Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20th March 2017, 6:33 PM   #1
Dave86 Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 7
Default Help with pc/help with new build

Hi guys,
This is the first time I have been on this forum, I have built my two previous computers which were only ever intended for emails, surfing the web and the occasional movie stream, specs are as follows

TX650W corsair PSU
GIGABYTE GA-P55-USB3 motherboard
CORSAIR 2x2gb DDR3 ram cmv4gx3m2a1333c9
I have bought 2x4gb DDR3 ram cmx8gx3m2a1600c9 but my computer won't boot with this ram.
ASUS EAH5450 graphics card
1TB 2.5" WD Black drive brand new
1TB 3.5" WD Blue drive
LGA1156 socket I3 CPU @ 3.2ghz

My question is I have installed windows 10 from windows xp a few months ago and all was fine, removed two hdds and bought the new 1TB drive and the ram to speed it up as my wife is doing a lot of graphic design and has a vinyl plotter now connected. Why will the new ram not workin my motherboard, they are only 4gb sticks, yes they are slightly faster speed but won't the auto function in the bios correct this to the max allowable speed? I am just wondering how I can get this new ram to work otherwise I am looking at another system that I have pieced together. If the general consensus is that the old system is outdated I will put up the parts I'm looking at buying to get some advice of im going the right way.

Cheers
Dave86 is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 20th March 2017, 6:35 PM   #2
Madengineer
Member
 
Madengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11,240
Default

You running 32 or 64bit os?
__________________
'Fakts still exist even if they're ignored.'
Madengineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 6:49 PM   #3
Dave86 Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Installed OS is 64bit
Dave86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 7:04 PM   #4
RyoSaeba
Member
 
RyoSaeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 11,349
Default

Can you get into BIOS? If you can then manually set the speed of the RAM to 1333Mhz and latency to 9-9-9-24. Voltage is 1.5V and try again.
RyoSaeba is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 7:06 PM   #5
Dave86 Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyoSaeba View Post
Can you get into BIOS?
Yeah can do no worries
Dave86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 7:06 PM   #6
Dave86 Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyoSaeba View Post
Can you get into BIOS? If you can then manually set the speed of the RAM to 1333Mhz and latency to 9-9-9-24. Voltage is 1.5V and try again.
Ok i will try this cheers
Dave86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 7:08 PM   #7
RyoSaeba
Member
 
RyoSaeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 11,349
Default

If it works, bump it up to 1600Mhz. It's rated at 1600 but the old RAM were only 1333Mhz, so process of elimination is try it at old speed manually to see if it works. If it does then move it up to 1600 and see if that works. If yes then it just means auto setting is stuffed. If it doesn't work, then possibly dud RAM. Try it one stick at a time or try different slot. Could also be dud slot.
RyoSaeba is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 7:29 PM   #8
O-B-E-L-I-X
Member
 
O-B-E-L-I-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SYD, Matraville 2036
Posts: 853
Default

Update the M/B BIOS to the latest version.
The RAM you bought could be faulty.
Buy a SSD drive to get a faster/better performance from this PC.
__________________
Successful Trade/Swap with:
Flux, Haillion, Xinhua, evo800v, hendot, metho_man, rps, Jonbanez, stergiopilus, bjornzzz, baby_ute, slyls1, Error-prone, chronisis, spud42, bennyling , Southead, falun, Smashedcrab, finnigan, jyjf, tangcla, merlin13, Deus_Ex_Machina, hen84, Spada, pepsimax, cheozuka, colcha, rippi, OsamaBinAthlon, kenneth, tek_01, Franc, Sleepy Dude, theological
O-B-E-L-I-X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 7:35 PM   #9
Dave86 Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyoSaeba View Post
If it works, bump it up to 1600Mhz. It's rated at 1600 but the old RAM were only 1333Mhz, so process of elimination is try it at old speed manually to see if it works. If it does then move it up to 1600 and see if that works. If yes then it just means auto setting is stuffed. If it doesn't work, then possibly dud RAM. Try it one stick at a time or try different slot. Could also be dud slot.
Just comes up with a blue screen and an error. And the reboots
Dave86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 7:36 PM   #10
Dave86 Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by O-B-E-L-I-X View Post
Update the M/B BIOS to the latest version.
The RAM you bought could be faulty.
Buy a SSD drive to get a faster/better performance from this PC.
Motherboard bios has been updated to latest version, always contemplated an ssd
Dave86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 8:16 PM   #11
O-B-E-L-I-X
Member
 
O-B-E-L-I-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SYD, Matraville 2036
Posts: 853
Default

Clean the gold contact on the RAM "sticks" with soft rubber eraser and then with metho or isopropyl alcohol.

As mentioned by the other poster, could be faulty RAM slot/s.

The SSD's became cheaper and the performance gain is worth it.
__________________
Successful Trade/Swap with:
Flux, Haillion, Xinhua, evo800v, hendot, metho_man, rps, Jonbanez, stergiopilus, bjornzzz, baby_ute, slyls1, Error-prone, chronisis, spud42, bennyling , Southead, falun, Smashedcrab, finnigan, jyjf, tangcla, merlin13, Deus_Ex_Machina, hen84, Spada, pepsimax, cheozuka, colcha, rippi, OsamaBinAthlon, kenneth, tek_01, Franc, Sleepy Dude, theological
O-B-E-L-I-X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 8:47 PM   #12
Dave86 Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by O-B-E-L-I-X View Post
Clean the gold contact on the RAM "sticks" with soft rubber eraser and then with metho or isopropyl alcohol.

As mentioned by the other poster, could be faulty RAM slot/s.

The SSD's became cheaper and the performance gain is worth it.
The original ram works fine in the slot it's just when I put the new sticks in
Dave86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 8:59 PM   #13
RyoSaeba
Member
 
RyoSaeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 11,349
Default

Yup, sounds like faulty RAM. Tried 1 stick at a time?
RyoSaeba is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 6:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!