Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 6th December 2011, 12:45 PM   #61
fatguy1992
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,148
Default

Well no benchs more me today, both my tweaked XP's aren't installing anymore. No point benching on a non tweaked win7, just going to waste time.
fatguy1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 12:54 PM   #62
Jimba86
Member
 
Jimba86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brisbane 4179
Posts: 1,817
Default

that reminds me, i need a bench more but my GPU is playing up (it went grey screen) so i dont want to push it as i may kill it..(yes, i know killing some hardware is part of benching but this is going to be a backup card..)

but at least ive got something good coming in the mail to bench on...
__________________
WTB ASAP:GTX Titan X Maxwell 12GB
DESKTOP:980X|NHD14|UD7|24GB Gskill|3x1TB WD BK|500GB evo|GTX TITAN|Xonar DX|3xU2711|HAF X|RM850|Win7|G500|G510|HD 280
BENCH:4670K|TRUE|Z97 SOC force|36GB Raptor|HyperX 2K|580 SOC|Gigabench|AX1200
Guitars: LP '60 CS,Class5,DRW Dreambird CS
Jimba86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 12:55 PM   #63
t8y
Member
 
t8y's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SA, 5011
Posts: 4,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d1ng0d4n View Post
Haven't even test booted it yet. Will have to try and get hold of t8y and duck around to put this on his bench rig for a while lol.
still have the 2 bench stations setup ready.. have not gotten around to clearing gear out of the shed. hope the spiders have stayed out of the PSUs
__________________
| hwbot | steam | battlefield |
t8y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 1:15 PM   #64
d1ng0d4n
Member
 
d1ng0d4n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 1,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by t8y View Post
still have the 2 bench stations setup ready.. have not gotten around to clearing gear out of the shed. hope the spiders have stayed out of the PSUs
Got any DICE left? Will duck around after work when I pick up the housemate. Chuck me a text if not mate
__________________
Check out Angry Let's Play on Youtube(NSFW)
Gaming - i5-3570k @ 4.2Ghz (1.2v) - ASUS P8Z77-M Pro - 16GB Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz - EVGA ACX2.0 GTX970 - 240GB Kingston HyperX Savage SSD - 3TB WD Black - Corsair HX750i Platinum PSU
d1ng0d4n is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 1:33 PM   #65
Yamunsa
Member
 
Yamunsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,651
Default

here we go for something a little different - my favorite shot of the weekends fun with gazza

Yamunsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 2:24 PM   #66
d1ng0d4n
Member
 
d1ng0d4n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 1,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamunsa View Post
here we go for something a little different - my favorite shot of the weekends fun with gazza

image
Wow. Bit frozen What sort of RAM's that?
__________________
Check out Angry Let's Play on Youtube(NSFW)
Gaming - i5-3570k @ 4.2Ghz (1.2v) - ASUS P8Z77-M Pro - 16GB Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz - EVGA ACX2.0 GTX970 - 240GB Kingston HyperX Savage SSD - 3TB WD Black - Corsair HX750i Platinum PSU

Last edited by d1ng0d4n; 6th December 2011 at 2:30 PM.
d1ng0d4n is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 2:31 PM   #67
booj
Member
 
booj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 1,447
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fatguy1992 View Post
Well no benchs more me today, both my tweaked XP's aren't installing anymore. No point benching on a non tweaked win7, just going to waste time.
tried setting sata to IDE mode instead of AHCI?
booj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 2:35 PM   #68
t8y
Member
 
t8y's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SA, 5011
Posts: 4,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d1ng0d4n View Post
Got any DICE left? Will duck around after work when I pick up the housemate. Chuck me a text if not mate
np. chels commented that its funny i always get to play with your new benching gear before you do

and nah, no dice. the last of it probably melted about this time last week

Quote:
Originally Posted by booj View Post
tried setting sata to IDE mode instead of AHCI?
that one still manages to get me every time i clear cmos
__________________
| hwbot | steam | battlefield |
t8y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 2:38 PM   #69
fatguy1992
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,148
Default

If you guys want me to get benching soon and get our team some more points then give me a hand with this problem.

http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh...5#post13868815
fatguy1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 2:40 PM   #70
Yamunsa
Member
 
Yamunsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d1ng0d4n View Post
Wow. Bit frozen What sort of RAM's that?
mach xtreme stock 2300mhz. basically half decent psc ic's wrapped in rebranded xigmatek dragoon spreaders.
Yamunsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 6:29 PM   #71
fatguy1992
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,148
Default

Just did some quick playing with my new 2600k, can't believe how easy it is to overclock. Only tested up to 5GHz today, will test more tomorrow
fatguy1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 6:31 PM   #72
gazza30 Thread Starter
Member
 
gazza30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: FNQ
Posts: 1,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fatguy1992 View Post
Well no benchs more me today, both my tweaked XP's aren't installing anymore. No point benching on a non tweaked win7, just going to waste time.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatguy1992 View Post
If you guys want me to get benching soon and get our team some more points then give me a hand with this problem.

http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh...5#post13868815
tried setting sata to IDE mode instead of AHCI like booj said i have some installs i setup in AHCI mode for PC05 but i forget sometimes to change mode in bios. Its normally a dead giveaway because if your in the wrong mode as soon as you see the XP load screen it crashes. Failing that working fresh install of tiny xp/ vist / 7 is all i'd do doesn't take long to fresh install and knock off those nasty services slowing you down.
Fresh installs are best washed down with a Rumbo

Ah see you have it sorted nice one.......

Last edited by gazza30; 6th December 2011 at 6:34 PM.
gazza30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 6:34 PM   #73
d1ng0d4n
Member
 
d1ng0d4n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 1,996
Default

For the first time in what feels like years, I'm on a completely stock rig as my main computer

i7 975EE
EVGA Classi 760
MSI 6970 Lightning

Bloody dual channel RAM....
__________________
Check out Angry Let's Play on Youtube(NSFW)
Gaming - i5-3570k @ 4.2Ghz (1.2v) - ASUS P8Z77-M Pro - 16GB Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz - EVGA ACX2.0 GTX970 - 240GB Kingston HyperX Savage SSD - 3TB WD Black - Corsair HX750i Platinum PSU
d1ng0d4n is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 6:34 PM   #74
fatguy1992
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,148
Default

Yeah I changed it to that IDE mode thingo, all sorted.

Benching tomorrow.
fatguy1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 6:35 PM   #75
fatguy1992
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d1ng0d4n View Post
For the first time in what feels like years, I'm on a completely stock rig as my main computer

i7 975EE
EVGA Classi 760
MSI 6970 Lightning

Bloody dual channel RAM....
So am I, day to day system = i7 980x, GTX 480 and 6GB Corsair Dom GT's. All on stock clocks and stock cooling.

Haters gonna hate
fatguy1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
extreme, hwbot, subzero

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 5:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!