Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14th August 2017, 3:28 PM   #1
fcyde Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Adel
Posts: 44
Default Odd Ethernet Issue

Hi guys

I'm stumped and could use some help from the networking guru's because i have already tried everything i can think of.

My PC is connected to the ADSL2+ Modem/Router with an Ethernet cable.

The issue is that every now and then the Ethernet connection will "drop out"... No internet and can't even access the modem/router admin page (192.168.1.1).

It is just the Ethernet, not the actual internet... because my other computer and devices are not affected...they can still use the network and internet when this happens.

Now when this 'drop out' happens it sometimes will fix itself within 30-90 seconds and everything will back to normal. Sometimes it doesn't come back, and i can fix it by either disabling/re-enabling the network adapter via windows...or by rebooting the modem/router... or by unplugging Ethernet cable and plugging it back in.

First thing i tried was a new Modem/Router... Problem still exists.
Then i tried a different Ethernet Cable... Problem still exists.
Today i tried a different network adapter (i bought a USB3.0 to Ethernet adapater)... Problem still exists

So i'm kind of stumped now....

Specs:

CPU: Ryzen 7 1700X
MOBO: Asus Crosshair Hero VI
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16gb 3200mhz
GPU: GTX 1080
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
fcyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2017, 3:40 PM   #2
connico
Member
 
connico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,659
Default

Is there a switch in the middle or direct connection?

1. Drivers of Ethernet adaptor is up to date?
2. Have you tried a USB ethernet adaptor to see if its an issue?
3. When did this issue start occuring?

Most likely cause is drivers or faulty Ethernet adaptor
__________________
www.shoepolish.net.au
connico is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2017, 3:49 PM   #3
fcyde Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Adel
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by connico View Post
Is there a switch in the middle or direct connection?

1. Drivers of Ethernet adaptor is up to date?
2. Have you tried a USB ethernet adaptor to see if its an issue?
3. When did this issue start occuring?

Most likely cause is drivers or faulty Ethernet adaptor
1. Yes, drivers are up to date
2. Yes, i have tried a USB ethernet adaptor, as i mentioned in OP.
3. I have only noticed it recently within the last week. The PC is about 3-4 weeks old and i didn't noticed any problems before, although i havent used it much.
fcyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2017, 3:57 PM   #4
connico
Member
 
connico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fcyde View Post
1. Yes, drivers are up to date
2. Yes, i have tried a USB ethernet adaptor, as i mentioned in OP.
3. I have only noticed it recently within the last week. The PC is about 3-4 weeks old and i didn't noticed any problems before, although i havent used it much.
Can you find out what if there is any power management profiles associated with the network adaptor?

And sorry totally space out on the USB question
__________________
www.shoepolish.net.au

Last edited by connico; 14th August 2017 at 4:00 PM.
connico is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2017, 3:57 PM   #5
fcyde Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Adel
Posts: 44
Default

oh and no there is no switch or anything in the middle. Direct connection PC to Modem/Router
fcyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2017, 3:59 PM   #6
fcyde Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Adel
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by connico View Post
Can you find out what if there is any power management profiles associated with the network adaptor?
Where would i look?

I found something that said "Allow this computer to turn off this device to save power" or similar. It was ticked, so i unticked it. See if that does anything
fcyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2017, 4:00 PM   #7
connico
Member
 
connico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fcyde View Post
Where would i look?

I found something that said "Allow this computer to turn off this device to save power" or similar. It was ticked, so i unticked it. See if that does anything
yep that's a likely issue mate
__________________
www.shoepolish.net.au
connico is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2017, 12:05 AM   #8
fcyde Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Adel
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by connico View Post
yep that's a likely issue mate
sigh, nope that wasn't it. Still happening
fcyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2017, 1:30 AM   #9
fcyde Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Adel
Posts: 44
Default

It has been suggested to me that it might be a IP conflict or DHCP issue?
fcyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2017, 11:49 AM   #10
terrastrife
Member
 
terrastrife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: ADL/SA The Monopoly State
Posts: 18,126
Default

Fresh reinstall Windows 10.
I had an issue with the same symptoms, no amount of sfc, regedits, winsock resets, drivers, different adapters fixed it (I tried 4 different ones).

If you had an IP conflict you would be taking another computer on the network out too.
terrastrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2017, 12:18 PM   #11
cvidler
Member
 
cvidler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Canberra
Posts: 10,656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terrastrife View Post
Fresh reinstall Windows 10.
I had an issue with the same symptoms, no amount of sfc, regedits, winsock resets, drivers, different adapters fixed it (I tried 4 different ones).

If you had an IP conflict you would be taking another computer on the network out too.
before that step.

boot up a live linux CD, and see if the problem persists - if it does, it's a hardware problem, if not it's Winblows. then you can troubleshoot further.
__________________
We might eviscerate your arguments, but we won't hurt you. Honest! - Lucifers Mentor
⠠⠵
[#]
cvidler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2017, 3:16 PM   #12
connico
Member
 
connico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fcyde View Post
sigh, nope that wasn't it. Still happening
Bugger...

OK are you able to see if you have full duplex mode enabled for your adaptor?
__________________
www.shoepolish.net.au
connico is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2017, 4:06 PM   #13
fad
Member
 
fad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: City, Canberra, Australia
Posts: 2,068
Default

It could be the modem locking up.

Put some more hosts on the network, and ping them. See if the network stays up, and just the router is the one failing.


Open in separate windows and leave running, I took a guess at the numbers.

ping 192.168.1.1 -t (router)
ping 192.168.1.12 -t (Another computer)
__________________

FS: 8x WDC 5Tb RED HDD
fad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2017, 8:20 PM   #14
fcyde Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Adel
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terrastrife View Post
Fresh reinstall Windows 10.
I had an issue with the same symptoms, no amount of sfc, regedits, winsock resets, drivers, different adapters fixed it (I tried 4 different ones).

If you had an IP conflict you would be taking another computer on the network out too.
Hmm that sounds like the nuclear option, if i cant work this out by the weekend i might have to do that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by connico View Post
Bugger...

OK are you able to see if you have full duplex mode enabled for your adaptor?
It is set to Auto
fcyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2017, 8:20 PM   #15
fcyde Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Adel
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fad View Post
It could be the modem locking up.

Put some more hosts on the network, and ping them. See if the network stays up, and just the router is the one failing.


Open in separate windows and leave running, I took a guess at the numbers.

ping 192.168.1.1 -t (router)
ping 192.168.1.12 -t (Another computer)
Ill give it a go. cheers
fcyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 3:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!