Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Other Topics > Audio Visual

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19th June 2017, 2:25 PM   #1
Sledge Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 6,111
Default Do i have to update amp to 4k?

So we have a 4k TV but the amp won't do 4k.
Do i have to update or can i send video to TV, but audio to amp?
Sledge is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 19th June 2017, 2:32 PM   #2
Zee
Member
 
Zee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: SYD/MNL/SIN/SFO
Posts: 8,892
Default

Depends - what are your sources? Chances are, you have no 4k sources (yet).

Running HDMI to TV, then optical back tot he amp usually results in a downgrade of the audio track to stereo.

Z...
__________________
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines...
Zee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2017, 3:35 PM   #3
nav
Member
 
nav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: melbourne
Posts: 2,482
Default

No, you don't have to update the amp.
The TV will play HD/SD or whatever HDMI signal your amp is sending.

-nav.
nav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2017, 6:42 PM   #4
faz
Member
 
faz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zee View Post
Depends - what are your sources? Chances are, you have no 4k sources (yet).

Running HDMI to TV, then optical back tot he amp usually results in a downgrade of the audio track to stereo.

Z...
how do you figure this?
faz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2017, 8:03 PM   #5
Sledge Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 6,111
Default

Main source that I'm planning to run 4k from is a htpc
I want to Bitstream HD audio where possible..

And i doubt the TV would play HD audio suitably, plus i have seperate speakers for playing HD audio through
Sledge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2017, 8:26 PM   #6
shmity
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 844
Default

If your current amp doesn't support HDMI 2.0 and HDCP 2.2 then you will need to update it when you get your htpc to get proper 4k playback (which will also need to support both those things)
shmity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2017, 8:54 PM   #7
BuD
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: brisbane
Posts: 4,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zee View Post
Depends - what are your sources? Chances are, you have no 4k sources (yet).

Running HDMI to TV, then optical back tot he amp usually results in a downgrade of the audio track to stereo.

Z...
this is the way i currently do it until i upgrade amp
i wouldnt buy an amp right now as i would wait for the HDR dynamic ones
__________________
asus z97pro | 4790k | 16gig ram | asus gtx970 | samsung 24" ips 1440p monitor
BuD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2017, 10:16 AM   #8
shmity
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 844
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuD View Post
this is the way i currently do it until i upgrade amp
i wouldnt buy an amp right now as i would wait for the HDR dynamic ones
Any amp that does HDMI 2.0 and HDCP 2.2 will pass through a HDR signal just fine.
shmity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2017, 12:50 PM   #9
BuD
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: brisbane
Posts: 4,260
Default

HDR10 yes but the coming dynamic HDR?
__________________
asus z97pro | 4790k | 16gig ram | asus gtx970 | samsung 24" ips 1440p monitor
BuD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2017, 1:06 PM   #10
martini.txt
Member
 
martini.txt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: YouTube / Brisbane
Posts: 4,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zee View Post
Running HDMI to TV, then optical back tot he amp usually results in a downgrade of the audio track to stereo.
My 6 year old 5.1 channel sony amp doesn't do what you describe?
__________________
twitch YouTube
Rig - 6700k - Maelstrom 240 - ROG Gene VIII - STRIX 1080 - 16gb DDR4 - TT Core P3
Boop - ATH-A700X - Yeti Blackout
Micro - HP N40L w/ Ubuntu, Sickrage, Plex, Deluge
Garage - Honda Hornet 900 & Fiesta ST & BF XR6 Turbo
martini.txt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2017, 1:32 PM   #11
shmity
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 844
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuD View Post
HDR10 yes but the coming dynamic HDR?

Ah I had missed this new standard. Higher bitrate via HDMI should be all that is needed to pass that signal through, couldn't see a definitive answer if HDMI2.0 would be upgraded via firmware to comply. Also depends if OP wants to wait 6+ months for top end hardware to drop or do a cheap update now and a more thorough update with a new TV in a few years.
shmity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2017, 9:08 PM   #12
Holdenkicks
Member
 
Holdenkicks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Central Coast
Posts: 751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martini.txt View Post
My 6 year old 5.1 channel sony amp doesn't do what you describe?
It's not the amp doing it. It's the tv downmixing the signal from its hdmi input to a stereo output on the optical output. Most TVs do this. It can be avoided by having the optical cable run directly from the source such as a bluray player to your av receiver.
__________________
HT: JVC DLA-X30 PJ | 90" Screen | Yamaha RX-A2030 AVR | Wharfedale Diamond 9.2 fronts | 9 channel surround speaker setup with front heights

PC: i7 860 2.8Ghz | 8gb DDR3 | Radeon R5 240 | dual 21.5"Dell LCD | WD dual drive 128gb SSD + 1Tb hdd
Holdenkicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2017, 9:23 PM   #13
Sledge Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 6,111
Default

Optical won't do HD bitstreaming though right?
Sledge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2017, 10:47 PM   #14
Zee
Member
 
Zee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: SYD/MNL/SIN/SFO
Posts: 8,892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faz View Post
how do you figure this?
Most TV's don't pass 5.1ch audio through from HDMI in to optical out. Some do, but not many. As mentioned by someone else, optical from source to amp will at least get you 5.1, but no HD audio.

Z...
__________________
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines...
Zee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2017, 11:54 PM   #15
Renza
Member
 
Renza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Adelaide, 5051
Posts: 4,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sledge View Post
Optical won't do HD bitstreaming though right?
TOSLINK doesn't have the required bandwidth to support any of the HD codecs. If your TV does support passthrough from HDMI to Optical, you are limited to AC3 or DTS.
__________________
i7 3770K @ 4.5ghz | AsRock Z77 Professional | 16gb Corsair Vengence 1600mhz | Gigabyte GTX580 | Seasonic X750 | Silverstone TJ07 | Crucial M4 256GB | 2x Dell U2011
Canon 5D Mark III | Canon EF 24-70 f/2.8L | Canon EF 17-40 f/4L | Canon EF 70-200 f/2.8L IS | Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 | Canon EX-580II | Manfrotto 190 Pro B
Traded over $22,000 on OCAU! - PM for recent traders
Renza is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 2:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!