Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Software Topics > PC Games

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 3rd July 2017, 10:36 AM   #1126
EvilGenius
Member
 
EvilGenius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: _Rocky Status:_Folding!
Posts: 9,113
Default

I kinda wish I'd waited to play this game. From what I read around the web they've mostly fixed the glaring issues, so if I'd have played it now I never would have seen most of the bugs that gave this game it's bad rep. I'd have missed out on some laughs, but I'd not have been let down by it. As it was I bought it 10 seconds after it became available because Mass Effect...

What really bothers me now is that because they had to crack the whip so hard and release it before it was ready, now we're going to miss out on the rest of the game. Highly likely there will be no Quarian DLC, or further single player DLC of any kind for an indefinite future. Instead we get to watch them switch their entire focus onto Anthem, which so far to me looks like crysis in a new suit.. boring.
__________________
i7-4820k @ 4.6 | X79-Deluxe | 64GB GsKill Ares PC-14900 | EVGA GTX 970 | Corsair HX-850 | CM690II
Once more unto the breach dear friends, once more
Cry fold for Team24, OCAU and all the world!
Wanted - N64 console - decent controller/s
EvilGenius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2017, 10:55 AM   #1127
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 50,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilGenius View Post
I kinda wish I'd waited to play this game. From what I read around the web they've mostly fixed the glaring issues, so if I'd have played it now I never would have seen most of the bugs that gave this game it's bad rep. I'd have missed out on some laughs, but I'd not have been let down by it. As it was I bought it 10 seconds after it became available because Mass Effect...

What really bothers me now is that because they had to crack the whip so hard and release it before it was ready, now we're going to miss out on the rest of the game. Highly likely there will be no Quarian DLC, or further single player DLC of any kind for an indefinite future. Instead we get to watch them switch their entire focus onto Anthem, which so far to me looks like crysis in a new suit.. boring.
if you can get it cheap I'd recommend it, it's still a good game just not an amazing one.
__________________
this is who we are.
power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2017, 10:57 AM   #1128
RyoSaeba
Member
 
RyoSaeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 11,441
Default

Yeh it's a good game. Don't regret buying it. After you've gone past and ignored the new character models modeled by someone in the 80s, it's pretty fun.
RyoSaeba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2017, 6:35 PM   #1129
ni9ht_5ta1k3r
Member
 
ni9ht_5ta1k3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney: it sucks!
Posts: 30,259
Default

New patch. Let's see what it fixes...if anything.

EDIT: NUP!!!! Bioware Montreal is completely fucking useless at fixing anything....doesn't even fix the fps drops in cutscenes.
__________________
XBOX Live: The Gh0sts | Steam: Th3_Gh0sts | PSN: TheGhosts (AU) - TheGh0sts_CA (CA) | Origin: Th3_Gh0sts - RSSC: Chillawhat | UPlay: spartan33 | Battle.Net: Th3Gh0sts#1131
Current PC: Metabox Prime-X P870DM-G with a GTX 1070N GPU
My Web & Graphic Design Portfolio | My EBay Listings | Overwatch Vids

Last edited by ni9ht_5ta1k3r; 7th July 2017 at 9:11 PM.
ni9ht_5ta1k3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2017, 12:55 AM   #1130
gtarmanrob
Member
 
gtarmanrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,935
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ni9ht_5ta1k3r View Post
New patch. Let's see what it fixes...if anything.

EDIT: NUP!!!! Bioware Montreal is completely fucking useless at fixing anything....doesn't even fix the fps drops in cutscenes.
only thing that caught my eye is the MP stuff. my Black Widow got a buff apparently

otherwise yeah. at least the X5 can now be dismantled in SP. not that i play SP anymore. will def go back to it at some point. way too many other games now and i've already done MEA twice
__________________
"Wait, we can't stop here. This is bat country..."
PC: i7 7700K - Gigabyte Z270MX-G5 - 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz - Gigabyte GTX Titan X 12GB - Antec 650w PSU - 1x Crucial M4 SSD 256GB - 1x Samsung 850 EVO SSD 2TB - Antec 1100 - ASUS ROG Swift PG278Q 27"
Diablo 3: drgonzo86#6698 Star Citizen Referral Code: STAR-65FY-3PF7
gtarmanrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2017, 8:27 AM   #1131
jpw007
Member
 
jpw007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,608
Default

Loaded the game since going SLI.

Nope.

10-20 fps, it was shit. So i quit and changed settings in Nvida control panel to make this game single GPU only and i'll test again tonight.

When i first started it with only one Ti, it ran flawlessly...

That reminds me...I should run some benchmarks to see what i get now
__________________
| Asrock z170 Extreme7+ | i7 6700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX | 2x Strix 1080 Ti OC | 1x 500GB 850 Evo M.2 + 2x 1TB MX300 M.2 | HX850i | EKWB Custom Loop | X34 |Caselabs S8
Custom White w/ Red Internals
jpw007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2017, 8:34 AM   #1132
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 50,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpw007 View Post
Loaded the game since going SLI.

Nope.

10-20 fps, it was shit. So i quit and changed settings in Nvida control panel to make this game single GPU only and i'll test again tonight.

When i first started it with only one Ti, it ran flawlessly...

That reminds me...I should run some benchmarks to see what i get now
I don't know why you'd need SLI with this game, it runs pretty well (30fps cutscenes aside) most of the time.
__________________
this is who we are.
power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2017, 8:50 AM   #1133
jpw007
Member
 
jpw007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,608
Default

Not this game specifically, but SLI is always turned on and this was the first game i tried since switching it on. You'd hope it'd just run with only 1 being utilised rather than being gimped

Edit: Though it'd be cool to render at say 4K and downscale to 1440p
__________________
| Asrock z170 Extreme7+ | i7 6700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX | 2x Strix 1080 Ti OC | 1x 500GB 850 Evo M.2 + 2x 1TB MX300 M.2 | HX850i | EKWB Custom Loop | X34 |Caselabs S8
Custom White w/ Red Internals

Last edited by jpw007; 18th July 2017 at 8:53 AM.
jpw007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2017, 5:17 PM   #1134
gtarmanrob
Member
 
gtarmanrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,935
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpw007 View Post
Not this game specifically, but SLI is always turned on and this was the first game i tried since switching it on. You'd hope it'd just run with only 1 being utilised rather than being gimped

Edit: Though it'd be cool to render at say 4K and downscale to 1440p
i do that, run mine @ 2160 via Nvidia DSR. it looks awesome, as awesome as D3 can look anyway.
__________________
"Wait, we can't stop here. This is bat country..."
PC: i7 7700K - Gigabyte Z270MX-G5 - 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz - Gigabyte GTX Titan X 12GB - Antec 650w PSU - 1x Crucial M4 SSD 256GB - 1x Samsung 850 EVO SSD 2TB - Antec 1100 - ASUS ROG Swift PG278Q 27"
Diablo 3: drgonzo86#6698 Star Citizen Referral Code: STAR-65FY-3PF7
gtarmanrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2017, 6:39 PM   #1135
jpw007
Member
 
jpw007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,608
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtarmanrob View Post
i do that, run mine @ 2160 via Nvidia DSR. it looks awesome, as awesome as D3 can look anyway.
Fkn. Just found in Nvidia control panel that was on at 2x resolution...so 2x 1440p apparently. That might explain something
__________________
| Asrock z170 Extreme7+ | i7 6700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX | 2x Strix 1080 Ti OC | 1x 500GB 850 Evo M.2 + 2x 1TB MX300 M.2 | HX850i | EKWB Custom Loop | X34 |Caselabs S8
Custom White w/ Red Internals
jpw007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2017, 7:56 PM   #1136
jpw007
Member
 
jpw007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,608
Default

Also just ran 3dmark and got an error at the end re something, also noticed i wad getting artifacting and noticed cpu was saying 800mhz....

I checked power management and realised instead of setting min power state as 800 inset max cpu state....thats a new setting lol. Well...it fixed it and my 3dmark score is through the roof so going to boot up and try ME:A when its all finished. Could kick myself. But hey, shows what a real cpu bottleneck is like
__________________
| Asrock z170 Extreme7+ | i7 6700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX | 2x Strix 1080 Ti OC | 1x 500GB 850 Evo M.2 + 2x 1TB MX300 M.2 | HX850i | EKWB Custom Loop | X34 |Caselabs S8
Custom White w/ Red Internals
jpw007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2017, 9:42 PM   #1137
gtarmanrob
Member
 
gtarmanrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,935
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpw007 View Post
Fkn. Just found in Nvidia control panel that was on at 2x resolution...so 2x 1440p apparently. That might explain something
Haha yup. But i also replied to you thinking i was in the Diablo 3 thread, my bad. Had it open at same time

I tried olaying this game @ 4k via DSR and while it looks amazing, my single titan couldn't maintain high enough frames for my liking, even with Gsync.
__________________
"Wait, we can't stop here. This is bat country..."
PC: i7 7700K - Gigabyte Z270MX-G5 - 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz - Gigabyte GTX Titan X 12GB - Antec 650w PSU - 1x Crucial M4 SSD 256GB - 1x Samsung 850 EVO SSD 2TB - Antec 1100 - ASUS ROG Swift PG278Q 27"
Diablo 3: drgonzo86#6698 Star Citizen Referral Code: STAR-65FY-3PF7
gtarmanrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2017, 2:31 PM   #1138
walker_2003 Thread Starter
Member
 
walker_2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canberra
Posts: 8,309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpw007 View Post
Loaded the game since going SLI.

Nope.

10-20 fps, it was shit. So i quit and changed settings in Nvida control panel to make this game single GPU only and i'll test again tonight.

When i first started it with only one Ti, it ran flawlessly...

That reminds me...I should run some benchmarks to see what i get now
SLI is near pointless these days, less and less support from drivers/games.. A shame because 4k 120hz will be impossible to run..
__________________
WTB: 4K Monitor |Steam | Battlelog | I <3 G-Sync
My Rig:i7-3960X@4.5 GHZ | ASUS ROG RIVF | 16 GIG 1866MHZ | EVGA 1080ti | 120 GIG INTEL 520 | WIN 10 PRO | D5 & XSPC W/C | 800D | PG279Q ROG Swift G-Sync 2k @ 165hz
walker_2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2017, 3:07 PM   #1139
p3t0r
Member
 
p3t0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 460
Default

Finally finished this game! purchased at launch and was on hold for ages while my son was learning to sleep during the night and overnight (still not there yet).

I had lots of fun with the main story and some of the side missions. There are a couple of really grindy missions that I didn't care for - makes me want to replay the original again
__________________
PC: [See on PCPartPicker] i5 6600K @ 4.5Ghz + NZXT Kraken X31 | Gigabyte Z170N | 16GB Corsair DDR 4 3000 | MSI GTX 1080ti sea hawk | Crucial M550 500GB SSD | Fractal Design Define Nano S | Seasonic X-750 | AOC AG271QG g-sync | Corsair K65 RGB + CM Storm Mizar | ASUS Xonar Essence One | DT880 250ohm + A5 + S8
Trades: Over $5500 traded! (last few: Nateid03, csimpson, stebie, joshwaan, Wombycat)
p3t0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2017, 5:13 PM   #1140
havabeer
Member
 
havabeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by p3t0r View Post
Finally finished this game! purchased at launch and was on hold for ages while my son was learning to sleep during the night and overnight (still not there yet).

I had lots of fun with the main story and some of the side missions. There are a couple of really grindy missions that I didn't care for - makes me want to replay the original again
I played the first three again before dipping my toes in andromeda, need to get back into it. This game does look awesome at proper 4k res, just a bit of stuttering that's killing my mass effect boner
__________________
Current rig: CPU i7 5960X - Mobo MSI x99 pro carbon - GPU 2x Titan X (pascal) - Ram 16gig DDR4 2666 G*skill - Case Custom little devil V8 - Monitor Phillips 40" 4k
Cooling - Custom water loop - 360 rad x 2 - 480 x 1 - acrylic hard tube
havabeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!