Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Retro & Arcade

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
View Poll Results: What 8-bit Commodore machines do you have in your collection?
Commodore KIM-1 0 0%
Commodore PET/CBM 2 3.77%
Commodore CBM-II (B128/B256/128-80/256-80/500/600/610/700) 0 0%
Commodore MAX 0 0%
Commodore VIC-20 8 15.09%
Commodore 64 (The older brown fat model known as the "Breadbin") 29 54.72%
Commodore 64C (The newer beige slim model) 25 47.17%
Commodore 64GS 0 0%
Commodore SX-64 3 5.66%
Commodore Educator 64 0 0%
Commodore 16 3 5.66%
Commodore 116 (Cost-reduced version of the C16 sold only in Europe) 1 1.89%
Commodore Plus/4 4 7.55%
Commodore 128 7 13.21%
Commodore 128D 5 9.43%
Commodore 128DCR (Cost-reduced and bug-corrected version of the C128D) 2 3.77%
Commodore Prototype/Unreleased (C65/C900/LCD/Other) 0 0%
Commodore Emulator - I don't have real Commodore 8-bit machines anymore 9 16.98%
Commodore Emulator - I've never seen/owned real Commodore 8-bit machines, but wish I did! 1 1.89%
Commodore Candy - I thought Commodore was a car model...? 1 1.89%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 53. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13th March 2017, 6:13 PM   #211
flu!d
Ubuntu Mate 16.04 LTS
 
flu!d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,570
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by badmofo View Post
"buy my stuff at an outrageous price or get f*cked"
It sold! My own kit craps on that and even then I don't think it's worth $1000.00.
__________________
Show us yer HTPC!

Dell T5500, Xeon X5675 Hex core @ 3.46Ghz max, 16GB RAM, GTX 670FTW, 60GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD OS drive, 2 x 1TB home/storage drives, Dual Acer V243HQ 1920 x 1080 monitors, Ubuntu Mate 16.04 LTS and loving it!
flu!d is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 13th March 2017, 6:31 PM   #212
nimmers
Member
 
nimmers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 899
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flu!d View Post
It sold! My own kit craps on that and even then I don't think it's worth $1000.00.
lol... was just a garden variety c64 bundle.
nimmers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2017, 6:16 PM   #213
Flamin Joe
Member
 
Flamin Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,613
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by badmofo View Post
I personally use a SuperPLA - been using one for years without issue:

https://icomp.de/shop-icomp/en/produ...perpla-v3.html

The PLAnkton wasn't available when I replaced mine so the choice was easy!
Thanks, I forgot about that one! I think I might end up grabbing that as they have the Competition Pro retro I've been interested in as well. Been looking for an original for my A500 and eventually the C64 when it's up and running but haven't had much luck.
__________________
AtariPC.net
Atari PC | IBM Compatible Series

PC Big Box Game Collecting
My Collection
Flamin Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2017, 12:43 PM   #214
Bastard Child
Member
 
Bastard Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Crooklyn 3012
Posts: 3,467
Default

Kickstarter for those not aware of this project:

https://www.kickstarter.com/projects...-at-a?ref=recs

and

https://www.kickstarter.com/projects...chine?ref=recs
__________________
I'm the reason we can't have nice things

Last edited by Bastard Child; 8th April 2017 at 12:45 PM.
Bastard Child is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 9:40 PM   #215
Flamin Joe
Member
 
Flamin Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,613
Default

Ok an update on my C64 repair adventure. Ended up getting a MyTec PLAtium off eBay as just my luck when I went to order the SuperPLA it went out of stock! Not to matter, it arrived a couple of weeks ago and installed without a hitch. I am now greeted with this.


Click to view full size!


So I went ahead and ordered an SD2IEC V4 and while waiting for it to arrive I went ahead and did some work on the board. I replaced all the caps with Nichicon's except for the 16v 100uF at the bottom right hand side corner near the 3 large caps. Someone forgot to order it when buying all the bits and pieces to do the job...opps! hehe. I'll get one on my next order I'll do up soon. Along with the caps I also brought some heatsinks and adhesive thermal tape to fit on the CPU and SID as they can get a little warm and I replaced the thermal paste on the VIC with a thermal pad I had spare from a GPU cooler which I figure will provide better contact and heat transfer.

Finally the SD2IEC arrived last week and the fun begins! From the recent acquisitions thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flamin Joe View Post
So, yeah, apparently I needed another project because I just don't have enough going at the moment....

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Commodore...vip=true&rt=nc

Skool Daze here I come.



Click to view full size!


Man this takes me back! I haven't seen this game for more than 25 years! I never owned a C64 (I had a Plus/4) but my mate did and of the few games I remember playing, this one for some reason stuck in my mind. Just incredible to see it again after all these years.

Anyway, not everything seems to be running smoothly. I was trying a couple of other games and C64 demos which are all on the SD2IEC-Collection you can download from here (so I assume it's all tested) and I've run into a couple of problems. For example with Samantha Fox Strip Poker (lol I know but come on I had too!!! lol ), for a few seconds before it starts up I get the standard 2 tone blue C64 blackground but with garbage characters but other than that it seems to run fine. But then with the Andropolis Instict + Booze C64 demo, it starts loading but then locks up with the screen below. Should I be concerned?


Click to view full size!


So my question is......does anyone have any recommendations on which diagnostics programs to use which are reliable? I tried C64 Diagnostic and I'm not sure I can trust it. It say's the Interrupt is BAD and so is U1 BAD, which strangely is exactly the same as the screenshot on the website. That had me a little suss especially considering running 64 Doctor, it passed every single test with flying colours. Is this normal for software diagnostics not to be so reliable? Am I better off getting a Diagnostic Cartridge for more accurate results? Or are they essentially the same just a different method of loading? Just like to be sure there are no other issues I need to take care of.
__________________
AtariPC.net
Atari PC | IBM Compatible Series

PC Big Box Game Collecting
My Collection
Flamin Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 7:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!