Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 9th March 2017, 6:59 AM   #1
kain0rer Thread Starter
Member
 
kain0rer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 54
Default PC seems to POST, no BIOS. Just black.

Mobo: ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Bios rev: 1503
CPU: AMD FX 8320
RAM: Patriot 4GB PC3-10600
PSU: Thermaltake 500W TT-500NL1NH-1
Graphics: GV-R645-1GI Rev: 1.0
HDD: WD Blue 500GB.

The PC runs POST. However the last test, the LED stays on and that is the BOOT_DEVICE_LED. After that nothing on the monitor. It's getting a signal, it's just.. blank.

I've tried:
Updating BIOS via Flashback. (Just shows me a solid light like it hates me)
Swapping out Hard drives
Swapping out SATA cables
No Hard drive
USB drive
Swapping RAM
Swapping PSU
Re-seating CPU
Tried a new CPU cooler
Shorting CMOS pins
Removing CMOS battery for half an hour.
Swapped out graphics card
Changing GPU to second PCI-E slot
Re-seating everything including CPU (again)


Running out of ideas really. What have I missed.
__________________
Intel Core i7 4790K @ 4.00Ghz + NZXT Kraken X61 | ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 & BIOS Rev 2.10 | G.Skill RipjawsX F3-2133C9D-16GXH 16GB | ASUS Radeon R9 380X Strix OC 4GB | QNIX QX2710 + VK278 27 inch | Samsung 256GB 840 PRO SSD, 1 x 1TB, 1 x 1.5TB, 1 x 2TB Samsung SATA 2, 2 x 3TB Seagate Barracuda SATA 3, 1 x 5TB WD Green | ASUS DRW-1814BLT | Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD | Corsair Obsidian 650D & Corsair HX750W | Windows 10 Pro x64
kain0rer is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 9th March 2017, 7:46 AM   #2
mareke
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 6,655
Default

Check your monitor and the monitor cable for a solid connection. Is the monitor set to auto switch to the input signal. Does the monitor menu come up to show that it's getting a signal from the graphics card? Have you tried a different type of connection e.g. DVI instead of HDMI?
mareke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2017, 9:39 AM   #3
kain0rer Thread Starter
Member
 
kain0rer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mareke View Post
Check your monitor and the monitor cable for a solid connection. Is the monitor set to auto switch to the input signal. Does the monitor menu come up to show that it's getting a signal from the graphics card? Have you tried a different type of connection e.g. DVI instead of HDMI?
Hi,

Yes I've tried HDMI and DVI over two different monitors.
__________________
Intel Core i7 4790K @ 4.00Ghz + NZXT Kraken X61 | ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 & BIOS Rev 2.10 | G.Skill RipjawsX F3-2133C9D-16GXH 16GB | ASUS Radeon R9 380X Strix OC 4GB | QNIX QX2710 + VK278 27 inch | Samsung 256GB 840 PRO SSD, 1 x 1TB, 1 x 1.5TB, 1 x 2TB Samsung SATA 2, 2 x 3TB Seagate Barracuda SATA 3, 1 x 5TB WD Green | ASUS DRW-1814BLT | Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD | Corsair Obsidian 650D & Corsair HX750W | Windows 10 Pro x64
kain0rer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2017, 11:08 AM   #4
mareke
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 6,655
Default

Sounds like the motherboard may be faulty. You could try buying a bios chip for around $14 for the motherboard on eBay. The chip appears to be just pressed on. It might be worth a try. Check first that your bios chip is pressed on rather than soldered.

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/BIOS-CHIP...UAAOSwTuJYo5jc
mareke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2017, 8:48 AM   #5
Bold Eagle
Member
 
Bold Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 5,696
Default

Reflash the BIOS?

There up to M5A97 R2.0 BIOS 2601.

https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...Desk_Download/

'BIOS
64 Mb Flash ROM, UEFI BIOS, PnP, DMI2.0, WfM2.0, SM BIOS 2.7, ACPI 2.0a, Multi-language BIOS, ASUS EZ Flash 2, F12 PrintScreen, F3 Shortcut Function and ASUS DRAM SPD (Serial Presence Detect) memory information'

What happens if you tap F3 during the POST?
__________________
PC3: Cardboard Box, peanut dispenser, highly conc caffine intravenous drip, little monkey w "electro El Shocko rectal probe", 3DMarkVantage=276818768

Last edited by Bold Eagle; 11th March 2017 at 8:57 AM.
Bold Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2017, 7:22 PM   #6
i7Baby
Member
 
i7Baby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 241
Default

POST - checks bios anyway - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power-on_self-test

Maybe it's something else.

How do you know it POSTs OK?
__________________
ASRock X79 Extreme 6, i7 3930k, H110 GTi, 16GB 2133 Ripjaws, 2 x R9 Nano, 250GB EVO, 2 TB Barracuda, EVGA 750G2 in Enthoo Pro plus LG 34UM88 monitor, Azio kb and Gigabyte 6580 Mouse
i7Baby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2017, 4:56 PM   #7
kain0rer Thread Starter
Member
 
kain0rer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bold Eagle View Post
Reflash the BIOS?

There up to M5A97 R2.0 BIOS 2601.

https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...Desk_Download/

'BIOS
64 Mb Flash ROM, UEFI BIOS, PnP, DMI2.0, WfM2.0, SM BIOS 2.7, ACPI 2.0a, Multi-language BIOS, ASUS EZ Flash 2, F12 PrintScreen, F3 Shortcut Function and ASUS DRAM SPD (Serial Presence Detect) memory information'

What happens if you tap F3 during the POST?
Tapping F3 during POST ends in the same black screen.

I've tried updating the Bios via the 'Flashback' feature and it doesn't work. It will flash sometimes for 4 seconds and then remain solid and other times flash for about 30 seconds or more before doing so.

Occasionally I will get the AMI Bios screen but then it freezes. Said screen shows BIOS version isn't updated.

http://i.imgur.com/jr7LcBq.jpg
__________________
Intel Core i7 4790K @ 4.00Ghz + NZXT Kraken X61 | ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 & BIOS Rev 2.10 | G.Skill RipjawsX F3-2133C9D-16GXH 16GB | ASUS Radeon R9 380X Strix OC 4GB | QNIX QX2710 + VK278 27 inch | Samsung 256GB 840 PRO SSD, 1 x 1TB, 1 x 1.5TB, 1 x 2TB Samsung SATA 2, 2 x 3TB Seagate Barracuda SATA 3, 1 x 5TB WD Green | ASUS DRW-1814BLT | Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD | Corsair Obsidian 650D & Corsair HX750W | Windows 10 Pro x64
kain0rer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2017, 5:19 PM   #8
nameless
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Default

I had something similar on another motherboard recently. I thought i had the RAM seated correctly, but on one side it hadn't clicked down properly. when you press the ram down do you do it evenly until both clips lock themselves in?

Try unplugging everything including the hdds, the gfx card and any other extras. Just use the inbuilt video output.

Check page 1-22 of your motherboard manual. Check that BOTH power cables are plugged in. (here if needed: http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...6_M5A97_R2.pdf)

When you say the boot_device_led stays on, I assume you are also unable to access the bios configuration page?
nameless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2017, 6:19 PM   #9
kain0rer Thread Starter
Member
 
kain0rer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nameless View Post
I had something similar on another motherboard recently. I thought i had the RAM seated correctly, but on one side it hadn't clicked down properly. when you press the ram down do you do it evenly until both clips lock themselves in?

Try unplugging everything including the hdds, the gfx card and any other extras. Just use the inbuilt video output.

Check page 1-22 of your motherboard manual. Check that BOTH power cables are plugged in. (here if needed: http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...6_M5A97_R2.pdf)

When you say the boot_device_led stays on, I assume you are also unable to access the bios configuration page?
I'm using just the one stick of RAM to hopefully rule out any mistakes like that. I've re-seated it many times in different slots as well as swapping it with the other stick.

I can't unplug the graphics card as the motherboard has no on-board video output.

Both power cables are plugged in however BOTH the power supplies I have are 4-pin rather than 8. I do have a 4-pin to 8-pin adapter on it currently but I get the same result regardless.
__________________
Intel Core i7 4790K @ 4.00Ghz + NZXT Kraken X61 | ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 & BIOS Rev 2.10 | G.Skill RipjawsX F3-2133C9D-16GXH 16GB | ASUS Radeon R9 380X Strix OC 4GB | QNIX QX2710 + VK278 27 inch | Samsung 256GB 840 PRO SSD, 1 x 1TB, 1 x 1.5TB, 1 x 2TB Samsung SATA 2, 2 x 3TB Seagate Barracuda SATA 3, 1 x 5TB WD Green | ASUS DRW-1814BLT | Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD | Corsair Obsidian 650D & Corsair HX750W | Windows 10 Pro x64
kain0rer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2017, 1:26 PM   #10
kain0rer Thread Starter
Member
 
kain0rer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mareke View Post
Sounds like the motherboard may be faulty. You could try buying a bios chip for around $14 for the motherboard on eBay. The chip appears to be just pressed on. It might be worth a try. Check first that your bios chip is pressed on rather than soldered.

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/BIOS-CHIP...UAAOSwTuJYo5jc
Just thought I'd pop back in and note that this fixed it. Cheers for the solution.
__________________
Intel Core i7 4790K @ 4.00Ghz + NZXT Kraken X61 | ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 & BIOS Rev 2.10 | G.Skill RipjawsX F3-2133C9D-16GXH 16GB | ASUS Radeon R9 380X Strix OC 4GB | QNIX QX2710 + VK278 27 inch | Samsung 256GB 840 PRO SSD, 1 x 1TB, 1 x 1.5TB, 1 x 2TB Samsung SATA 2, 2 x 3TB Seagate Barracuda SATA 3, 1 x 5TB WD Green | ASUS DRW-1814BLT | Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD | Corsair Obsidian 650D & Corsair HX750W | Windows 10 Pro x64
kain0rer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 4:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!