Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 3rd July 2017, 11:36 PM   #1
mr_wrxman Thread Starter
Member
 
mr_wrxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney 2176
Posts: 2,359
Default No audio from HDMI

Hey guys,

Got a weird issue that's absolutely stumped me. I've got a HTPC that's going HDMI into my amp. A few weeks ago, sound just suddenly stopped working (Amp is an Onkyo NR 636). I get video, but no audio.

Suspect it may have coincided with the creator's update, but not sure. Windows detects the amp just fine, and the meter is moving when audio is playing. I can set up multi channel audio and all that as expected. A few things I've tried which make it even more weird.

Originally it was using the onboard Intel HD video card.

1. Swapped to a 7970 with DP -> HDMI adapter
2. Reset the PC using windows tool
3. Plugging it straight into the TV works fine with audio (stereo only as expected).

What the hell is going on?!
__________________
Core i7 930 | Asus P6T | 3x2GB Patroit G Series DDR3 1600 | 2GB ATi 6970 | 3x320GB RAID0 | Antec TP 750W | Antec P160W
Over 250 Sales/Trades/Buys totalling over $35,000
mr_wrxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2017, 12:25 AM   #2
rickbishop
Member
 
rickbishop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Petrie, QLD
Posts: 5,303
Default

Have you tried plugging something else into the same input on the amp?
rickbishop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2017, 8:13 AM   #3
mr_wrxman Thread Starter
Member
 
mr_wrxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney 2176
Posts: 2,359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickbishop View Post
Have you tried plugging something else into the same input on the amp?
Yep, tried changing inputs too. Have plugged another computer into the amp and audio works fine.
__________________
Core i7 930 | Asus P6T | 3x2GB Patroit G Series DDR3 1600 | 2GB ATi 6970 | 3x320GB RAID0 | Antec TP 750W | Antec P160W
Over 250 Sales/Trades/Buys totalling over $35,000
mr_wrxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2017, 11:45 AM   #4
rickbishop
Member
 
rickbishop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Petrie, QLD
Posts: 5,303
Default

I'm assuming you've also updated any drivers?
rickbishop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2017, 9:48 PM   #5
mr_wrxman Thread Starter
Member
 
mr_wrxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney 2176
Posts: 2,359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickbishop View Post
I'm assuming you've also updated any drivers?
Yep, up-to-date drivers. Has me baffled.
__________________
Core i7 930 | Asus P6T | 3x2GB Patroit G Series DDR3 1600 | 2GB ATi 6970 | 3x320GB RAID0 | Antec TP 750W | Antec P160W
Over 250 Sales/Trades/Buys totalling over $35,000
mr_wrxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2017, 8:06 AM   #6
Bold Eagle
Member
 
Bold Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 6,229
Default

Right click on the volume and looked at the playback devices? Disabled all except the HDMI?

Is the AMP doing HDMI passthrough?

OS is Win10 but what are you playing the movie content through?
__________________
PC3: Cardboard Box, peanut dispenser, highly conc caffine intravenous drip, little monkey w "electro El Shocko rectal probe", 3DMarkVantage=276818768
Bold Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2017, 6:59 PM   #7
mr_wrxman Thread Starter
Member
 
mr_wrxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney 2176
Posts: 2,359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bold Eagle View Post
Right click on the volume and looked at the playback devices? Disabled all except the HDMI?

Is the AMP doing HDMI passthrough?

OS is Win10 but what are you playing the movie content through?
Have tried a whole bunch of things, youtube, windows media player, vlc and even the sound test tool in windows. No audio, amp doesn't pick up any sound.

I'll try disabling as well, but windows picks up the other ports as disconnected.

Amp is not doing passthrough, tested this by plugging in my laptop (a Mac book) and that worked fine.

__________________
Core i7 930 | Asus P6T | 3x2GB Patroit G Series DDR3 1600 | 2GB ATi 6970 | 3x320GB RAID0 | Antec TP 750W | Antec P160W
Over 250 Sales/Trades/Buys totalling over $35,000
mr_wrxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2017, 7:13 PM   #8
xplod140
Member
 
xplod140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Melbun
Posts: 4,322
Default

I reckon if you roll back the creators update it might work again. So many people with varied issues just from that.
__________________
Trust people who like big butts, They cannot lie.
xplod140 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2017, 4:16 PM   #9
mr_wrxman Thread Starter
Member
 
mr_wrxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney 2176
Posts: 2,359
Default

Reporting back on more weirdness. I haven't figured out the problem yet but there is more odd behaviour if this triggers anyone to have a solution.

On 2 occasions the computer has somehow failed to detect the amp or TV's correct resolution settings and capped out at 1080p (i.e. I wasn't able to select a 4k resolution), when this happened audio started coming out. I didn't make a note of what audio output options were detected but I'm suspecting some sort of a handshake issue with HDMI.

Thoughts?
__________________
Core i7 930 | Asus P6T | 3x2GB Patroit G Series DDR3 1600 | 2GB ATi 6970 | 3x320GB RAID0 | Antec TP 750W | Antec P160W
Over 250 Sales/Trades/Buys totalling over $35,000
mr_wrxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2017, 4:46 PM   #10
rickbishop
Member
 
rickbishop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Petrie, QLD
Posts: 5,303
Default

I may be on the wrong track here, but what version HDMI does everything support?

Maybe the hardware you've got supports different versions?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI#Version_1.4
rickbishop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2017, 5:18 PM   #11
mr_wrxman Thread Starter
Member
 
mr_wrxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney 2176
Posts: 2,359
Default

TV supports 2.2, Amp supports 2.0, PC would be 1.4 (4K at 30p)
__________________
Core i7 930 | Asus P6T | 3x2GB Patroit G Series DDR3 1600 | 2GB ATi 6970 | 3x320GB RAID0 | Antec TP 750W | Antec P160W
Over 250 Sales/Trades/Buys totalling over $35,000
mr_wrxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2017, 5:43 PM   #12
Bold Eagle
Member
 
Bold Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 6,229
Default

What is the PC -

Quote:
Originally it was using the onboard Intel HD video card.
is that the GPU source now? Does it have the latest drivers?

What version HDMI Cable do you have?
__________________
PC3: Cardboard Box, peanut dispenser, highly conc caffine intravenous drip, little monkey w "electro El Shocko rectal probe", 3DMarkVantage=276818768
Bold Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!