Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Networking, Telephony & Internet

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13th October 2017, 7:22 AM   #16
supasaiyan
Member
 
supasaiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 3000
Posts: 3,848
Default

are you using a killswitch on your VPN? when i use my VPN with my killswitch turned on, it creates a firewall rule that didn't get removed when I disconnect. Took me AGES to figure this out
supasaiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2017, 8:42 PM   #17
Chek Chamber Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Qld
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caspian View Post
time to factory default your router, methinks.
Yep, i tried this and its working properly again. Thanks very much!
Im using a Telstra branded tp link router and its very locked down. Somehow the DNS values in the router got messed up. Theyre greyed out and I cant physically change them. All back to normal now.
Chek Chamber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2017, 9:23 AM   #18
caspian
Member
 
caspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 8,217
Default

Telstra are doing TP-Links now? would you mind posting the model of the unit?
__________________

Please do not contact me directly for advice on NBN related issues. Your ISP is your contact point for support. If they can't or more likely won't help you, why are you rewarding them with your business?
caspian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2017, 7:27 AM   #19
supasaiyan
Member
 
supasaiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 3000
Posts: 3,848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caspian View Post
Telstra are doing TP-Links now? would you mind posting the model of the unit?
this is news to me.. (i work for telstra)
supasaiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2017, 8:14 AM   #20
caspian
Member
 
caspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 8,217
Default

and I've got visibility of every single service they have on the NBN, and it's news to me as well. I would expect a Thomson, Sagemcom or maybe a Netgear.
__________________

Please do not contact me directly for advice on NBN related issues. Your ISP is your contact point for support. If they can't or more likely won't help you, why are you rewarding them with your business?
caspian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 4:06 PM   #21
Chek Chamber Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Qld
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caspian View Post
Telstra are doing TP-Links now? would you mind posting the model of the unit?
Sorry, my mistake, it is a Sagemcon F@st 5355. My wifi card is a tp link and i got confused when it appeared under ipconfig
Chek Chamber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 4:29 PM   #22
caspian
Member
 
caspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 8,217
Default

no worries, easily done.

that modem is not a good piece of gear, look at replacing it if you can.
__________________

Please do not contact me directly for advice on NBN related issues. Your ISP is your contact point for support. If they can't or more likely won't help you, why are you rewarding them with your business?
caspian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 4:45 PM   #23
Chek Chamber Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Qld
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caspian View Post
no worries, easily done.

that modem is not a good piece of gear, look at replacing it if you can.
Yes, i understand what you mean..

If i get a new modem/router, is it just a matter of plug and play or do i need to call Telstra/NBN Co and get them to configure things from their end?
Chek Chamber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 6:53 PM   #24
caspian
Member
 
caspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 8,217
Default

mostly plug and play from a Telstra point of view, just configure for DHCP authentication. but checking the modem itself is NBN compliant is your issue.

if you are using voice via VoIP then you need to use a Telstra modem, the Thomson TG799 units are far superior.
__________________

Please do not contact me directly for advice on NBN related issues. Your ISP is your contact point for support. If they can't or more likely won't help you, why are you rewarding them with your business?
caspian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 2:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!