Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13th September 2017, 3:01 PM   #1
VirtualNinja Thread Starter
Member
 
VirtualNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Parramatta
Posts: 860
Default Weird issue booting

Hey guys looking for some input.

I went to boot my PC this morning, no go Asus Qled showing a A2 error.

System 1
Asus z68 Deluxe
i7 2600k
16Gb (4x4) 2133 CL9 G.skill DDR3
MSi 980ti
XFX Black ed 750w PSU
2x 500gb 840 evo
3x HDD

So I checked cmos battery, 3.3v so that's ok. I pulled the GPU and put it in a Phenom x6 system and that booted fine.

Gutted the entire case and set it up on a outside the system. the problem persisted. I decided a motherboard swap, I have a spare identical board with a i52400 in it. So I swapped the CPU's and booted the 2600k and new board, same issue. Switched to the 2400 & the old board, the same issue.

Decided to dig out a old GTX770 it booted, powered down replaced the 980ti and now it boots. I did the same GPU swapping method with 2400 system exactly the same results it finally booted after the 770 was put in the system.

Do you think the PSU is on it's way out?

Don't have a spare sitting around and not keen on gutting the Phenom rig.
VirtualNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2017, 11:45 PM   #2
Bold Eagle
Member
 
Bold Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 6,215
Default

From the mobo Q Codes it is noted that is an:

http://www.cizgi.com.tr/upload/pms_d..._deluxe_en.pdf

A2 IDE Detect

You have 2 SSD and 3 HDD. Can you define how they are configured (RAID?, etc).

It is also noted in the mobo manual it has 4xSATA3@6.0Gb/s (2 are Marvel) and 4xSATA2@3.0Gb/s ports.

What is your OS on? Can you swap out the SATA cable/s for it and see if the issue recurs.

Here is a meaningful comment for that error:
http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/...rror-code.html

Quote:
Edit: A2, IDE Detect, error code means it's having trouble detecting or reading connected drives. This often occurs during initial boot of a new build if multiple drives are hooked up before an OS is installed.
Considering you have 5 drives connected one of these could be causing an issue during boot.
__________________
PC3: Cardboard Box, peanut dispenser, highly conc caffine intravenous drip, little monkey w "electro El Shocko rectal probe", 3DMarkVantage=276818768

Last edited by Bold Eagle; 14th September 2017 at 11:48 PM.
Bold Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2017, 1:11 PM   #3
VirtualNinja Thread Starter
Member
 
VirtualNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Parramatta
Posts: 860
Default

Thanks for the input.

No raid setup, the 2 SSD's are on the Intel 6.0Gb/s the remaining 3 drives are on the Intel 3.0Gb/s ports.

I did try the boot drive only with a new sata cable and that presented no difference.
VirtualNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2017, 1:42 PM   #4
Bold Eagle
Member
 
Bold Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 6,215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualNinja View Post
Thanks for the input.

No raid setup, the 2 SSD's are on the Intel 6.0Gb/s the remaining 3 drives are on the Intel 3.0Gb/s ports.

I did try the boot drive only with a new sata cable and that presented no difference.
Error still occurring?
__________________
PC3: Cardboard Box, peanut dispenser, highly conc caffine intravenous drip, little monkey w "electro El Shocko rectal probe", 3DMarkVantage=276818768
Bold Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2017, 2:45 PM   #5
terrastrife
Member
 
terrastrife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: ADL/SA The Monopoly State
Posts: 18,123
Default

Get it stable and try reflashing the firmware.
terrastrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2017, 12:05 PM   #6
VirtualNinja Thread Starter
Member
 
VirtualNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Parramatta
Posts: 860
Default

It still happens occasionally, motherboard is on the latest bios, SSD's are on the current firmware. Today unplugged the HDD's it booted, reconnected the HDD's it booted.

Ah I think I have found the issue, checking drives in crystal disk is throwing up a caution on reallocated sector count. New HDD ordered. Well see how it goes.
VirtualNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!