Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Software Topics > PC Games

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th November 2010, 4:30 PM   #151
RyoSaeba
Member
 
RyoSaeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 11,391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by simboes View Post
fk the WOW geeks. Diablo will be an actually good game! And whole new aspect. Def worth having servers here! They can still join US servers if they really reeally want!
Just found this:
http://www.ausgamers.com/news/read/2976629

Looks like there's no way blizz will deploy any servers here simply due to cost.
RyoSaeba is online now   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 12th November 2010, 4:45 PM   #152
m0n4g3
Member
 
m0n4g3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Perth, WA
Posts: 3,299
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jman View Post
I would definitely be up for a game of either D2+LOD or possibly titan quest, maybe even sacred 2 (i'll have to purchase some of these games thou).

still trying to play through so many games at the moment so time is spread thinly, but if peoples are keen on having a game i'd be up for that at some point.
I'm playing on a "other tcp/ip game" as i don't play on bnet no more.

But you are more than willing to join in, as said lower level chars atm, and still at act 2.

PM for details if u want
__________________
i7-5930k @ 4.0ghz with EK Supreme-HF | Asus X99 Sabertooth TUF | 2x 980TI SLI with EK CU Blocks | 16gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4-3000 | 256gb Samsung 840pro | Xigmatek Elysium | Danger Den Monsoon D5 Dual Res bay, Koolance PMP-450 Pump | 2x XSPC RX360 Rads with 3xScythe Slipstream 1900rpm each | 3/8" Danger Den Black UV tubing | Red Monsoon Compression fittings
m0n4g3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2010, 5:02 PM   #153
simboes
Member
 
simboes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Crows Nest 2065
Posts: 6,403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyoSaeba View Post
Just found this:
http://www.ausgamers.com/news/read/2976629

Looks like there's no way blizz will deploy any servers here simply due to cost.
Find it hard to believe they need a whole room. A few racks per city, or just in Sydney/Melbourne would do!
__________________
Intel Core i7 6800K @ 4.0GHz | ASUS X99-A II Motherboard | Sapphire R9 290X | 16GB 3200MHz DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LED (2x8GB) | Intel 600P Series 512GB M.2 SSD |1200W Aurum Pro Gold PSU | NZXT Noctis 450 case | Windows 10 Professional 64bit
Steam Profile
My DJ Sets: http://www.youtube.com/simboes
simboes is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2010, 5:05 PM   #154
RyoSaeba
Member
 
RyoSaeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 11,391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by simboes View Post
Find it hard to believe they need a whole room. A few racks per city, or just in Sydney/Melbourne would do!
A few rack per city would run into so much problems with routing and such it's not even funny.
RyoSaeba is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2010, 5:22 PM   #155
Rii
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 1,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by simboes View Post
Find it hard to believe they need a whole room. A few racks per city, or just in Sydney/Melbourne would do!
Let's not go nuts here. A single cluster in either Sydney or Melbourne would be a god-send.
Rii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2010, 5:56 PM   #156
simboes
Member
 
simboes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Crows Nest 2065
Posts: 6,403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rii View Post
Let's not go nuts here. A single cluster in either Sydney or Melbourne would be a god-send.
I'll just host a game on my pc. Everyone else can join in haha.

Are they gonna be like Starcraft and make us join Battlenet? Possible for TCP/IP or Hamachi?
__________________
Intel Core i7 6800K @ 4.0GHz | ASUS X99-A II Motherboard | Sapphire R9 290X | 16GB 3200MHz DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LED (2x8GB) | Intel 600P Series 512GB M.2 SSD |1200W Aurum Pro Gold PSU | NZXT Noctis 450 case | Windows 10 Professional 64bit
Steam Profile
My DJ Sets: http://www.youtube.com/simboes
simboes is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2010, 6:03 PM   #157
RyoSaeba
Member
 
RyoSaeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 11,391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by simboes View Post
I'll just host a game on my pc. Everyone else can join in haha.

Are they gonna be like Starcraft and make us join Battlenet? Possible for TCP/IP or Hamachi?
It will be on B.net without a doubt. There will be no lan option.
RyoSaeba is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2010, 6:27 PM   #158
simboes
Member
 
simboes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Crows Nest 2065
Posts: 6,403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyoSaeba View Post
It will be on B.net without a doubt. There will be no lan option.
Poo. Happy to buy the game. Hope there aren't lag issues that detract from the gameplay!
__________________
Intel Core i7 6800K @ 4.0GHz | ASUS X99-A II Motherboard | Sapphire R9 290X | 16GB 3200MHz DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LED (2x8GB) | Intel 600P Series 512GB M.2 SSD |1200W Aurum Pro Gold PSU | NZXT Noctis 450 case | Windows 10 Professional 64bit
Steam Profile
My DJ Sets: http://www.youtube.com/simboes
simboes is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2010, 4:04 AM   #159
yangby
Member
 
yangby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3,422
Default

I'm just wondering who we get to kill this time ... Decard CAin?
__________________
Diablo3 - Phil#1531
yangby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2010, 4:17 AM   #160
flinchy
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northlakes
Posts: 6,243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyoSaeba View Post
Exactly why there'll never be an AU server. The market is not big enough and everyone will whinge about not being able to play with their wow friends from NA servers.
that last bit makes no sense, because wow HAS SEA servers, just because they're located in the US.....

who says the servers have to be completely walled off and restricted? no reason they couldn't cross communicate :/
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taceo Corpus View Post
BRB - building a Faraday Cage.
Thinly veiled "I'm wrapping myself in chicken wire".
flinchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2010, 3:52 PM   #161
RyoSaeba
Member
 
RyoSaeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 11,391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flinchy View Post
that last bit makes no sense, because wow HAS SEA servers, just because they're located in the US.....

who says the servers have to be completely walled off and restricted? no reason they couldn't cross communicate :/
Because they are. Players from SC2 SEA servers can't communicate with their friends from US servers on Real ID. Unless they've changed it otherwise. Do you have an account in both server and it works? Because AFAIK, none of the regional based servers can cross communicate with each other. Their "Oceania" servers are just US based servers with different names. They're still US servers.

Last edited by RyoSaeba; 13th November 2010 at 3:54 PM.
RyoSaeba is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2010, 5:43 PM   #162
flinchy
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northlakes
Posts: 6,243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyoSaeba View Post
Because they are. Players from SC2 SEA servers can't communicate with their friends from US servers on Real ID. Unless they've changed it otherwise. Do you have an account in both server and it works? Because AFAIK, none of the regional based servers can cross communicate with each other. Their "Oceania" servers are just US based servers with different names. They're still US servers.
surely they COULD change it, i mean, really, if the actually wanted to....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taceo Corpus View Post
BRB - building a Faraday Cage.
Thinly veiled "I'm wrapping myself in chicken wire".
flinchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2010, 9:12 AM   #163
munchkin1
Member
 
munchkin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4,274
Default

When is this coming out? Any vague ideas? Early next year?

I posted in the pub but the whole thread seems to have disappeared
munchkin1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2010, 9:13 AM   #164
3Tone
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,335
Default

What does it say in the title of this thread genius?
3Tone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2010, 9:31 AM   #165
munchkin1
Member
 
munchkin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4,274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3Tone View Post
What does it say in the title of this thread genius?
No release date. It doesn't that that no one has a vague idea e.g. 'Q1 2011' or 'not for at least 6 months'
munchkin1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
diablo

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!