Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Retro & Arcade

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10th March 2017, 12:27 PM   #46
elvis
Old school old fool
 
elvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 28,444
Default

I have a CD32 and zero idea how I got it. Can't for the life of me remember where I bought it. Must have come in a bulk lot somewhere.

No controllers, no PSU. PSU should be a piece of cake (wire up an old PC power supply to the right DIN connector). Controller looks like the difficult one. They go for a tonne on eBay, and nobody makes a cheap converter I can find (a few out there, but always pricey). Maybe I can make my own?
__________________
Play old games with me!
elvis is online now   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 10th March 2017, 1:01 PM   #47
SpudBoy
Member
 
SpudBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Under the Bed.
Posts: 5,224
Default

ive actually got two of these, one is modded to all buggery.

unfortunately i dont have any games for them so they basically got shelved =[
__________________
Samsung XE700T1A :: i7 MacBook-Pro 2010 :: i7 2600k :: 16Gb ripjaws :: P67A-UD7 :: 4GB GTX680 FTW :: Xonar Essence STX :: Dell 2709W :: G9/G13/G19/Z4 :: Spectre/Marauder
Quote:
Life isn't fair, but the root password helps.
SpudBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2017, 1:44 PM   #48
htpcfan
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 604
Default

more incentive for me to sort through boxes and list the pile of Amiga/CD32 CD games I know I have, plus all of the CD32 magazines and cover disks.

I sold 200+ boxed Amiga games recently, still have 1000+ magazines (entire Amiga Format, CU Amiga, ACAR, The One, The Games Machine etc.etc.)

eventually they will be all sold and I will have back so much space.
htpcfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2017, 11:18 PM   #49
Draxx Thread Starter
Member
 
Draxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Bendigo
Posts: 941
Default

Haha, never will I part with the 3000 or the CD32 from this thread! Will probably have a 4000, 2000 and 1200, along with a few 500 & 600s for sale later in the year.

Still have a GBA1000 board to build for my A1000 box
__________________
My Cars
My Daily: 1998 Ford Fairlane Ghia NL in Navy Blue
Wife's Daily: 2008 Ford Falcon FG XR6 Sedan in Nitro Blue
Draxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2017, 4:41 PM   #50
elvis
Old school old fool
 
elvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 28,444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpudBoy View Post
unfortunately i dont have any games for them so they basically got shelved =[
Pretty easy to find compilations of games out there. Most ports from Amiga to CD32 are good, and folks do a good job of hacking them up to add things like a jump button (rather than pressing up) for platformers and the like. Makes for a very convenient way to play Amiga games on real hardware.
__________________
Play old games with me!
elvis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2017, 10:14 AM   #51
adz
Member
 
adz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 991
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Draxx View Post
Haha, never will I part with the 3000 or the CD32 from this thread! Will probably have a 4000, 2000 and 1200, along with a few 500 & 600s for sale later in the year.

Still have a GBA1000 board to build for my A1000 box
Dibs on the 1200!
__________________
Commodore Amiga A600HD | MC68000@7.14MHz | 2MB Chip RAM | 8MB Fast RAM | Indivision ECS | 2GB CF Card | Commodore 30W PSU | Integrated Keyboard | Commodore Mouse

Victoria - The $afety State
adz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2017, 1:29 PM   #52
@rt
Member
 
@rt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,269
Default

I have read that the NOS CD32 consoles on offer back then were all NTSC?
That would have been a turn off for me.

BTW... the original image links are all dead
__________________
https://www.youtube.com/user/ArtyFart
Pic 16F877A. 10 MHz, 8Kb RAM.
@rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2017, 1:40 PM   #53
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 48,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by @rt View Post
I have read that the NOS CD32 consoles on offer back then were all NTSC?
That would have been a turn off for me.

BTW... the original image links are all dead
why?

NTSC/PAL matters not with the Amiga, mod it and put a switch in it - done.
__________________
this is who we are.

Last edited by power; 16th March 2017 at 1:42 PM.
power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2017, 1:40 PM   #54
0xC0FFEEADD1C7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 42
Default

That's pretty neat.

I have a CD32 that I picked about 7 or 8 years ago on ebay, I think i got it for 80 bucks or somewhere around. All in perfect working order, but it came with a third party controller instead of the original.

I'm not really all that into games anymore so I don't really get it out anymore. I saw a while back that it's possible to get it to boot as an Amiga if you attach a keyboard and mouse, and other necessary bits and pieces. I've been meaning to look into it.
0xC0FFEEADD1C7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2017, 12:45 AM   #55
@rt
Member
 
@rt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by power View Post
why?

NTSC/PAL matters not with the Amiga, mod it and put a switch in it - done.
Yes I suppose sitting around for years it would need to be molested to change capacitors anyway,
but for a CD32 you'd need a new ROM also because the display mode would default to NTSC yes?
Meaning you'd have to hold the mouse button and select PAL for each boot.
__________________
https://www.youtube.com/user/ArtyFart
Pic 16F877A. 10 MHz, 8Kb RAM.

Last edited by @rt; 17th March 2017 at 5:16 AM.
@rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2017, 11:56 AM   #56
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 48,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by @rt View Post
Yes I suppose sitting around for years it would need to be molested to change capacitors anyway,
but for a CD32 you'd need a new ROM also because the display mode would default to NTSC yes?
Meaning you'd have to hold the mouse button and select PAL for each boot.
you must be talking about a different mod, my A500 was modded with a switch so I could switch between the two modes. No mouse button holding, now I'm not familiar with the CD32 so I don't know if the mod is possible on them I just kind of assumed it would.

*edit*

Just found a user online who has done the mod on a CD32

Put a switch in pin 41 of Alice.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=550260&postcount=43

__________________
this is who we are.

Last edited by power; 17th March 2017 at 1:10 PM.
power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2017, 7:14 PM   #57
@rt
Member
 
@rt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,269
Default

There’s more to it than that with any Amiga. That probably tells it to draw the right number of lines,
the same as the setting in the boot menu would, and may work on some monitors,
but PAL & NTSC Amigas have two different crystals, and to do it properly, they need to be sourced and changed.

The system clock: 28.63636MHz (NTSC) vs 28.37316 (PAL), and colourburst crystals are also different.

The signal they are putting the switch on is probably jumped permanently in a real NTSC model
to avoid the need for two different ROMS.
__________________
https://www.youtube.com/user/ArtyFart
Pic 16F877A. 10 MHz, 8Kb RAM.
@rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2017, 7:15 PM   #58
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 48,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by @rt View Post
There’s more to it than that with any Amiga. That probably tells it to draw the right number of lines,
the same as the setting in the boot menu would, and may work on some monitors,
but PAL & NTSC Amigas have two different crystals, and to do it properly, they need to be sourced and changed.

The system clock: 28.63636MHz (NTSC) vs 28.37316 (PAL), and colourburst crystals are also different.
really?

My A500 had a switch installed and worked perfectly in either mode on a 1084S.
__________________
this is who we are.
power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2017, 2:10 PM   #59
Draxx Thread Starter
Member
 
Draxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Bendigo
Posts: 941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by @rt View Post
BTW... the original image links are all dead
I know, I'm really annoyed too - can't find the originals and don't have access to the old hosting. I managed to fix a few from the Kotaku site, but will have to keep looking....
__________________
My Cars
My Daily: 1998 Ford Fairlane Ghia NL in Navy Blue
Wife's Daily: 2008 Ford Falcon FG XR6 Sedan in Nitro Blue
Draxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2017, 2:49 PM   #60
@rt
Member
 
@rt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,269
Default

Just send me the unit. I'm pretty good with photography.
Never mind the NTSC thing, I'll swap out the PCB, and send
the other unit to the States
__________________
https://www.youtube.com/user/ArtyFart
Pic 16F877A. 10 MHz, 8Kb RAM.
@rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 7:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!