Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Networking, Telephony & Internet

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 3:31 PM   #1396
caspian
Member
 
caspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 8,144
Default

I can check your individual line if you like to verify that what the manual says is correct and that it's just a peculiarity of the GUI. or if it's not broken, don't fix it is good too.

I found quite a few of them around the network, so either everyone is reading the manual or you can either set it to "on" or DSLAM-controlled and get the same result? I don't have one in my lab to verify, unfortunately.
__________________

Please do not contact me directly for advice on NBN related issues. Your ISP is your contact point for support. If they can't or more likely won't help you, why are you rewarding them with your business?
caspian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 4:06 PM   #1397
BelowAverageIQ
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 711
Default

Caspian, I would have thought you would have Beaker as your avatar, having a lab and all

http://gph.is/1jfH2kH
BelowAverageIQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:41 PM   #1398
TRG.dOinK
Member
 
TRG.dOinK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Melb East
Posts: 4,316
Default

Can HFC NBN be working and then not be? Sounds stupid, but my brother in-law switched over to NBN HFC last Monday, I went there, set it up, all was working fine with good speed.

Three days later, there's no net, and the modem lights are flashing, meaning somethings wrong on the NBN side of things.

I told my brother in law to give it a day or two, probably some outage but still there is no net. He rang ABB and was told NBN isn't activated or provisioned or something? I'm only getting second hand information but to me that does not sound right at all, I doubt it can work for a day or two, and then not be activated? Something doesn't sound right to me.
__________________
... /\
. _\ /_ Mitsubishi | Successful Trades: A lot and growing
./_/ \_\ Motors... | i5 4670K with Hyper Evo 212, MSI Z87-G45 Gaming, MSI GTX 770, Corsair Vengence 8GB DDR3, 250GB Samsung 840 SSD, 3TB Seagate ST3000DM001, Seasonic X-650 PSU, Corsair 300R Case

Last edited by TRG.dOinK; Yesterday at 10:43 PM.
TRG.dOinK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 7:28 AM   #1399
caspian
Member
 
caspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 8,144
Default

outages are outages, the only thing I'd expect the access seeker to check for is whether it's planned work or not.

doubt the service has become unprovisioned though, sounds a bit like chinese whispers getting lost in translation there. if the service isn't working then ABB should be logging a fault with NBN, to my knowledge HFC modem lights should be on all the time or there's an issue.
__________________

Please do not contact me directly for advice on NBN related issues. Your ISP is your contact point for support. If they can't or more likely won't help you, why are you rewarding them with your business?
caspian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!