Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 7th March 2017, 1:07 PM   #1
Moarkill Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 633
Default Wifi Drivers no longer available!

Hey guys so I have an older Qualcomm Atheros wifi card (HP 802.11b/g or WN5301a-H1) I have the driver installed on one windows 10 pc and it works perfectly. On the other pc, which I just upgraded from win 7 to 10, it doesnt work even tho it did prior to the update of the OS. The Atheros website that I got the working drivers from is no longer online

Any ideas on a way to find and transfer the drivers to the other pc from the one that is working??
__________________
Core I5-2500k, AsRock Fatal1ty Pro Z68 , G-Skill Phoenix 128GB SSD boot, 2tb Storage, 8gigs Corsair Vengeance 1600 DDR3 , Sapphire 6970, Silverstone Strider 850Watt PSU, White Corsair 800D. .

Last edited by Moarkill; 7th March 2017 at 1:11 PM.
Moarkill is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 7th March 2017, 1:09 PM   #2
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 48,370
Default

try connecting a network cable and letting windows update find a driver.
__________________
this is who we are.
power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2017, 1:12 PM   #3
Moarkill Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 633
Default

Yea I have spent hours with the cable connected and searching manually. No luck
__________________
Core I5-2500k, AsRock Fatal1ty Pro Z68 , G-Skill Phoenix 128GB SSD boot, 2tb Storage, 8gigs Corsair Vengeance 1600 DDR3 , Sapphire 6970, Silverstone Strider 850Watt PSU, White Corsair 800D. .
Moarkill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2017, 1:14 PM   #4
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 48,370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moarkill View Post
Yea I have spent hours with the cable connected and searching manually. No luck
ah ok, yeah I would have expected that WU might have something for you - have you tried just pointing it @ the 7 driver?
__________________
this is who we are.
power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2017, 1:20 PM   #5
Moarkill Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 633
Default

Yea it detects the driver, but it wont actually work. It says it is there in device manager, with an alert saying it can not start
__________________
Core I5-2500k, AsRock Fatal1ty Pro Z68 , G-Skill Phoenix 128GB SSD boot, 2tb Storage, 8gigs Corsair Vengeance 1600 DDR3 , Sapphire 6970, Silverstone Strider 850Watt PSU, White Corsair 800D. .
Moarkill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2017, 2:33 PM   #6
O-B-E-L-I-X
Member
 
O-B-E-L-I-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SYD, Matraville 2036
Posts: 850
Default

See if they have the drivers..... http://www.station-drivers.com/index.php?lang=en
__________________
Successful Trade/Swap with:
Flux, Haillion, Xinhua, evo800v, hendot, metho_man, rps, Jonbanez, stergiopilus, bjornzzz, baby_ute, slyls1, Error-prone, chronisis, spud42, bennyling , Southead, falun, Smashedcrab, finnigan, jyjf, tangcla, merlin13, Deus_Ex_Machina, hen84, Spada, pepsimax, cheozuka, colcha, rippi, OsamaBinAthlon, kenneth, tek_01, Franc, Sleepy Dude, theological
O-B-E-L-I-X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2017, 3:08 PM   #7
Moarkill Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 633
Default

Cant see them on there. I have now manually deleted the drivers from the pc, copy and pasted the driver files from the working pc, and still nothing. I click the driver details and it says no drivers installed (in device manager) then I go to browse, point it to the new files, and it says drivers are up to date...I go and check the drivers, and agaiun it says, no drivers installed.
__________________
Core I5-2500k, AsRock Fatal1ty Pro Z68 , G-Skill Phoenix 128GB SSD boot, 2tb Storage, 8gigs Corsair Vengeance 1600 DDR3 , Sapphire 6970, Silverstone Strider 850Watt PSU, White Corsair 800D. .
Moarkill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2017, 5:21 PM   #8
O-B-E-L-I-X
Member
 
O-B-E-L-I-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SYD, Matraville 2036
Posts: 850
Unhappy

Something has happen to that web site, used to be able to select English and had plenty of Qualcomm Atheros drivers... maybe it's just getting redone and will come back in a time.
__________________
Successful Trade/Swap with:
Flux, Haillion, Xinhua, evo800v, hendot, metho_man, rps, Jonbanez, stergiopilus, bjornzzz, baby_ute, slyls1, Error-prone, chronisis, spud42, bennyling , Southead, falun, Smashedcrab, finnigan, jyjf, tangcla, merlin13, Deus_Ex_Machina, hen84, Spada, pepsimax, cheozuka, colcha, rippi, OsamaBinAthlon, kenneth, tek_01, Franc, Sleepy Dude, theological
O-B-E-L-I-X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2017, 5:29 PM   #9
staffy007
Member
 
staffy007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: red cliffs vic
Posts: 371
Default

Had the same problem with update to win 10 and no luck with drivers so I just bought a later model card .
__________________
1; 4930k RIVE 980ti extreme gaming 4x4gb dom platinums
2;4790k /z97 extreme 4/dom 2666 ram/780ti hydrocopper classy
staffy007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2017, 9:11 PM   #10
Moarkill Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 633
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by staffy007 View Post
Had the same problem with update to win 10 and no luck with drivers so I just bought a later model card .
Yea its frustrating as it works great on one Win 10 pc and not the other..I just wish there was a way to extract and install the drivers between pcs
__________________
Core I5-2500k, AsRock Fatal1ty Pro Z68 , G-Skill Phoenix 128GB SSD boot, 2tb Storage, 8gigs Corsair Vengeance 1600 DDR3 , Sapphire 6970, Silverstone Strider 850Watt PSU, White Corsair 800D. .
Moarkill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2017, 7:50 PM   #11
i7Baby
Member
 
i7Baby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 206
Default

Yep - my vote goes to getting another card too.
__________________
ASRock X79 Extreme 6, i7 3930k, H110 GTi, 16GB 2133 Ripjaws, 2 x R9 Nano, 250GB EVO, 2 TB Barracuda, EVGA 750G2 in Enthoo Pro plus LG 34UM88 monitor, Azio kb and Gigabyte 6580 Mouse
i7Baby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2017, 8:56 PM   #12
beaco
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 273
Default

try allowing installation of unsigned drivers. reboot as per instructions at website below. then install drivers.

http://windowsreport.com/driver-sign...nt-windows-10/
beaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2017, 5:22 PM   #13
ae00711
Member
 
ae00711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moarkill View Post
Yea it detects the driver, but it wont actually work. It says it is there in device manager, with an alert saying it can not start
then it isn't a driver issue perhaps.
try a different slot/port or take it out, then put it back in to ensure proper installation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moarkill View Post
Yea its frustrating as it works great on one Win 10 pc and not the other..I just wish there was a way to extract and install the drivers between pcs
you can.
__________________
I LOVE CHING LIU
SMOKING IS UN-AUSTRALIAN
I prefer email to PM!

ae00711 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2017, 9:34 AM   #14
Bold Eagle
Member
 
Bold Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 5,475
Default

These drivers?:

https://www.atheros-drivers.com/

Is there any S/N: om the card then you can isolate the chipset and find a driver for it.

P.s. in the future DL and save all drivers and keep them until a later one appears never delete drivers!
__________________
PC3: Cardboard Box, peanut dispenser, highly conc caffine intravenous drip, little monkey w "electro El Shocko rectal probe", 3DMarkVantage=276818768

Last edited by Bold Eagle; 18th March 2017 at 9:42 AM.
Bold Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2017, 10:00 AM   #15
mareke
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 6,618
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bold Eagle View Post

P.s. in the future DL and save all drivers and keep them until a later one appears never delete drivers!
Sound advice. I keep drivers for all of my hardware saved in case they might be needed e.g. if I transfer a card to a new computer. There is a site (see the link below) that I occasionally used in the past to search for drivers. I haven't used it for many years because I save drivers. Type in the name of the card you need drivers for and it searches the 1.8 million drivers in the data base. When I typed in 'Qualcomm Atheros wifi card' it came up with 781 drivers!

http://www.driverguide.com/
mareke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!