Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 7th December 2011, 8:15 PM   #136
Marksman X
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Victoria
Posts: 1,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snappy1 View Post
Btw Marksman X, that is a nice hardware collection, should pull heaps of boints...... rule no 1 for a good hardware library, if it clocks well,is rare or just scores lots of boints.... never sell it
Thanks Snap. Reckon I might have to do it all in the wee hours of the night though - pretty warm around here at the moment (probably doesn't help that my test bench is directly above my fileservers exhaust fans!!)
__________________
Main: i5 3570K | XSPC RASA | RX240 + RX120 | ASRock z77 extreme4 | 2x HIS 7950 3gb | 16gb 1600mhz XMS3 | 1TB WD Green | Sandisk 120gb SSD | 850w Silverstone Strider | Fractal Design Arc Mid.
Server: i5 2500K | ASrock Extreme4 | 650w Silverstone Strider | 8gb 1600mhz XMS3 | 7TB WD green's | 30gb Kingston SSD OS drive | NZXT Tempest | Zalman bay converters | Win7+pimped MCE.
Marksman X is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 7th December 2011, 8:21 PM   #137
t8y
Member
 
t8y's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SA, 5011
Posts: 4,197
Default

well if my x2 555be (that unlocks to x4 4.5ghz water stable), x6 1090t (not properly tested) and duron-8120 (7ghz 1.75, couldnt test further due to mobo) are still working i might have them for sale soon.
same goes for the crosshair 5 though next year id say, i need to try and RMA it..

thinking x58 or SB again
__________________
| hwbot | steam | battlefield |
t8y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 8:27 PM   #138
snappy1
Member
 
snappy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Benching
Posts: 4,165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by t8y View Post
well if my x2 555be (that unlocks to x4 4.5ghz water stable), x6 1090t (not properly tested) and duron-8120 (7ghz 1.75, couldnt test further due to mobo) are still working i might have them for sale soon.
same goes for the crosshair 5 though next year id say, i need to try and RMA it..

thinking x58 or SB again
How many cpu's and mobo have you killed in 2011?

I agree, for the moment still a hardcore X58 system 24/7 for me
snappy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 8:29 PM   #139
d1ng0d4n
Member
 
d1ng0d4n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria
Posts: 1,980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by t8y View Post
well if my x2 555be (that unlocks to x4 4.5ghz water stable), x6 1090t (not properly tested) and duron-8120 (7ghz 1.75, couldnt test further due to mobo) are still working i might have them for sale soon.
same goes for the crosshair 5 though next year id say, i need to try and RMA it..

thinking x58 or SB again
Might get on to testing them tomorrow, will see how I go, and if I get up early enough/cbf'd taking the server in to work lol.

Quote:
Originally Posted by snappy1 View Post
How many cpu's and mobo have you killed in 2011?

I agree, for the moment still a hardcore X58 system 24/7 for me
I'm on ONE!
But I'm actually doing some clocking unlike last year, played with my E8400 for a bit then fell in love with OC lol.
__________________
Check out Angry Let's Play on Youtube(NSFW)
Gaming - i5-3570k @ 4.2Ghz (1.2v) - ASUS P8Z77-M Pro - 16GB Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz - EVGA ACX2.0 GTX970 - 240GB Kingston HyperX Savage SSD - 3TB WD Black - Corsair HX750i Platinum PSU
d1ng0d4n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 8:37 PM   #140
Liighthead
Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snappy1 View Post
Pics please.... saw an international bench team testing X79 , from England iirc, they had a home made rad stand, held two rads upright and away from the test rig, saved a lot of room and made things less messy.

GTX 285 cannot be voltage adjusted, modded yes, but nothing with software or bios iirc.


quite random o.O quite messy :/

theirs a brand spanking new 990fxa ud3.. waiting on cpu
i think my old budget ddr2 is holding back my 775 rig haha * on bench atm *

Last edited by Liighthead; 7th December 2011 at 8:46 PM.
Liighthead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 9:11 PM   #141
t8y
Member
 
t8y's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SA, 5011
Posts: 4,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snappy1 View Post
How many cpu's and mobo have you killed in 2011?
3 mobos, 3 cpus.
im only going to admit that one 1 cpu & 1 mobo failures were OC/t8y related, the others im putting the blame on the manufacturer
seriously though, nfi what is up with my gear lately, few were randomly just dies at stock speeds in bios etc.
dont suspect power as the issue has only affected one brand of mobo...

though it wouldnt surprise me if the AM3 mobo took out the FX when it went also, so list might be longer by years end.. again, manufacturer there..
fingers crossed, cheers in advance for testing them dan
__________________
| hwbot | steam | battlefield |
t8y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 10:18 PM   #142
aussie-revhead
Member
 
aussie-revhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St Clair 2759
Posts: 18,246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snappy1 View Post
Yeah you can, think I used afterburner... how did the testing go?
Still testing but yes your on the right track.

__________________
Bench 1- Asus Rampage 5 Extreme- 5960x - 32gb of Samsung B die DDR4- 2x TITAN Xp - Intel 600P m.2 512GB - Enermax Revo1250 - water cooled tech bench - QNIX 2560x1440 screen @ 100Hz - Aten 120Hz KVM
Netbox - Dell 990 SFF - 2500 - 16GB ram - gtx750Ti - 240GB SSD - 2TB green
Current vehicles- Black 2007 ZX14 - VE V8 Calais (wifes car) - VN SS (for sale)
aussie-revhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 11:16 PM   #143
PAQd
Member
 
PAQd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 775
Default

Here's the answer to your GTX280 Q re voltage aussie




....PAQ'd
__________________
DESKTOP: i7-2700K | Z68XP-UD4 | H80 | 8GB Ripjaws X | Intel 520 | GB GTX580 UD | 24" DELL | Antec 300 | 875W Toughpower XT | Win7 Ult 64
Join the Australia OC HWBOT TEAM
PAQd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 11:32 PM   #144
aussie-revhead
Member
 
aussie-revhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St Clair 2759
Posts: 18,246
Default

Damn, had I known that I wouldnt have bought my 285 ....

__________________
Bench 1- Asus Rampage 5 Extreme- 5960x - 32gb of Samsung B die DDR4- 2x TITAN Xp - Intel 600P m.2 512GB - Enermax Revo1250 - water cooled tech bench - QNIX 2560x1440 screen @ 100Hz - Aten 120Hz KVM
Netbox - Dell 990 SFF - 2500 - 16GB ram - gtx750Ti - 240GB SSD - 2TB green
Current vehicles- Black 2007 ZX14 - VE V8 Calais (wifes car) - VN SS (for sale)
aussie-revhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2011, 6:33 AM   #145
fatguy1992
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamunsa View Post
second post here is the method i've used to prep boards before. both gaz, dev and i have used liquid electrical tape to insulate and it works great. if you do use the liquid tape make sure you lay it on thick.

the putty is artists rubber and should be applied after the board has been prepped.

take your time to do a good job on the board. the more attention you give your prep the more confidence you have when using it. taking shortcuts like leaving hs on or not taping sockets will save time but you will increase the risk the board might short.

edit: never benched a board on sub in a case.. why would you lol? golden rule - if you think it might need insulating it probably does.
I have never tapped the sockets or HS's on etc. All I do is a layer of art rubber over the front, layer over the back. Bit of foam on the back, use to put it on the front but got to hard to tell if the evap contact was good or not. Then a ton of paper towel everywhere. Haven't killed anything else.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussie-revhead View Post
Damn, had I known that I wouldnt have bought my 285 ....

Maybe try a vmod? As in with a soldering iron.
fatguy1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2011, 11:09 AM   #146
kix
Member
 
kix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: In a ham wallet
Posts: 3,230
Default

Im interested in doing some old school benching but I'm confused by the score submission process??
Do I have to fill out the whole table on the submit score page or is there an easier way?

Also is it one submission per cpu/gpu or each time a higher clock/score is achieved??
kix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2011, 11:17 AM   #147
Yamunsa
Member
 
Yamunsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,651
Default

as an example you have to fill in the score, cpu and clocks at a min for 2d. if you think you will submit a number of scores on the same machine such as wprime 1m & 32m, pifast, cpuz validation and superpi you can use the auto fill tool from previous submission up on the top right. this means that if you fill out the tables completly you'll only have to enter the new score and any changes you might have made, (such as cpu clock). it does get faster the more you get used to the process.
Yamunsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2011, 12:07 PM   #148
gazza30 Thread Starter
Member
 
gazza30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: FNQ
Posts: 1,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kix View Post
Im interested in doing some old school benching but I'm confused by the score submission process??
Do I have to fill out the whole table on the submit score page or is there an easier way?

Also is it one submission per cpu/gpu or each time a higher clock/score is achieved??
Just sub your results an post a link we can check it for you if your worried about a non legit sub. You just edit it to make it right later
gazza30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2011, 12:30 PM   #149
fatguy1992
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,148
Default

I though I might do up a guide of how to insulate up for subzero GPU benching.

Will post it up tonight.
fatguy1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2011, 12:32 PM   #150
d1ng0d4n
Member
 
d1ng0d4n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria
Posts: 1,980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fatguy1992 View Post
I though I might do up a guide of how to insulate up for subzero GPU benching.

Will post it up tonight.
Good on ya

Gah, some one give me motivation to test t8y's chips
__________________
Check out Angry Let's Play on Youtube(NSFW)
Gaming - i5-3570k @ 4.2Ghz (1.2v) - ASUS P8Z77-M Pro - 16GB Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz - EVGA ACX2.0 GTX970 - 240GB Kingston HyperX Savage SSD - 3TB WD Black - Corsair HX750i Platinum PSU
d1ng0d4n is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
extreme, hwbot, subzero

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 4:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!