Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23rd November 2016, 12:27 PM   #16
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 47,531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-ZemPt View Post
Decent solution for a headless machine, but I believe he still wants to use the monitor/kb/mouse. So he is already running cables for those, just wants to hide the box. So 1 extra cable for power switch isn't really a 'caveman' tactic.
eh, fair enough - I think I've misread the usage case. Someone hides a PC I immediately think headless, if it's what you are describing I like the remote sleep/wake kb options some mentioned.
__________________
this is who we are.
power is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 23rd November 2016, 10:13 PM   #17
Fouler Thread Starter
Member
 
Fouler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bankstown
Posts: 291
Default

Been a lot of good tips here and appreciate them all - thx!

The remote sleep function is pretty simple and inexpensive but I've got a couple of kids under 10 and they are always in my pc room when I'm at work and mucking around on the desk, so they'd possibly be turning it on from time to time.

Liked the idea of running dual core wire to a switch under one of my monitors. Looked at a mini-ITX case that could house the new BD drive I have and rigging up a USB hub inside. Then put the dual core wire into this mini-ITX case's power button.

But I must say the Jonbanez solution looks like what I had in mind at the start. And what's more it is Aussie made - can't say that about too much IT these days... So yes a big thank you to Jonbanez and to you mad_mic3. Will send you a PM about it. If it doesn't work out as I hope I can put it back up here for another ocau'er.

On another note the project will be requiring some ventilation in the cupboard. Some time ago I'd eyed a cheap low power (<30W) extraction fan in Bunnings and some insulated ducting to rig up to a nearby whirlybird on the roof.

Also contemplating watercooling for cpu and gpu... but hey one step at a time...
__________________
| i5 3570K | Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H | Fractal R4 | 16GB Patriot Viper | EVGA GTX 1080 FTW | Kogan 30" | Samsung 850 pro 512GB | Seagate SSHD 4TB | X-Fi Fatal1ty Recon3D | G19 | Razer DeathAdder |
| Successful OCAU Trades |
Fouler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2016, 11:48 PM   #18
Ratzz
Member
 
Ratzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Cheltenham East 3192
Posts: 4,396
Default

This is what I did. Worked a treat. I used 6 pins of a 7 pin DIN plug to run PWR and HDD LED's, and a power switch, from the desk. Remote powered USB hub, and the hub takes bluetooth, mouse and keyboard, USB DVD, flash drives etc. Never need access to the machine itself.

Very easy job, total cost @ Jaycar <$15.

http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh...8&postcount=10
__________________
Asus Z170i Pro Gaming, 2x16GB GSkill Trident C15-3200 @ C15-3600, 6700K @ 4500MHz, Gainward Phantom GTX970 @ 1566/1928, 256GB 950 Pro, 2x2TB 2.5" HDD, 280 rad, X3+DDC, EKFC GPU, EK Supreme HF CPU, Fractal Design Define S Nano, Strider Plus 650W, Win10 Pro.
RIP my 6600K, Team Australia OC salutes you
Ratzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2016, 1:33 AM   #19
Davo1111
Member
 
Davo1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3,017
Default

Just dangle a momentary switch from the MB?

http://g02.a.alicdn.com/kf/HTB1Kw3TI...t-b-Button.jpg
Davo1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2016, 9:00 AM   #20
mad_mic3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nulkaba
Posts: 1,344
Default

replied to your pm
mad_mic3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2016, 9:02 AM   #21
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 47,531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davo1111 View Post
Just dangle a momentary switch from the MB?

http://g02.a.alicdn.com/kf/HTB1Kw3TI...t-b-Button.jpg
yeah rip a power switch out of an old case and extend the cables that go to the mobo - done. adjust power settings in windows to what the power button does - very simple that one.
__________________
this is who we are.
power is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!