Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 7th December 2011, 4:22 PM   #106
fatguy1992
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussie-revhead View Post
Hey does anyone have a link to a good guide for mobo prep for sub-zero? Its only SS so wont be super cold. I have read the basics before but I want to get it right the first time. I have PCB laquer, liquid electrical tape and eraser, do you guys still fill the socket with dilectric grease?

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...sulation-Guide
fatguy1992 is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 7th December 2011, 4:25 PM   #107
Ando420
Member
 
Ando420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 1,177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussie-revhead View Post
Hey does anyone have a link to a good guide for mobo prep for sub-zero? Its only SS so wont be super cold. I have read the basics before but I want to get it right the first time. I have PCB laquer, liquid electrical tape and eraser, do you guys still fill the socket with dilectric grease?

Op in the old OCAU Hwbot thread has a guide + links (this thread has the also but the links don't work yet)

I don't bother with grease in socket - some do tho.

Take the heat sinks of the mobo cover everything with tape and spray the board with laquer and let dry - then use eraser all around socket and your good
Ando420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 4:26 PM   #108
Jimba86
Member
 
Jimba86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brisbane 4179
Posts: 1,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snappy1 View Post
Was that the Giga bench station? I was about to offer on it when it had just sold....
yep, thats it

have to give it a good clean out then decide what awesome kit i want to put in it..

it was my most expensive (and first ever) purchase on OCAU
__________________
DESKTOP:980X|UD7|12GB XMS3|3x1TB WD BK|500GB evo|7850 2GB|Xonar DX|3xU2711|HAF X|RM850|Win7|G500|G510|HD 280 Pro
BENCH:3570K|NHD14|Z77 OCF|36GB Raptor|Corsair GTX3|9600GT|Gigabench|AX1200
Mobile:Samsung Galaxy S4, Huawei Y550 (backup)
Guitars: LP '60 CS,Marshall Class5,Ashton Acoustic,DRW Dreambird CS
Jimba86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 4:32 PM   #109
Yamunsa
Member
 
Yamunsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussie-revhead View Post
Hey does anyone have a link to a good guide for mobo prep for sub-zero?
yep, p1 of this thread and the last one. just need ando and gaz to get off their backsides and tidy it up
Yamunsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 4:32 PM   #110
snappy1
Member
 
snappy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Benching
Posts: 4,165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimba86 View Post
yep, thats it

have to give it a good clean out then decide what awesome kit i want to put in it..

it was my most expensive (and first ever) purchase on OCAU
Congrats.... think my 4 way Classified, 980x and F1 pot would fill it nicely

That is a very nice station, I am jealous
snappy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 4:36 PM   #111
Jimba86
Member
 
Jimba86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brisbane 4179
Posts: 1,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snappy1 View Post
Congrats.... think my 4 way Classified, 980x and F1 pot would fill it nicely

That is a very nice station, I am jealous
just out curiosity how much did you offer for it?

suggestions on gear to put in it(which isnt wallet breaking) would be nice..
__________________
DESKTOP:980X|UD7|12GB XMS3|3x1TB WD BK|500GB evo|7850 2GB|Xonar DX|3xU2711|HAF X|RM850|Win7|G500|G510|HD 280 Pro
BENCH:3570K|NHD14|Z77 OCF|36GB Raptor|Corsair GTX3|9600GT|Gigabench|AX1200
Mobile:Samsung Galaxy S4, Huawei Y550 (backup)
Guitars: LP '60 CS,Marshall Class5,Ashton Acoustic,DRW Dreambird CS

Last edited by Jimba86; 7th December 2011 at 4:39 PM.
Jimba86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 4:40 PM   #112
snappy1
Member
 
snappy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Benching
Posts: 4,165
Default

I am not sure what you paid for it.... I think I was going to offer twofiddy.

Hardware wise , the cheapest most powerful gear you can get, Asrock extreme,2600K and fill it full of cards

The cards don't need to be current gen, think I paid $180 for 3 GTX 280's recently
snappy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 4:51 PM   #113
Jimba86
Member
 
Jimba86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brisbane 4179
Posts: 1,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snappy1 View Post
I am not sure what you paid for it.... I think I was going to offer twofiddy.

Hardware wise , the cheapest most powerful gear you can get, Asrock extreme,2600K and fill it full of cards

The cards don't need to be current gen, think I paid $180 for 3 GTX 280's recently
yeah thats what i paid including post..

as for hardware if i can get a rig for under (or a little over) 1k that would be nice..

ill do a new thread about in the what to buy section..

EDIT: thread here
__________________
DESKTOP:980X|UD7|12GB XMS3|3x1TB WD BK|500GB evo|7850 2GB|Xonar DX|3xU2711|HAF X|RM850|Win7|G500|G510|HD 280 Pro
BENCH:3570K|NHD14|Z77 OCF|36GB Raptor|Corsair GTX3|9600GT|Gigabench|AX1200
Mobile:Samsung Galaxy S4, Huawei Y550 (backup)
Guitars: LP '60 CS,Marshall Class5,Ashton Acoustic,DRW Dreambird CS

Last edited by Jimba86; 7th December 2011 at 5:10 PM.
Jimba86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 4:51 PM   #114
aussie-revhead
Member
 
aussie-revhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St Clair 2759
Posts: 18,124
Default

OK Im asking this stuff for my M4E which is here now, do you remove the mosfet heatsinks before prep? From the XS link above he didnt but the classy has more room between the cpu and the sinks. Also from the XS link he puttied the cpu right in, is that how you guys do it? So you have to cut it away around the cpu to change cpus? Someone told me they use the liquid electrical tape instead of pcb lacquer, does anyone here do this? I guess there are probably lots of ways to prep a mobo and you just stick with the process you know. Do you guys do the layer of putty under the mobo too? Or gasket between mobo and backing plate?

__________________
Bench 1- Asus Rampage 5 Extreme- 5960x - 32gb of Samsung B die DDR4- evga GTX 1080Ti FTW (soon ....) - Intel 600P m.2 512GB - Enermax Revo1250 - water cooled tech bench - QNIX 2560x1440 screen @ 100Hz - Aten 120Hz KVM
Netbox - Dell 990 SFF - 2500 - 16GB ram - gtx750Ti - 240GB SSD - 2TB green
Current vehicles- Black 2007 ZX14 - VE V8 Calais (wifes car) - VN SS (for sale)
aussie-revhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 5:03 PM   #115
Yamunsa
Member
 
Yamunsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,654
Default

second post here is the method i've used to prep boards before. both gaz, dev and i have used liquid electrical tape to insulate and it works great. if you do use the liquid tape make sure you lay it on thick.

the putty is artists rubber and should be applied after the board has been prepped.

take your time to do a good job on the board. the more attention you give your prep the more confidence you have when using it. taking shortcuts like leaving hs on or not taping sockets will save time but you will increase the risk the board might short.

edit: never benched a board on sub in a case.. why would you lol? golden rule - if you think it might need insulating it probably does.

Last edited by Yamunsa; 7th December 2011 at 5:06 PM.
Yamunsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 5:14 PM   #116
t8y
Member
 
t8y's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SA, 5011
Posts: 4,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussie-revhead View Post
OK Im asking this stuff for my M4E which is here now, do you remove the mosfet heatsinks before prep? From the XS link above he didnt but the classy has more room between the cpu and the sinks. Also from the XS link he puttied the cpu right in, is that how you guys do it? So you have to cut it away around the cpu to change cpus? Someone told me they use the liquid electrical tape instead of pcb lacquer, does anyone here do this? I guess there are probably lots of ways to prep a mobo and you just stick with the process you know. Do you guys do the layer of putty under the mobo too? Or gasket between mobo and backing plate?

my m4e i removed the heatsinks, covered up the chips and sprayed the lot (front & back) with clear lacquer. also with the 'sinks off, made it easier to get the art eraser in every nook around CPU socket and power/caps/mosfets etc.

in hindsight, and with experience with boards done since, that much was probably not needed, for the short bench sessions i do.
by that i mean, i probably didnt need to do the lacquer, or half the amount of eraser..
but it did do a very good job of it. shame the mobo died (but not after taking 3 chips with it)
edit: and thanks the the lacquer, no chance of warranty, if that sort of bullshit occurs.. which is another reason i dont do that to mobos any more

i put the eraser all around the CPU socket until all you can see is the face of the CPU itself.
yes, PITA swapping CPUs out but digging through eraser isnt hard (unless its frozen solid.. 5mins hardryer fixes that )

nowadays, id only go all out like that for a chilled water/phase cooled regular gaming/bench rig.
__________________
| hwbot | steam | battlefield |

Last edited by t8y; 7th December 2011 at 5:37 PM.
t8y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 5:34 PM   #117
aussie-revhead
Member
 
aussie-revhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St Clair 2759
Posts: 18,124
Default

Thanks guys, another question - how the FFFF do I unblock the tip on my conductive ink pen? Used maybe twice and now its blocked up ....

Edit: I may as well punch a hole in it, its useless now anyway ...



Edit 2: My pen .... it bleeds ....



Edit 3: Ok so how come my GTX285 doesnt like running higher than stock? With every increment I move it above stock the score drops further ....

__________________
Bench 1- Asus Rampage 5 Extreme- 5960x - 32gb of Samsung B die DDR4- evga GTX 1080Ti FTW (soon ....) - Intel 600P m.2 512GB - Enermax Revo1250 - water cooled tech bench - QNIX 2560x1440 screen @ 100Hz - Aten 120Hz KVM
Netbox - Dell 990 SFF - 2500 - 16GB ram - gtx750Ti - 240GB SSD - 2TB green
Current vehicles- Black 2007 ZX14 - VE V8 Calais (wifes car) - VN SS (for sale)

Last edited by aussie-revhead; 7th December 2011 at 6:26 PM.
aussie-revhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 6:47 PM   #118
Brick
Member
 
Brick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussie-revhead View Post
Edit 3: Ok so how come my GTX285 doesnt like running higher than stock? With every increment I move it above stock the score drops further ....

As far as I know, that sought of thing is normally heat or power supply related. I used to get the same thing on my GTX 260 and 500W zalman PSU, no worries at all on my HX-750 now though
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by $$DoLLaZ$$ View Post
That is possessive plural bitch. There weren't multiple pants owning the undies.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agg View Post
How about you stop pooping in the forums?
Brick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 6:52 PM   #119
aussie-revhead
Member
 
aussie-revhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St Clair 2759
Posts: 18,124
Default

Nah it wouldnt be either of those, it did it with a dual fan heatpipe air cooler and now with a water block fitted too, plus the psu is 850w that runs my 2600K and GTx580 without issue .... so its something else ... I got a little score jump out of it but there is no linear scaling at all, fps on all tests are erratic with small freezing occuring, thats probably whats destroying my clocking attempts .... very weird.

__________________
Bench 1- Asus Rampage 5 Extreme- 5960x - 32gb of Samsung B die DDR4- evga GTX 1080Ti FTW (soon ....) - Intel 600P m.2 512GB - Enermax Revo1250 - water cooled tech bench - QNIX 2560x1440 screen @ 100Hz - Aten 120Hz KVM
Netbox - Dell 990 SFF - 2500 - 16GB ram - gtx750Ti - 240GB SSD - 2TB green
Current vehicles- Black 2007 ZX14 - VE V8 Calais (wifes car) - VN SS (for sale)
aussie-revhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 7:05 PM   #120
Chaffe
Member
 
Chaffe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kingscliff
Posts: 1,327
Default

Is this on a CPU limited Benchmark? PCI-E bandwidth at 8x or 16x?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by sir_bazz View Post
First rule about the old Russian guy is we don't talk about the old Russian guy.

Remember 88 and Xoameister who used to post here? Well they talked about the old Russian guy.
Chaffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
extreme, hwbot, subzero

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 1:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!