Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > PC Audio

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th January 2017, 1:20 PM   #1
tin Thread Starter
Member
 
tin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Narrabri NSW
Posts: 6,397
Default Better mixing in Windows 10?

OK, so is there an alternative mixing system to the built in one in Windows?

Ideally, I'd like to be able to:
1) Allow a specific program to have it's volume boosted if required.
2) Send a program's audio to a different output (even programs that don't offer a choice).
3) Have a less retarded master control - I don't like the way Windows pushes the source sliders around to change the master.

Is there some way to achieve something like that? Just curious. Not got a specific requirement as such (mostly a radio stream that's a bit quiet got me curious about boosting one program).
__________________

The software required Win95 or better, so I installed Linux.
Question marks are the new full stop?
tin is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 12th January 2017, 1:55 PM   #2
evilasdeath
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4,554
Default

Try out ear trumpet gets you some of the way but not all unfortunately
evilasdeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2017, 3:07 PM   #3
cesario
Member
 
cesario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilasdeath View Post
Try out ear trumpet gets you some of the way but not all unfortunately
I noticed that app has a disclaimer im very wary about
Quote:
IMPORTANT: Due to a bug in Windows, this app may cause your machine to stop working.

I have been using the Roccat Grid app on my phone. Doesnt do output source but does everything else and you can customise the profiles to display (almost) whatever you want. media control, Independent volume mixer, macros etc... and it has a good 'free' version.

I made a thread last year (or the year before) about a similar question with a few other suggestions, I will try and find it which may help you out but in the end I just settled for the Grid app so I can control everything without minimising my game / movie / whatever
__________________
Carbon Antec Super Darkboy
cesario is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2017, 5:23 PM   #4
tin Thread Starter
Member
 
tin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Narrabri NSW
Posts: 6,397
Default

I love that warning... Windows Update should say the same thing
__________________

The software required Win95 or better, so I installed Linux.
Question marks are the new full stop?
tin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2017, 6:36 PM   #5
^catalyst
Member
 
^catalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: melbourne
Posts: 11,461
Default

What interface are you using?
^catalyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2017, 7:29 AM   #6
cesario
Member
 
cesario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 248
Default

Couldnt find my original thread but you can do a registry tweak to change the sound mixer back to Win7 classic where you can manipulate individual application levels compared to Win10's single slider.

tutorial
http://winaero.com/blog/enable-old-v...in-windows-10/
__________________
Carbon Antec Super Darkboy
cesario is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2017, 8:52 AM   #7
Spork!
Member
 
Spork!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Tasmania
Posts: 2,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tin View Post
I love that warning... Windows Update should say the same thing
Halleluiah
__________________
MB: Maximus VII Ranger. CPU: i7 4790k @ 4.588 RAM: 4x4gb Ripjaws @ 2448mHz c10. PSU: EVGA G2 850. GPU: MSI GTX 1070 Armour Cooling: Phanteks TH-TC14PE Drives: 2 x SSD and a 2TB mech for storage. Monitor:Samsung S34EC790C
Spork! is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2017, 9:31 AM   #8
evilasdeath
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4,554
Default

yeah i love the warning i haven't had any problems with it so far, touch wood.

Does the old volume mixer detect and support metro apps? Thats the reason i found ear trumpet so that i can control one of the apps i use which is metro..
evilasdeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2017, 9:47 AM   #9
cesario
Member
 
cesario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilasdeath View Post
Does the old volume mixer detect and support metro apps? Thats the reason i found ear trumpet so that i can control one of the apps i use which is metro..
actually im not sure. Iv never used windows apps so I cant confirm. I might have to give it a try tonight an see
__________________
Carbon Antec Super Darkboy
cesario is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2017, 12:51 PM   #10
tin Thread Starter
Member
 
tin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Narrabri NSW
Posts: 6,397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cesario View Post
Couldnt find my original thread but you can do a registry tweak to change the sound mixer back to Win7 classic where you can manipulate individual application levels compared to Win10's single slider.

tutorial
http://winaero.com/blog/enable-old-v...in-windows-10/
If you right click and go "open volume mixer" it gives you the same mixer as what 7 gives if you click "mixer" under the master slider.
No real advantage to me changing that other than saving a click if I forget and left click the icon instead. Which now that I think about it, I might appreciate anyway
__________________

The software required Win95 or better, so I installed Linux.
Question marks are the new full stop?
tin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2017, 2:00 PM   #11
^catalyst
Member
 
^catalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: melbourne
Posts: 11,461
Default

@OP, what soundcard etc are you using?
^catalyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2017, 6:37 PM   #12
tin Thread Starter
Member
 
tin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Narrabri NSW
Posts: 6,397
Default

Shows in device manager as Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio. Not sure exactly what model.
__________________

The software required Win95 or better, so I installed Linux.
Question marks are the new full stop?

Last edited by tin; 13th January 2017 at 6:38 PM. Reason: corrected name.
tin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2017, 7:24 PM   #13
Optimus.
Member
 
Optimus.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,610
Default

Vista removed the directsound API. This API was being abused by developers to get direct low-level access to hardware (by-passing windows access controls). It was the cause of the majority of blue screens in 98/XP so they removed it and replaced with the single audio line... This is why we can't target specific apps as sound sources anymore (we can only listen to the entire 'what you hear' audio out).

So very annoying.

VirtualJack was the closest app I found to restoring the functionality however it was very hit and miss.
Optimus. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 8:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!