Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 5th August 2017, 11:50 AM   #1
Danorama Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 14
Default Ryzen 5 - RAM issues

Ive just recently put together a new computer with the following specs
Ryzen 5 1500x
ASRock - AB350 Pro4 ATX AM4 Motherboard
Team Elite 8GB(2x4GB) T-Force Vulcan Series Dual Channel DDR4 3000 MHz
Nvidia GTX 960

The motherboard manual specifies that the ram modules be installed in slots 2 and 4 of the motherboard but when I do this only the ram in slot 2 is recognised; in the bios and windows. I have used both modules in both slots and the same results occur. If I put the RAM into slots 1 & 3 or 2 & 3 the computer takes about 4 attempts to start up but does eventually turn on and the 8GB of RAM is successfully recognised although not at the 3000mhz it should be running at.

If I put just one module of ram into slot 4 still nothing is recognised. Should I be worried that the slot is faulty? Is there any other further troubleshooting I can do before I think about getting it RMA'd
Danorama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2017, 4:22 PM   #2
Bold Eagle
Member
 
Bold Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 6,229
Default

You could look into the slots and see if there is any crud or grunge with some good light and a magnifying glass.
__________________
PC3: Cardboard Box, peanut dispenser, highly conc caffine intravenous drip, little monkey w "electro El Shocko rectal probe", 3DMarkVantage=276818768
Bold Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2017, 8:49 PM   #3
i7Baby
Member
 
i7Baby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 286
Default

You should try ram from your motherboards memory QVL - http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/AB350%20Pro4/#Memory
__________________
ASRock x370 TaiChi, R7-1700, H110 GTi, 16GB 3200-14 GSkill, 2 x R9 Nano, 250GB EVO, 2 TB Barracuda, EVGA 750G2 in Enthoo Pro plus LG 34UM88 monitor, Azio kb and Gigabyte 6580 Mouse
i7Baby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2017, 9:51 AM   #4
TaroT
Member
 
TaroT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hazelbrook nsw 2779
Posts: 8,537
Default

you probably sorted this already but ignore xmp docp and manually set the ram to 2666 16 16 16 etc and 1.35v
if that boots try 2933 16 16 16 etc.

that should work i have a set of team extreme 3600 ram which is Samsung b die but it won't go past 2933 for whatever reason.

if that all works you can try tightening up on the timings a bit but remember if geardown is enabled you can't use odd numbers so 15 is out disable geardown to get 15's
__________________
AMD Threadripper 1950X@stock:corsair H115i cooler: Asrock Taichi X399Gskilll Flarex 3200 ddr4 @3200 cas14XFX Vega 64 8 gig
TaroT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ram, ryzen

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!