA
Posts: 472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NerfDude View Post
Kodi can definitely run on that computer.
It wasn't the computer that was the problem, it's the old SD TV. Whatever I tried to run on it before (Don't think it was Kodi) didn't scale well to the lower SD screen res. IIRC there were control icons I couldn't get to very well. eg, mostly off the screen, so I gave up. On HDMI the TV input is slightly cropped, and VGA it's slightly too small (black borders around the edge of the screen).

I just noticed I actually have Kodi installed on it, will give it another try to see if it's usable, although I only really installed it for live TV, since windows 10 killed windows media center.
mr camouflage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2017, 8:02 AM   #133
NerfDude
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Victoria,Australia
Posts: 358
Default

You should be able to overcome that by changing your GPUs scaling settings, or failing that by Kodi's video calibration in video settings. Use the / key to change to window mode to navigate to there if need be.
__________________
NerfDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!