Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Video Cards & Monitors

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17th February 2017, 11:01 PM   #1
Lostnewb Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Perth
Posts: 154
Default GPU causing BSOD in older machine?

So I bought a 980 ti off the for sale, and installed it in my 980X/X58 pc and the computer runs through startup as normal then BSOD's as soon as the windows screen drops to start up desktop.

I've got the 980 ti working beautifully in my 4770K machine, so it seems to be fine.


The BSOD code is 050, which is apparently ram / uncore related, but no matter what I changed uncore ratios to, or ram voltage, or qpi/qtt, it wouldn't boot.

Is that a known issue, or is my x58 just too old to run it? It's working fine again with the gtx 780.
__________________
i7-980x @ 2.93GHz, X58-UDR3, 12Gb G-Skill 1600 3 x 4Gb, GTX780, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB, Lots of mechanical drives
I7-5820k @ 4.40GHz, Asus x99 Deluxe, 32 GB DDR4 3000Mhz, Samsung 960 Evo, 1TB WD Black, GTX 980ti, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Custom loop
I7-4770k @ 4.0GHz, Gigabyte MB, 16GB, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB, GTX780
Lostnewb is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 18th February 2017, 8:57 AM   #2
Sledge
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 6,064
Default

Tried fresh windows install?
PSU ok?
Sledge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2017, 8:47 PM   #3
Lostnewb Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Perth
Posts: 154
Default

PSU seems fine, was a rock solid 12.06V at the pcie leads, and it runs sli 780's with no problem. I'm not going to do a new Windows install, though now you mention it that could well be the problem. I haven't installed updates for a few years now. Can never tell which updates are the data-mining ones.

I'm going to be installing it in my new rig as soon as my ram comes in, and that will be a fresh win 7 install so I won't bother doing too much in the way of windows work on it.

Yeah, I'm betting old windows is the issue here. Cheers for that mate.
__________________
i7-980x @ 2.93GHz, X58-UDR3, 12Gb G-Skill 1600 3 x 4Gb, GTX780, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB, Lots of mechanical drives
I7-5820k @ 4.40GHz, Asus x99 Deluxe, 32 GB DDR4 3000Mhz, Samsung 960 Evo, 1TB WD Black, GTX 980ti, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Custom loop
I7-4770k @ 4.0GHz, Gigabyte MB, 16GB, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB, GTX780
Lostnewb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2017, 3:50 PM   #4
hotpants86
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 199
Default

Have a 1080 here on an X58 i7-930 no problems. Had a mate who had his 980Ti in his i5-760 for a while before he upgraded to a 4790k and also didn't have issues.
__________________
i7 930 @ 4.1GHz | ASUS P6T | 24gb DDR3 1600 | EVGA 1080 SC | 1TB Seagate Barracuda | Crucial M4 120gb | Samsung Evo 250gb | Antec 1200 | Antec CP-850 | Custom Loop | Samsung S27A950D 120hz
hotpants86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2017, 8:55 AM   #5
MoMaN69
Member
 
MoMaN69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: YouTube / Merrylands 2160
Posts: 2,015
Default

Seems abit odd, i have a 1080 also working in an x58 x5670 pc without an issue.
__________________
PC:
GTX1060 - Ryzen 5 1500X - 16gb ram - MSI B350M Gaming Pro

Check out my youtube channel - https://www.youtube.com/c/KindGodKing
MoMaN69 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2017, 2:41 AM   #6
2_stroke
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: cranbourne 3977
Posts: 1,155
Default

gtx 1060 in a z77, hmm not a uefi thing? could try flashing with another vendors bios or see if there an updated vga bios about
__________________
http://bfbc2.elxx.net/sig/clean1/pc/2stroke.png
Successful trades
Sold to: chopstick9558, jackdaw, davomaster, haksam, jomo, kingpeck
Bought from: h$v, epo299, tangcla, Gillyske, winterstide, jboles, nooobs,Sainter4Life, auron1
stop listing years ago just way to many trades lol
2_stroke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2017, 4:07 PM   #7
Roscosity
Member
 
Roscosity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Sydney
Posts: 171
Default

Managed to swap out other graphics cards to troubleshoot the issue?
__________________
Roscosity | ANZ Gigabyte Community Manager
Gigabyte VGA
Roscosity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 4:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!