Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Manufacturer-specific Forums > Other CPUs and chipsets

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26th May 2017, 11:25 AM   #2176
millsy_c
Member
 
millsy_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 11,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 303-Acid View Post
Same! I grabbed the Zero and Zero-W just because they were cheap a couple of weeks ago. Yet to do anything with them. I was going to use the W for my Cumulus weather software but it looks like that'll work in my FreeNAS jail. Got a Pi2 for RetroPie, and two Pi's doing nothing but testing things.

I was also going to try Amazon Alexa but read that it requires an Echo to fully function properly? As in, won't interact with devices?
No idea to be honest. I was going to use mine as well for a weather station
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke212 View Post
You are talking like an expert beginner. Talk less and listen more.
millsy_c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 12:28 PM   #2177
pantner
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Perth, WA
Posts: 2,164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 303-Acid View Post
Same! I grabbed the Zero and Zero-W just because they were cheap a couple of weeks ago. Yet to do anything with them. I was going to use the W for my Cumulus weather software but it looks like that'll work in my FreeNAS jail. Got a Pi2 for RetroPie, and two Pi's doing nothing but testing things.

I was also going to try Amazon Alexa but read that it requires an Echo to fully function properly? As in, won't interact with devices?
check out Japser

https://jasperproject.github.io/

might do what you want.
__________________
Intel i7 860, Gigabyte PA55-UD5, 2x4GB DDR3, 300GB Velociraptor, 2x2TB Seagate SATA in RAID 0, NVIDIA GTX580, Pioneer DVD burner, Silverstone OP850W, ASUS 23" LCD, Acer 23" LCD, Microsoft X6, Microsoft Intellimouse, Noctua NH-D14
pantner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 12:34 PM   #2178
303-Acid
Member
 
303-Acid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Beaumaris, Vic
Posts: 2,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pantner View Post
check out Japser

https://jasperproject.github.io/

might do what you want.
Hmmm, dunno. Only thing I was hoping to control was my LIFX bulbs. Might give it Alexa a go anyway and see.
__________________
Laptop: Metabox W230SS [Intel i7-4710MQ | 8GB DDR3-1600 RAM | 250GB Samsung 840 EVO SSD | NVIDIA GTX860M | Windows 10 Pro]
PC: [Intel Core Quad Q9550 @ 3.2GHz | 8GB DDR2-1066 RAM | MSI P45 Neo2 | 120GB Sandisk Extreme SSD | GTX660TI | Asus Xonar D1 | Windows 10 Pro]
303-Acid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2017, 8:10 AM   #2179
grrrr
Member
 
grrrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cornubia
Posts: 852
Default

i thought openhab had lifx support.
__________________
grrrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2017, 6:29 PM   #2180
StratosFear
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 7,914
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grrrr View Post
i thought openhab had lifx support.
I use Home Assistant to control my lifx (and everything else) and it works great on rPi.

It also works with Jasper for voice automation

https://community.home-assistant.io/...ntegration/350
StratosFear is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2017, 2:16 PM   #2181
pantner
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Perth, WA
Posts: 2,164
Default

Anyone have much experiance with Mopidy, specifically the Spotify extension and the web frontends?

https://docs.mopidy.com/en/latest/ex...mopidy-spotify

Just ordered a Pi3 and i want to run this on there, but also want to use a PHP website i've written for something else.

Can i run one of the Mopidy Web Frontends and my own PHP web server?

Or, Can i write my own interface for the Spotify expansion? I just want to be able to pick a playlist that has already been made and play it.
__________________
Intel i7 860, Gigabyte PA55-UD5, 2x4GB DDR3, 300GB Velociraptor, 2x2TB Seagate SATA in RAID 0, NVIDIA GTX580, Pioneer DVD burner, Silverstone OP850W, ASUS 23" LCD, Acer 23" LCD, Microsoft X6, Microsoft Intellimouse, Noctua NH-D14
pantner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2017, 11:24 AM   #2182
bwen
Member
 
bwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 25
Default

Has anyone had any experience with using an old laptop monitor as a screen for their rpi? I have an old Asus U1F which I want to take the screen out of and get an LCD controller board. I have to take apart the laptop before I can obtain the LCD screen's part/model number so before taking this step I was just wondering if anyone has done this or have any experience before I go forward and take apart a laptop.
bwen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2017, 11:49 AM   #2183
MonoJoker
Member
 
MonoJoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: An hour west of Brisvegas
Posts: 2,166
Default

On the topic of video out, has anyone found a reliable working HDMI -> VGA (15 pin DSUB) cable? I have one but it's very hit/miss, on some sources it works but on others, usually the Pi it doesn't output a signal to the monitor.

Keen to find one as I'm going to replace the laptop powered bartop arcade I built with a RetroPie setup.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by helpdesknow View Post
how useful is a 3/4 violin? aren't most songs written in 4/4 ?
MonoJoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2017, 11:51 AM   #2184
StratosFear
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 7,914
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonoJoker View Post
On the topic of video out, has anyone found a reliable working HDMI -> VGA (15 pin DSUB) cable? I have one but it's very hit/miss, on some sources it works but on others, usually the Pi it doesn't output a signal to the monitor.

Keen to find one as I'm going to replace the laptop powered bartop arcade I built with a RetroPie setup.
I assume you've tried some HDMI output tweaks?

For example:

https://thepihut.com/blogs/raspberry...mi-vga-adapter
StratosFear is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2017, 11:59 AM   #2185
dakiller
(Oscillating & Impeding)
 
dakiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Gippsland
Posts: 7,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bwen View Post
Has anyone had any experience with using an old laptop monitor as a screen for their rpi? I have an old Asus U1F which I want to take the screen out of and get an LCD controller board. I have to take apart the laptop before I can obtain the LCD screen's part/model number so before taking this step I was just wondering if anyone has done this or have any experience before I go forward and take apart a laptop.
There are a couple of standards for communicating to small LCD panels, either LVDS or a 40pin bus, with the LVDs being the new standard as such for the last 5+ years and the 40 pin being really common on small 3-8 in LCD's form china.

the LCD controller board you linked will do what you want if your LCD has an LVDS connection to it.

I have used the TFP401 chip to convert HDMI to a 40pin LCD in some custom hardware that I've built based on a Raspberry Pi. Here is an interface board that does the same thing, if anyone else is looking for a similar solution - https://learn.adafruit.com/adafruit-...splay/overview
dakiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2017, 12:03 PM   #2186
MonoJoker
Member
 
MonoJoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: An hour west of Brisvegas
Posts: 2,166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StratosFear View Post
I assume you've tried some HDMI output tweaks?

For example:

https://thepihut.com/blogs/raspberry...mi-vga-adapter
I certainly have NOT, thankyou for that, I will now! Cheers.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by helpdesknow View Post
how useful is a 3/4 violin? aren't most songs written in 4/4 ?
MonoJoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2017, 12:25 PM   #2187
bwen
Member
 
bwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dakiller View Post
the LCD controller board you linked will do what you want if your LCD has an LVDS connection to it.
Is the only way to determine this to take apart the laptop housing and look at the screen/connection? I tried googling but couldn't find any results. My aim is to basically separate the screen from the keyboard (lower) section of the laptop and using it in that manner, rather than taking apart the top section housing of the laptop to reveal the LCD screen (as I'm worried I can't put it back together).
bwen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2017, 6:09 PM   #2188
MUTMAN
Member
 
MUTMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: brisvegas
Posts: 4,429
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bwen View Post
Is the only way to determine this to take apart the laptop housing and look at the screen/connection? I tried googling but couldn't find any results. My aim is to basically separate the screen from the keyboard (lower) section of the laptop and using it in that manner, rather than taking apart the top section housing of the laptop to reveal the LCD screen (as I'm worried I can't put it back together).

https://duckduckgo.com/?q=raspberry+...d&t=ffab&ia=qa
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r0IiXl88Sfw
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yOHws0qBBmI

MUTMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2017, 1:36 PM   #2189
Ravennoir
Member
 
Ravennoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,163
Default

Hey Everyone,

I have a Pi with OSMC installed on it, and I think I upped the clock speeds during setup

The issue I have now is that I cant seem to find a menu to reset it (apparently its been removed in one of the updates)

Any way I can reset the clock settings back to default ?
__________________
Desktop - i7-4790K - ASUS Maximus Hero VII - 32GB Kingston HyperX 1333Mhz - Gigabyte GTX980 G1 Gaming - Thermaltake Core X5 - Corsair AX860i - Dell U3014
Laptop - Alienware 17 R2 - i7-4710HQ - 16Gb DDR3 - GTX-970M - Server - HP ProLiant MicroServer Gen8 - Xeon E3-1230 - 16Gb DDR3
PSN ID : Ravennoir - BattleTag : Ravennoir#1705
Ravennoir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2017, 7:20 PM   #2190
MUTMAN
Member
 
MUTMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: brisvegas
Posts: 4,429
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravennoir View Post
Hey Everyone,

I have a Pi with OSMC installed on it, and I think I upped the clock speeds during setup

The issue I have now is that I cant seem to find a menu to reset it (apparently its been removed in one of the updates)

Any way I can reset the clock settings back to default ?
there is normally a file with all sorts of settings in it
I dont run any of the usual linux flavours so i dont know what its called in OSMC sorry. I'd guess it's going to be the same as raspi-config ?
so try booting into the CLI or exit to the command line and running raspi-config and go from there
MUTMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
arm, linux, pocketpc, ubuntu, usb

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!