Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20th August 2017, 4:50 PM   #1
eyeLikeCarrots Thread Starter
Member
 
eyeLikeCarrots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canberra Is Shit Sex: Yes
Posts: 4,292
Default Asus Z77 mobo & new video card

Hi All,

So I lashed out and bought a new gtx 1070 to replace my gtx560 Ti (What can I say, medium quality and 30fps most of time in fallout 4 is enough).

My z77 chipset mobo and i5-3750 has been flawless and does everything I need it to so - its bene chugging along nicely for 4 odd years now.

When I removed the old 560 plugged the new GTX1070 in the damn machine won't post. I stood there with a finger in my ear for a few minutes adn noticed that the mobo has a DIMM LED that would come in.

First thing I did was pull one stick from the dual channel arrangement and what do you know the video card works, machine posts and boots (60 fps at ultra quality is NICE).

Anyone have any suggestion ? Putting the 560 back in with both sticks of RAM does not present the same problem. I suppose I could flash the bi or something.
__________________
All your Carrotine are belong to me! | Big O notation has nothing to do with Roy Orbison...
Its not 'your' Internet!
| Follow me my children & FUM$ | [Agg edit] count = 1
Internet Champion - fallen_dragon said so!
eyeLikeCarrots is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2017, 10:34 AM   #2
Bold Eagle
Member
 
Bold Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 6,229
Default

What PSU do you have?

In theory both 1070 and 560 have the same Power Usage.

Can you be more specific on the model of Asus z77?

When you pulled the 560 and swapped over to the 1070 did you reset the CMOS?

How many RAM modules and what slots are they in (e.g. 2 in DIMM_1 and DIMM_3)?

If 2, did you try the other DIMM slots?
__________________
PC3: Cardboard Box, peanut dispenser, highly conc caffine intravenous drip, little monkey w "electro El Shocko rectal probe", 3DMarkVantage=276818768
Bold Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2017, 10:49 AM   #3
mad_mic3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nulkaba
Posts: 1,810
Default

its the power supply, had it happen a few times
mad_mic3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2017, 9:06 AM   #4
eyeLikeCarrots Thread Starter
Member
 
eyeLikeCarrots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canberra Is Shit Sex: Yes
Posts: 4,292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mad_mic3 View Post
its the power supply, had it happen a few times
So you just got a new power supply with more oomph ?
__________________
All your Carrotine are belong to me! | Big O notation has nothing to do with Roy Orbison...
Its not 'your' Internet!
| Follow me my children & FUM$ | [Agg edit] count = 1
Internet Champion - fallen_dragon said so!
eyeLikeCarrots is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2017, 9:12 AM   #5
eyeLikeCarrots Thread Starter
Member
 
eyeLikeCarrots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canberra Is Shit Sex: Yes
Posts: 4,292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bold Eagle View Post
What PSU do you have?

In theory both 1070 and 560 have the same Power Usage.

Can you be more specific on the model of Asus z77?

When you pulled the 560 and swapped over to the 1070 did you reset the CMOS?

How many RAM modules and what slots are they in (e.g. 2 in DIMM_1 and DIMM_3)?

If 2, did you try the other DIMM slots?
Its a P8-Z77-V Pro (yep old as shit).

No I didn't reset the CMOS - good suggestion though, I thought all the DIMM voltage regulators would just do their thing.

2 x 8Gb Kingston basic/generic in dual channel. The DIMM slots are coloured to match so I tried 1:3 and 2:4. Basically it came down to only working with 1 DIMM in any 1 slot.

I was going to look in the bios for DIMM voltage settings.

Do you think it could be as simple as my power supply is just not quite cutting the mustard ?
__________________
All your Carrotine are belong to me! | Big O notation has nothing to do with Roy Orbison...
Its not 'your' Internet!
| Follow me my children & FUM$ | [Agg edit] count = 1
Internet Champion - fallen_dragon said so!
eyeLikeCarrots is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2017, 10:54 AM   #6
Bold Eagle
Member
 
Bold Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 6,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeLikeCarrots View Post
Its a P8-Z77-V Pro (yep old as shit).

No I didn't reset the CMOS - good suggestion though, I thought all the DIMM voltage regulators would just do their thing.

2 x 8Gb Kingston basic/generic in dual channel. The DIMM slots are coloured to match so I tried 1:3 and 2:4. Basically it came down to only working with 1 DIMM in any 1 slot.

I was going to look in the bios for DIMM voltage settings.

Do you think it could be as simple as my power supply is just not quite cutting the mustard ?
I won't make a desk bound assessment without some form of DATA analysis. Here is a good starting point:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/29...ting-stability (look at best answer post and those two immediately afterwards - but don't run Furmark to often it can kill GPU's)

CPUID HWMonitor should ran in the background as it will log all PSU metrics and you can start to note poor PSU performance.

Here is a tool (OCCT) that can do a PSU Load test in OS but I haven't used it for years. With the 560 in and both RAM modules get into the OS and run the PSU test and save a sceenshot to desktop:
http://www.ocbase.com/
**be aware that the PSU Test will do a full system load and could kill a failing/weak unit but more than likely it will just cause a system crash if the unit is not up to the task. P.s. I just ran it without any issues.
What are the loads like - take a pic and post back.

Then:
- DL the correct latest driver for the 1070,
- clear the CMOS,
- run DDU in Safe Mode to remove old GPU drivers (choose the setting to shut off system to install new video card),
- install the 1070 (with both RAM modules), can you boot?
- if not pull a RAM module and reboot into OS,
- install the 1070 driver and reboot,
- load OCCT and run PSU test again - compare screenshots - that should give you a basic idea of the PSU load under either GPU.

You could consider:
- manually defining the vDIMM for the RAM in BIOS (pp 3-7 (with only a single stick in)) save the BIOS setting and then power off and add the other module and try and boot.
__________________
PC3: Cardboard Box, peanut dispenser, highly conc caffine intravenous drip, little monkey w "electro El Shocko rectal probe", 3DMarkVantage=276818768

Last edited by Bold Eagle; 26th August 2017 at 11:12 AM.
Bold Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!