Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 18th February 2017, 5:35 PM   #16
demiurge3141
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne 3073
Posts: 762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phitec View Post
i have checked the clocks, they are running as per factory oc's

i have just done heaven benchmark on both pcs and her's is underperforming by a lot!

pix

will be switching ram and gpus to benchmark again tonight!
You can start swapping bits to see which is causing the problem.
demiurge3141 is online now   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 18th February 2017, 8:53 PM   #17
Phitec Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: 4300
Posts: 47
Default

so i just swapped my gpu and ram over to my gfs pc, and it still performs poorly (even slightly worse). that should mean that the issue is something a long the lines of a driver/software clash? i will get a spare ssd, and install fresh windows 10 + drivers etc and test then, if that works normally then yay! would mean i just need to format gfs ssd, if it doesn't then......... i don't know haha, will keep you guys updated incase anyones following
Phitec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2017, 11:29 PM   #18
MoonSha
Member
 
MoonSha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour
Posts: 1,022
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phitec View Post
so i just swapped my gpu and ram over to my gfs pc, and it still performs poorly (even slightly worse). that should mean that the issue is something a long the lines of a driver/software clash? i will get a spare ssd, and install fresh windows 10 + drivers etc and test then, if that works normally then yay! would mean i just need to format gfs ssd, if it doesn't then......... i don't know haha, will keep you guys updated incase anyones following
Is it this? https://www.reddit.com/r/pcgaming/co...bus_interface/
__________________
Antec P182 :: Samsung 840 Evo :: Asus P6T :: Intel Xeon 5650 6x4.1Ghz :: 12GB G.Skill DDR3 1600 :: GTX1070 :: Acer 165hz 27" G-Sync :: CMStorm Trigger Blue :: G400s :: X-Fi XtremeMusic :: Z-5500D

Trades: Dimtar, vine-au, Tomee, DaFugg, Stax, kung-f00-kamel, Crambo, kooliez, luke_o, cysp. Over $1800
MoonSha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2017, 12:58 PM   #19
Phitec Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: 4300
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoonSha View Post
checked that, thats not it
Phitec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2017, 1:26 PM   #20
dragonFLAME
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Geraldton
Posts: 611
Default

Mobo got the latest BIOS?
dragonFLAME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2017, 12:40 PM   #21
warhead
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 694
Default

A less than ideal way to check; swap OS drives.

The two systems are similar enough that windows should load. If you want, you could pre-install each other's chipset drivers that way windows will load these automatically rather than trying to find them on WU.

Back in the old days of the TNT32, I found that that my keyboard hotkey utility was causing major frame drop issues. It could be a simple innocuous task running in the background on her machine.

If you eliminate/stop every background task that's not essential and the game still runs poorly but runs fine when you load your HDD in then I would even look at malware scanning, potentially be a hidden gpu miner running somewhere stealing a few clock cycles.
__________________
Intel Core i7 2600S @ stock | Asus P8P67-M Pro | 2x4GB Corsair TwinX DDR3 | EVGA GTX570 @ stock | Corsair Force Series 120GB SSD | 2x Seagate 7.2krpm 1TB in RAID1 | Corsair HX650 PSU | CM690II
EKWB Supreme HF A+N | EKWB FC580 A+N w/ backplate | XSPC RS240 | HWL Black Ice SR-1 240 | 4x Scythe GT 1150rpm fans, 2x Enermax T.B Silence 750rpm fans | D5 vario @ 1.5 | Koolance RP-452X2 bay res
warhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2017, 12:57 PM   #22
ORiGINAL
Member
 
ORiGINAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: TAS
Posts: 655
Default

Not plugged into the Intel onboard gfx?
Try disabling that completely from BIOS as well.

It comes up first in the list of devices in your benchmark screenshot which concerns me. May be unwarranted but another thing to add to the list to check.
ORiGINAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2017, 12:58 PM   #23
bennyg
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Oztraya
Posts: 2,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phitec View Post
i have checked the clocks, they are running as per factory oc's

i have just done heaven benchmark on both pcs and her's is underperforming by a lot!

pix

will be switching ram and gpus to benchmark again tonight!
That screenshot suggests to me your GF's PC is running graphics off the CPU's integrated GPU not the 770

That would totally explain it

edit: beaten
__________________
P870DM-G 6700K delid+LM @4.5GHz -45mV - 32Gb DDR4-2666 - 4K QFHD 17" - 980M SLI
+ a bunch of Ivy Bridge laptops - mobile CPU socket + anti-proprietary standard-loving basketcase
Trades: >70, Value: I can't count that high
bennyg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2017, 2:14 PM   #24
Potplanty
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bennyg View Post
That screenshot suggests to me your GF's PC is running graphics off the CPU's integrated GPU not the 770

That would totally explain it

edit: beaten
This. It's pulling all the grunt (or lack of) from your integrated. This is why you should disable iGPU in BIOS entirely.
__________________
Successful sales/trades - more than I can fit in this signature. Totalling > $2K
Potplanty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2017, 2:29 PM   #25
tree86ers
Member
 
tree86ers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 137
Default

i know it has been said a few times but update the BIOS first then turn the iGPU off.

would seem from the results from testing that it is related to the mobo/cpu combo that is causing the dip.
apart from swapping CPU's to confirm it is highly likely there is some config on the motherboard that is causing the problem.

what model is the z97 motherboard?
__________________
Recruting @ www.deathinc.com.au
Main PC "Tensa Zangetsu" - MB "evga X99 Classified" - CPU "i7 6800k" - RAM "corsair dominator platinum 32gb" - GPU "evga GTX 1080 FTW"
Trans-code PC "Hyōrinmaru" - MB "ASUS X79" - CPU "Xeon" - RAM "corsair LP 32gb" - GPU "evga GTX 960 2GB"
tree86ers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 1:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!