Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Manufacturer-specific Forums > AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 4th October 2017, 12:20 PM   #1591
Aussiejuggalo
Member
 
Aussiejuggalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sunshine Coast Queensland
Posts: 1,414
Default

Slightly annoyed, not sure if it's the Windows 2016 LTSB or Nvidia 1070 but now my RAM isn't fully stable at 3200MHz, had to drop back to 2400MHz . It was stable enough in Windows but would boot loop a couple times from a cold boot and BSOD in games. Gonna play around and see what's the fastest stable speed later.
__________________
Folding Points

My baby: AMD 1800X / MSI B350M Mortar Arctic / G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200MHz C14 / MSI 1070 Armor OC / Samsung 960 Evo 250GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB / WD Blue 1TB / EVGA G2 850w / Caselabs SM5 / Dell U2414H x2 & Asus VG248QE
Aussiejuggalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 12:38 PM   #1592
OJR
Member
 
OJR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2,677
Default

hmmm not sure how windows can affect your RAM before the PC even boots into Windows.

Same with a new GPU...
OJR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 12:54 PM   #1593
lowdog
Member
 
lowdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Dreamland.
Posts: 4,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aussiejuggalo View Post
Slightly annoyed, not sure if it's the Windows 2016 LTSB or Nvidia 1070 but now my RAM isn't fully stable at 3200MHz, had to drop back to 2400MHz . It was stable enough in Windows but would boot loop a couple times from a cold boot and BSOD in games. Gonna play around and see what's the fastest stable speed later.
Needs more vcore, bump it by .0375 and see how it goes.....if that fixes it then you know the problem.
__________________
lowdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 1:06 PM   #1594
OJR
Member
 
OJR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2,677
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowdog View Post
Needs more vcore, bump it by .0375 and see how it goes.....if that fixes it then you know the problem.
VCORE for RAM stability?
OJR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 1:28 PM   #1595
Aussiejuggalo
Member
 
Aussiejuggalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sunshine Coast Queensland
Posts: 1,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OJR View Post
hmmm not sure how windows can affect your RAM before the PC even boots into Windows.

Same with a new GPU...
The cold boot problem was happening before but I never had any BSOD with the 2015 LTSB and my 290.

It is very strange...

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowdog View Post
Needs more vcore, bump it by .0375 and see how it goes.....if that fixes it then you know the problem.
CPU is all stock and auto, RAM is the only thing I did manually.

I'll mess around with the CPU once I get new fans.
__________________
Folding Points

My baby: AMD 1800X / MSI B350M Mortar Arctic / G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200MHz C14 / MSI 1070 Armor OC / Samsung 960 Evo 250GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB / WD Blue 1TB / EVGA G2 850w / Caselabs SM5 / Dell U2414H x2 & Asus VG248QE
Aussiejuggalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 1:35 PM   #1596
SKITZ0_000
Member
 
SKITZ0_000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tas
Posts: 934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aussiejuggalo View Post
Slightly annoyed, not sure if it's the Windows 2016 LTSB or Nvidia 1070 but now my RAM isn't fully stable at 3200MHz, had to drop back to 2400MHz . It was stable enough in Windows but would boot loop a couple times from a cold boot and BSOD in games. Gonna play around and see what's the fastest stable speed later.
I had issues at 3600C16 when running SLI, which I didn't have with a single card. I think it put's a lot more load on the glue .

It could have always been unstable it's just more apparent now, i.e. new (better?) GPU might load up CPU/memory more.

I run 1.05v SoC on my 3200mhz 4 x sticks of memory and 1.1v SoC on 2 sticks at 3600.

Just feed it a bit of SoC 1.05v should do it, you don't need much and it wont hurt anything (it's actually in AMD's overclocking guide they set 1.2v).
__________________

Travel, lift, trip, learn, ride.
SKITZ0_000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 2:51 PM   #1597
TaroT
Member
 
TaroT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hazelbrook nsw 2779
Posts: 8,567
Default

yeah don't set 1.2 that is bad 1.2 is the upper limit plus puts more strain on the cpu.

more than likely you will find it is main or sub timings that cause the issues.
play with things like geardown etc.
it also comes down a little to what sticks you run as to what you can get out of them.
__________________
AMD Threadripper 1950X@stock:corsair H115i cooler: Asrock Taichi X399Gskilll Flarex 3200 ddr4 @3200 cas14XFX Vega 64 8 gig
TaroT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 3:03 PM   #1598
Sgt Bilko
Member
 
Sgt Bilko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canberra(ish) 2581
Posts: 774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKITZ0_000 View Post
I had issues at 3600C16 when running SLI, which I didn't have with a single card. I think it put's a lot more load on the glue .

It could have always been unstable it's just more apparent now, i.e. new (better?) GPU might load up CPU/memory more.

I run 1.05v SoC on my 3200mhz 4 x sticks of memory and 1.1v SoC on 2 sticks at 3600.

Just feed it a bit of SoC 1.05v should do it, you don't need much and it wont hurt anything (it's actually in AMD's overclocking guide they set 1.2v).
SOC voltage is also motherboard dependent as well, some can handle the increased voltage better than others.

That said I run 1.15v max on mine, right now I'm using 1.1v for 3333 c14.
__________________
AMD Community Manager

Comments are my own unless stated otherwise.
Sgt Bilko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 3:17 PM   #1599
SKITZ0_000
Member
 
SKITZ0_000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tas
Posts: 934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TaroT View Post
yeah don't set 1.2 that is bad 1.2 is the upper limit plus puts more strain on the cpu.

more than likely you will find it is main or sub timings that cause the issues.
play with things like geardown etc.
it also comes down a little to what sticks you run as to what you can get out of them.
Yup, I've seen some claim to run 1.35v but when pushing memory (3600C12 is my best) I've actually found that too much SoC dramatically decreases CPU stability.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt Bilko View Post
SOC voltage is also motherboard dependent as well, some can handle the increased voltage better than others.

That said I run 1.15v max on mine, right now I'm using 1.1v for 3333 c14.
I think 1.05 is a good starter, 1.1 if there are still some issues. If you need much more for 3200 I would say the issue might be elsewhere.
__________________

Travel, lift, trip, learn, ride.
SKITZ0_000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2017, 2:50 PM   #1600
Sgt Bilko
Member
 
Sgt Bilko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canberra(ish) 2581
Posts: 774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKITZ0_000 View Post
I think 1.05 is a good starter, 1.1 if there are still some issues. If you need much more for 3200 I would say the issue might be elsewhere.
I would agree, I've actually dropped my daily down to 3200 c14 with 1.05v SOC now.
__________________
AMD Community Manager

Comments are my own unless stated otherwise.
Sgt Bilko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2017, 4:33 PM   #1601
Aussiejuggalo
Member
 
Aussiejuggalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sunshine Coast Queensland
Posts: 1,414
Default

Just changed the SOC to 1.05v and RAM back to 3200MHz so I suppose we'll see what happens. I'll know pretty quickly if it's unstable because it'll BSOD .
__________________
Folding Points

My baby: AMD 1800X / MSI B350M Mortar Arctic / G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200MHz C14 / MSI 1070 Armor OC / Samsung 960 Evo 250GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB / WD Blue 1TB / EVGA G2 850w / Caselabs SM5 / Dell U2414H x2 & Asus VG248QE
Aussiejuggalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 6:50 AM   #1602
Aussiejuggalo
Member
 
Aussiejuggalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sunshine Coast Queensland
Posts: 1,414
Default

Booted today, no locking or lagging. Looks like all it needed was a bit of SOC voltage, that's interesting.
__________________
Folding Points

My baby: AMD 1800X / MSI B350M Mortar Arctic / G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200MHz C14 / MSI 1070 Armor OC / Samsung 960 Evo 250GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB / WD Blue 1TB / EVGA G2 850w / Caselabs SM5 / Dell U2414H x2 & Asus VG248QE
Aussiejuggalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!