Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Software Topics > Windows Operating Systems

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 28th September 2017, 1:23 PM   #5671
ni9ht_5ta1k3r
Member
 
ni9ht_5ta1k3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney: it sucks!
Posts: 30,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bold Eagle View Post
Are you running the insiders ring?
No, TN says I am up to date with the latest CB....technically.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/...ease-info.aspx
__________________
XBOX Live: The Gh0sts | Steam: ZaGousutosu | PSN: TheGhosts | Origin: Th3_Gh0sts | RSSC: Chillawhat | UPlay: spartan33 | Battle.Net: Th3Gh0sts#1131 | Epic Games: Th3Gh0sts
Current PC: Metabox Prime-X P870DM-G with a GTX 1070N GPU
My Web & Graphic Design Portfolio | My EBay Listings | Overwatch Vids
ni9ht_5ta1k3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2017, 10:04 PM   #5672
ni9ht_5ta1k3r
Member
 
ni9ht_5ta1k3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney: it sucks!
Posts: 30,513
Default

finally the bloody mail and calendar app reinstalled
__________________
XBOX Live: The Gh0sts | Steam: ZaGousutosu | PSN: TheGhosts | Origin: Th3_Gh0sts | RSSC: Chillawhat | UPlay: spartan33 | Battle.Net: Th3Gh0sts#1131 | Epic Games: Th3Gh0sts
Current PC: Metabox Prime-X P870DM-G with a GTX 1070N GPU
My Web & Graphic Design Portfolio | My EBay Listings | Overwatch Vids
ni9ht_5ta1k3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2017, 6:46 AM   #5673
Bold Eagle
Member
 
Bold Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 6,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ni9ht_5ta1k3r View Post
No, TN says I am up to date with the latest CB....technically.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/...ease-info.aspx
Mine updated after your post to the same build 15063.632
__________________
PC3: Cardboard Box, peanut dispenser, highly conc caffine intravenous drip, little monkey w "electro El Shocko rectal probe", 3DMarkVantage=276818768
Bold Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2017, 4:28 PM   #5674
Will S
Member
 
Will S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Coniston (Wollongong)
Posts: 3,778
Default

Have a problem with the "All Settings" , "Display Settings" , "Personalise" and "Taskbar Settings"

as soon as I click of them it minimises to the Taskbar and if I click on it from there you get a fleeting glimpse of a Window going up from here and off the screen to the left

Now I did have a tri monitor setup previously ( yesterday )and it looks like it is trying to open the Window on another screen that isnt there anymore..........

now by selecting tablet mode I was able to get into display setting and make sure the right setting was showing ie 3440 , also was able to change my taskbar settings but once out of tablet mode the problem is still there.

First time I have ever seen or heard about this in Windows ...any clues ?
__________________
Intel i7 6800K Asus Stix X99 Corsair Dominator 4x8GB 2666 DDR4 Samsung SSD 850 Evo 480GB Corsair HX1000 Gigabyte Asorus 1080ti Corsair 780T Corsair i115 Predator XB 271HU Gaming Monitor
Will S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2017, 4:31 PM   #5675
Agg
Lord of the Pings
 
Agg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: A Reported Post near you
Posts: 29,278
Default

Once you have the window selected via the taskbar, do Alt-Space, M and move it back onto the current screen with the side-arrow keys. Hit enter (or grab it with the mouse) once you're happy with it.
__________________
www.overclockers.com.au - also now on twitter and facebook.
Agg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2017, 8:26 PM   #5676
Will S
Member
 
Will S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Coniston (Wollongong)
Posts: 3,778
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agg View Post
Once you have the window selected via the taskbar, do Alt-Space, M and move it back onto the current screen with the side-arrow keys. Hit enter (or grab it with the mouse) once you're happy with it.
very well done Sir,,,very well done

__________________
Intel i7 6800K Asus Stix X99 Corsair Dominator 4x8GB 2666 DDR4 Samsung SSD 850 Evo 480GB Corsair HX1000 Gigabyte Asorus 1080ti Corsair 780T Corsair i115 Predator XB 271HU Gaming Monitor
Will S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2017, 9:17 PM   #5677
Reaper
Member
 
Reaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Brisbane, Qld, Australia
Posts: 10,692
Default

https://techcrunch.com/2017/10/02/mi...rs-to-spotify/


Another windows feature taken away.

The last paragraph is interesting, really makes you have confidence in the company. Just wish they applied this to windows 10 and went back to what they were doing.
__________________
Code:
      ------       -------------------
     /  __  \	  |This space for rent|
_____|__||__|_____ ---||---------||---
Reaper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 8:21 PM   #5678
ni9ht_5ta1k3r
Member
 
ni9ht_5ta1k3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney: it sucks!
Posts: 30,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper View Post
https://techcrunch.com/2017/10/02/mi...rs-to-spotify/


Another windows feature taken away.

The last paragraph is interesting, really makes you have confidence in the company. Just wish they applied this to windows 10 and went back to what they were doing.
was it any real surprise?
__________________
XBOX Live: The Gh0sts | Steam: ZaGousutosu | PSN: TheGhosts | Origin: Th3_Gh0sts | RSSC: Chillawhat | UPlay: spartan33 | Battle.Net: Th3Gh0sts#1131 | Epic Games: Th3Gh0sts
Current PC: Metabox Prime-X P870DM-G with a GTX 1070N GPU
My Web & Graphic Design Portfolio | My EBay Listings | Overwatch Vids
ni9ht_5ta1k3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 7:44 PM   #5679
wwwww
Member
 
wwwww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4,299
Default

Great, Windows 10 finally got rid of that loophole where running shutdown -s -t 0 will bypass installing updates on shutdown so you can shut down when Windows is good and ready, not when you have a car waiting to take you to the airport.

Sooo, all I need to do is reinstall Windows and I'm good to go.
__________________
wPrime 2.10 | Super PI 1.9

Quote:
Originally Posted by NSanity View Post
This is literally the worst advice on the internet, ever.
wwwww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 8:09 PM   #5680
Lost Property
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,847
Default

I can't even get Windows to download updates through the "Update and Security" section of settings any more. The last 3 major updates haven't got past 13%.

Currently I've got "2017-09 Cumulative Update for Windows 10 Version 1703" sitting at 11% constantly.

Only way the last two updates have worked is by using the Windows Upgrade Assistant, even the Winupdate minitool that was spoken about in these pages somewhere wont download updates any more.
Lost Property is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 9:22 PM   #5681
pantner
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Perth, WA
Posts: 2,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwwww View Post
Great, Windows 10 finally got rid of that loophole where running shutdown -s -t 0 will bypass installing updates on shutdown so you can shut down when Windows is good and ready, not when you have a car waiting to take you to the airport.

Sooo, all I need to do is reinstall Windows and I'm good to go.
hibernate and shutdown later?

be proactive and install updates when you have time and not when you don't?
__________________
Intel i7 860, Gigabyte PA55-UD5, 2x4GB DDR3, 300GB Velociraptor, 2x2TB Seagate SATA in RAID 0, NVIDIA GTX580, Pioneer DVD burner, Silverstone OP850W, ASUS 23" LCD, Acer 23" LCD, Microsoft X6, Microsoft Intellimouse, Noctua NH-D14
pantner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 9:52 PM   #5682
wwwww
Member
 
wwwww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4,299
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pantner View Post
hibernate and shutdown later?

be proactive and install updates when you have time and not when you don't?
Are the updates available somehow before Windows automatically does it?

I'll try hibernating next time, shutdown -s -t 0 used to work well enough.
__________________
wPrime 2.10 | Super PI 1.9

Quote:
Originally Posted by NSanity View Post
This is literally the worst advice on the internet, ever.
wwwww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 10:37 PM   #5683
xplod140
Member
 
xplod140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Melbun
Posts: 4,329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lost Property View Post
I can't even get Windows to download updates through the "Update and Security" section of settings any more. The last 3 major updates haven't got past 13%.

Currently I've got "2017-09 Cumulative Update for Windows 10 Version 1703" sitting at 11% constantly.

Only way the last two updates have worked is by using the Windows Upgrade Assistant, even the Winupdate minitool that was spoken about in these pages somewhere wont download updates any more.
Try the Windows Update MiniTool
__________________
Trust people who like big butts, They cannot lie.
xplod140 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 10:59 PM   #5684
Bold Eagle
Member
 
Bold Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 6,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xplod140 View Post
Try the Windows Update MiniTool
Also consider "Reset Windows Update Agent" - I think that is the same thing you noted;
http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/deta...ate_agent.html
__________________
PC3: Cardboard Box, peanut dispenser, highly conc caffine intravenous drip, little monkey w "electro El Shocko rectal probe", 3DMarkVantage=276818768
Bold Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2017, 8:00 PM   #5685
ni9ht_5ta1k3r
Member
 
ni9ht_5ta1k3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney: it sucks!
Posts: 30,513
Default

looks like the CB updated again.
__________________
XBOX Live: The Gh0sts | Steam: ZaGousutosu | PSN: TheGhosts | Origin: Th3_Gh0sts | RSSC: Chillawhat | UPlay: spartan33 | Battle.Net: Th3Gh0sts#1131 | Epic Games: Th3Gh0sts
Current PC: Metabox Prime-X P870DM-G with a GTX 1070N GPU
My Web & Graphic Design Portfolio | My EBay Listings | Overwatch Vids
ni9ht_5ta1k3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 3:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!