Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Storage & Backup

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2nd March 2017, 4:45 PM   #10891
futari
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hobart, Tas
Posts: 18
Default

Another issue with my WHS Install (on a N40L) -

I like hibernate for server from 12am-8am. On my previous WHS 2011 install I had this setup via task scheduler(and I also used lights out for a short time).

Since I have done my new install, i cannot get the server to wake from hibernation. I used Task scheduler with a Dummy task - cmd.exe /c (with the 'wake this computer to run task' box ticked).

Lights Out will also not wake the server from Hibernation.

So what am I missing, why won't WHS 2011 wake from hibernation?

Cheers
futari is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 2nd March 2017, 4:48 PM   #10892
b-man
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mace View Post
You'll do OK with a single stick of 8GB.
Seems like maybe your second slot isn't functioning?
its showing 4gb again now was just a temporary thing.
but every set of ram other than the genuine stuff that come with it seems to only read 1 stick. albeit i haven't tried ECC and all the ones i had werent on the compatible list
__________________
Mobo: Z77 Extreme4
|Processor: i5-3570K |Memory: 24gig F3-1600C9-4GAO |Video Card: Gigabyte GTX260+ 216 |OS: WIN 7 64bit
b-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2017, 8:35 PM   #10893
Mudhoney
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 245
Default

Just so I'm clear, does the hacked BIOS enable boot from the ODD SATA port, or just make it faster? Trying to hook up a SSD to either the ODD SATA or an add-in SATA card. So far it won't boot from either on default BIOS.

edit: Ok with much googling I found I needed to set the SSD to be "disk 1", then it was selectable in another menu item as the boot disk. Works like a charm now.
__________________
i7 4790K @ 4.4GHz | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS Z97M-Plus | 2 x 8GB Z G.Skill Trident-X 2400 | Seasonic G550 PSU | Sapphire R9 270 | Samsung 850 Evo 250G | WD Black 1TB | Pioneer BD Writer | Fractal Arc R2 Mini Case

Last edited by Mudhoney; 5th March 2017 at 9:18 PM. Reason: edit
Mudhoney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2017, 5:43 PM   #10894
arytel
Member
 
arytel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 2,574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arytel View Post
So I have a RLOD appear on my N36L running WHS2011, I plan tonight to open it up and see if it is salvagable. But if it isn't, is it worth getting another motherboard? or should I move on to something else.
Forgot to post that I corrected my N36L and that I'm an idiot.

Thanks for the help, I did all the checks with no luck. Then I decided to check the battery voltage, swapped the CR2032 for a fresh one and everything's fine. *sigh*
arytel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2017, 8:05 PM   #10895
AbRASiON
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 948
Default

Can I ask a stupid question,......

Where the heck is the VMWare ESXi download link for free?
(The legal one...?)

I just want to mess with it and learn stuff and these bastards always make me 'register for eligibility' and I never ever get sent a link.
I'm trying to learn stuff - does any site online mirror this? It's very very frustrating.

There is a free one right? Bootable from USB key?
AbRASiON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2017, 8:45 PM   #10896
theSeekerr
Member
 
theSeekerr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Prospect SA
Posts: 2,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AbRASiON View Post
Can I ask a stupid question,......

Where the heck is the VMWare ESXi download link for free?
(The legal one...?)
Register, then login on this page: https://my.vmware.com/en/web/vmware/...r?p=free-esxi6
__________________
Lucis+Umbra Blog - Photography by c.j. kerr
theSeekerr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2017, 2:54 PM   #10897
b-man
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 127
Default

whats the largest size hard drive you can put in one of theses?
is there a limit?

running hacked bios and windows 7

looking to put an 8TB WD in so i can backup to. doesn't need to be running 24/7 just an internal backup of tv shows, movies and installer files and other pc backups.
i do have some external drives to backup but would be easier to do it all internally then a yearly external backup

or even a Seagate Ironwolf ST10000VN0004 3.5in 10TB NAS HDD
__________________
Mobo: Z77 Extreme4
|Processor: i5-3570K |Memory: 24gig F3-1600C9-4GAO |Video Card: Gigabyte GTX260+ 216 |OS: WIN 7 64bit
b-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 9:23 AM   #10898
Mace
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Canberra
Posts: 413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b-man View Post
whats the largest size hard drive you can put in one of theses?
is there a limit?
Check here for compatibility.
http://n40l.wikia.com/wiki/HP_MicroServer_N40L_Wiki
Mace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2017, 10:41 AM   #10899
impakt242
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Default

Looks like the power supply on my backup box N36L has died. When i plug it in to the powerpoint the HP logo is a faint orange and i can hear a high pitched squeal. What's the most convenient replacement power supply these days? Years ago the supply on my main N36L went and i got some shark branded one on ebay but the ones there are too expensive these days.
impakt242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2017, 10:43 AM   #10900
Mace
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Canberra
Posts: 413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by impakt242 View Post
Looks like the power supply on my backup box N36L has died. When i plug it in to the powerpoint the HP logo is a faint orange and i can hear a high pitched squeal. What's the most convenient replacement power supply these days? Years ago the supply on my main N36L went and i got some shark branded one on ebay but the ones there are too expensive these days.
It's really worth reading this whole forum, there are so many tips in it.

The PICO PSU is apparently a simple solution for you
http://www.silentpcreview.com/article601-page1.html
Mace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2017, 10:47 AM   #10901
demiurge3141
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne 3073
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by impakt242 View Post
Looks like the power supply on my backup box N36L has died. When i plug it in to the powerpoint the HP logo is a faint orange and i can hear a high pitched squeal. What's the most convenient replacement power supply these days? Years ago the supply on my main N36L went and i got some shark branded one on ebay but the ones there are too expensive these days.


If you don't mind the looks you can just use a normal atx psu and pull the cable through the optical bay.
demiurge3141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2017, 3:49 PM   #10902
oceang
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mace View Post
It's really worth reading this whole forum, there are so many tips in it.

The PICO PSU is apparently a simple solution for you
http://www.silentpcreview.com/article601-page1.html
I agree, but probably more expensive than the shark type approach.

Another approach is to try to pickup a used N36L or N40L and swap the power supply over or simply migrate to the more powerful box.
oceang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2017, 4:54 PM   #10903
googlevich
Member
 
googlevich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by impakt242 View Post
Looks like the power supply on my backup box N36L has died. When i plug it in to the powerpoint the HP logo is a faint orange and i can hear a high pitched squeal. What's the most convenient replacement power supply these days? Years ago the supply on my main N36L went and i got some shark branded one on ebay but the ones there are too expensive these days.
I'm in the same boat. I've been recommended this:
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/351027167...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

If you are in Melbourne, we can split the shipping costs and get 2.
__________________
What's a googlevich???
googlevich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2017, 10:56 PM   #10904
SLIMaxPower
Member
 
SLIMaxPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Perth
Posts: 522
Default

way overpowered for a microserver
__________________
Main System: Motherboard Asrock Z97 Fatal1ty CPU 4690k @ 4400 HSF Nocturna Nh-D14 RAM 16GB 2133 DDR3 Potenza Black GPU GTX980ti Monitors 1 x 34" Samsung Curved 3 x 23" Samsung Accessory Displays HDD Boot: Samsung 950 500Gb Steam: Sandisk 480Gb PSU XFX 1000wt 80Plus Platnium Case Bitfennex Colussus
PFsense Box: N36L 16Gb ecc Freenas Server 1: ML10v2 Xeon 1261V3 32Gb ecc 48Tb
SLIMaxPower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2017, 9:21 AM   #10905
oceang
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLIMaxPower View Post
way overpowered for a microserver
But would work fine or one of the lower powered ones from the same vendor.

Shipping kills it a bit, but still a reasonable option, even for one.
oceang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
microserver

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 3:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!