Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15th August 2017, 10:51 PM   #16
VirtualNinja
Member
 
VirtualNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Parramatta
Posts: 866
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvidler View Post
before that step.

boot up a live linux CD, and see if the problem persists - if it does, it's a hardware problem, if not it's Winblows. then you can troubleshoot further.


Do this, it will help define if it is a hardware issue or a windows issue.
VirtualNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2017, 11:01 PM   #17
RyoSaeba
Member
 
RyoSaeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 11,442
Default

Try turning off Link State Power Management in the Power options.

Settings > System > Power & Sleep > Additional Power Settings > Change Plan Settings > Change advance power settings > PCI Express > Link State Power Management > Off.

This setting throttles the power saving for various PCI-E devices. It could potentially be putting your device to sleep to save power.

Or maybe try a different network cable. However this is unlikely since if you have a dodgy cable you'd be having problem constantly. If it is cable and you don't have spare, setting a slower speed can help.
RyoSaeba is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2017, 11:24 PM   #18
fcyde Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Adel
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyoSaeba View Post
Try turning off Link State Power Management in the Power options.

Settings > System > Power & Sleep > Additional Power Settings > Change Plan Settings > Change advance power settings > PCI Express > Link State Power Management > Off.

This setting throttles the power saving for various PCI-E devices. It could potentially be putting your device to sleep to save power.

Or maybe try a different network cable. However this is unlikely since if you have a dodgy cable you'd be having problem constantly. If it is cable and you don't have spare, setting a slower speed can help.
Thanks, ill try this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualNinja View Post


Do this, it will help define if it is a hardware issue or a windows issue.
Well i dont have a linux CD, or even a CD drive. But i think i can already rule out hardware. I have used my Macbook plugged into the ethernet and it doesn't have this issue.
fcyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 12:44 AM   #19
terrastrife
Member
 
terrastrife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: ADL/SA The Monopoly State
Posts: 18,123
Default

Grab an ISO and burn it to a USB, it'll be way faster than a CD anyway.
Heck, you can burn a Windows 2 go USB if you wanted to.
I still reckon you're having the same issue I had though.
terrastrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2017, 6:55 AM   #20
Sledge
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 6,196
Default

Sounds like the wifes issue..
Windows 7

onboard network adaptor just loses connection.. have to disable and re-enable it to get a connection again (or reboot)
Sometimes it's a few minutes after PC has booted..
Sometimes can go for days without an issue
Sledge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2017, 3:45 PM   #21
fcyde Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Adel
Posts: 38
Default

I haven't had the ethernet drop for 12 hours or so now

I changed the network adapter duplex to 100mbs Full Duplex... I don't want to speak too soon, but its looking better. Not sure why though.
fcyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2017, 4:04 PM   #22
cvidler
Member
 
cvidler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Canberra
Posts: 10,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fcyde View Post
I haven't had the ethernet drop for 12 hours or so now

I changed the network adapter duplex to 100mbs Full Duplex... I don't want to speak too soon, but its looking better. Not sure why though.
speed/duplex issues can be caused by a few things.

- dodgy cable.
Gigabit needs all 8 wires to be working perfectly, 100Mb FD uses only 4 (and at lower speed, so is more resilient to problems). I know you've tried swapping cables, but if they're hand made they both might be bad, or both from a dodgy batch from a manufacturer.

- dodgy equipment
back in the dark ages the standards around auto-negotiating speed and duplex were poor and often both the switch/router and PC would never quite agree, but honestly this hasn't been a thing for over a decade so I doubt that's the case unless there's a weird firmware issue on either the PC or switch/router.
__________________
We might eviscerate your arguments, but we won't hurt you. Honest! - Lucifers Mentor
⠠⠵
[#]
cvidler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2017, 4:09 PM   #23
fcyde Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Adel
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvidler View Post
speed/duplex issues can be caused by a few things.

- dodgy cable.
Gigabit needs all 8 wires to be working perfectly, 100Mb FD uses only 4 (and at lower speed, so is more resilient to problems). I know you've tried swapping cables, but if they're hand made they both might be bad, or both from a dodgy batch from a manufacturer.

- dodgy equipment
back in the dark ages the standards around auto-negotiating speed and duplex were poor and often both the switch/router and PC would never quite agree, but honestly this hasn't been a thing for over a decade so I doubt that's the case unless there's a weird firmware issue on either the PC or switch/router.
Yea i have tried a new cable already. I might need to try a 3rd
fcyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!