Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 7th December 2011, 7:06 PM   #121
gazza30 Thread Starter
Member
 
gazza30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: FNQ
Posts: 1,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamunsa View Post
yep, p1 of this thread and the last one. just need ando and gaz to get off their backsides and tidy it up
Done a lil tidy up for ya princess
gazza30 is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 7th December 2011, 7:07 PM   #122
fatguy1992
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussie-revhead View Post
Nah it wouldnt be either of those, it did it with a dual fan heatpipe air cooler and now with a water block fitted too, plus the psu is 850w that runs my 2600K and GTx580 without issue .... so its something else ... I got a little score jump out of it but there is no linear scaling at all, fps on all tests are erratic with small freezing occuring, thats probably whats destroying my clocking attempts .... very weird.

Fresh driver or OS install maybe?
fatguy1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 7:13 PM   #123
Yamunsa
Member
 
Yamunsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gazza30 View Post
Done a lil tidy up for ya princess
rough as my scrotum. i give you a D- for effort
Yamunsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 7:17 PM   #124
snappy1
Member
 
snappy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Benching
Posts: 4,165
Default

Aussie... what os? what drivers? how does it behave under furmark? does it throttle?

What software are u using to clock the card?

I'd suggest EVGA Precision, great software for basic core/shader/mem.... and unlinking shaders.


I am going to have a guess that it has weak shaders, they are pushed very high out of the box on a 285, unlink the shaders, leave them at stock and push the core, pretty sure you'll see an improvement

Last edited by snappy1; 7th December 2011 at 7:31 PM.
snappy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 7:36 PM   #125
Marksman X
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Victoria
Posts: 1,832
Default

Looks like I'm gonna be able to get my ASRock replaced under warranty :yay:

I am going to get of my arse once I get it back and submit scores off the following:

CPU's
  • i5 750
    i5 2500K
    E6400
    E8500

Motherboards
  • EP45 Extreme
    P7P55 Supercomputer
    ASRock Extreme4 Gen3

GPU's
  • 2x XFX AlphaDog 8800GT's
    1x ASUS 8800GT TOP
    1x Sparkling 8800GT (the good one)
    2x nVidia 8800GTX's
    1x GTX275
    1x Gainward GTS450
    1x Sapphire 4870x2
    Probably some other cheap cards I've forgotten about

Not alot compared to what I see some of you guys have, but my PC/benching budget is whatever change I find laying around - so I think I'm doing alright.

Also looking at buying a 6870x2 too, anyone had/used one? And another GDDR5 GTS450....


/wall of text.
__________________
Main: i5 3570K | XSPC RASA | RX240 + RX120 | ASRock z77 extreme4 | 2x HIS 7950 3gb | 16gb 1600mhz XMS3 | 1TB WD Green | Sandisk 120gb SSD | 850w Silverstone Strider | Fractal Design Arc Mid.
Server: i5 2500K | ASrock Extreme4 | 650w Silverstone Strider | 8gb 1600mhz XMS3 | 7TB WD green's | 30gb Kingston SSD OS drive | NZXT Tempest | Zalman bay converters | Win7+pimped MCE.
Marksman X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 7:39 PM   #126
aussie-revhead
Member
 
aussie-revhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St Clair 2759
Posts: 18,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snappy1 View Post
Aussie... what os? what drivers? how does it behave under furmark? does it throttle?

What software are u using to clock the card?

I'd suggest EVGA Precision, great software for basic core/shader/mem.... and unlinking shaders.


I am going to have a guess that it has weak shaders, they are pushed very high out of the box on a 285, unlink the shaders, leave them at stock and push the core, pretty sure you'll see an improvement
hey, bad comments put me off furmark so I dont use it. Its XP and Im using rivatuner so I will try the shader trick, but on that note dont maxed shaders cause dramatic issues? Im up to 750/1700 linked shaders now and its only picked up 1100 points from stock, but not linear as I was saying, I will bump the core another 10mhz and lose 400 points then bump another 10 and get the 400 points back, its weird.

Spoiler below, highlight to read:
I did the pencil vmod to see if I can drag a bit better performance out of it ... no luck yet...


__________________
Bench 1- Asus Rampage 5 Extreme- 5960x - 32gb of Samsung B die DDR4- evga GTX 1080Ti FTW (soon ....) - Intel 600P m.2 512GB - Enermax Revo1250 - water cooled tech bench - QNIX 2560x1440 screen @ 100Hz - Aten 120Hz KVM
Netbox - Dell 990 SFF - 2500 - 16GB ram - gtx750Ti - 240GB SSD - 2TB green
Current vehicles- Black 2007 ZX14 - VE V8 Calais (wifes car) - VN SS (for sale)

Last edited by aussie-revhead; 7th December 2011 at 7:44 PM.
aussie-revhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 7:40 PM   #127
gazza30 Thread Starter
Member
 
gazza30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: FNQ
Posts: 1,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamunsa View Post
rough as my scrotum. i give you a D- for effort
Surely can't be that rough ahahahahahahaha
gazza30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 7:43 PM   #128
snappy1
Member
 
snappy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Benching
Posts: 4,165
Default

The v mod should kill any droop, or boost voltage slightly, shame you cannot just directly adjust volts on a 285, other than a Classified, thats why I bought 280's... and they are cheeep
snappy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 7:47 PM   #129
aussie-revhead
Member
 
aussie-revhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St Clair 2759
Posts: 18,124
Default

Can you software adjust vgpu on a 280? Damn I will sell this thing and get one ...

__________________
Bench 1- Asus Rampage 5 Extreme- 5960x - 32gb of Samsung B die DDR4- evga GTX 1080Ti FTW (soon ....) - Intel 600P m.2 512GB - Enermax Revo1250 - water cooled tech bench - QNIX 2560x1440 screen @ 100Hz - Aten 120Hz KVM
Netbox - Dell 990 SFF - 2500 - 16GB ram - gtx750Ti - 240GB SSD - 2TB green
Current vehicles- Black 2007 ZX14 - VE V8 Calais (wifes car) - VN SS (for sale)
aussie-revhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 7:51 PM   #130
snappy1
Member
 
snappy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Benching
Posts: 4,165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussie-revhead View Post
Can you software adjust vgpu on a 280? Damn I will sell this thing and get one ...

Yeah you can, think I used afterburner... how did the testing go?

Btw Marksman X, that is a nice hardware collection, should pull heaps of boints...... rule no 1 for a good hardware library, if it clocks well,is rare or just scores lots of boints.... never sell it
snappy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 7:56 PM   #131
mcleotg
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perth WA
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussie-revhead View Post
Can you software adjust vgpu on a 280? Damn I will sell this thing and get one ...

I was able to push the voltage up in my 275's bios
Try that before you sell it
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabbagesquirrel View Post
Lol I'm gayer than two unicorns fucking on a rainbow.
Go Extreme with the OCAU HWBOT Team G Skill Competition
mcleotg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 7:58 PM   #132
Liighthead
Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 212
Default

:/ carnt work out how to setup my benching area haha.. everythings like ontop of everything



next couple of days = tubing for wcing loop then have gpu and/or cpu under water if i can find room for everything :/

plusss hopfully a amd cpu to play with.. something cheap though xD gotta look around
Liighthead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 8:04 PM   #133
snappy1
Member
 
snappy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Benching
Posts: 4,165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Liighthead View Post
:/ carnt work out how to setup my benching area haha.. everythings like ontop of everything



next couple of days = tubing for wcing loop then have gpu and/or cpu under water if i can find room for everything :/

plusss hopfully a amd cpu to play with.. something cheap though xD gotta look around
Pics please.... saw an international bench team testing X79 , from England iirc, they had a home made rad stand, held two rads upright and away from the test rig, saved a lot of room and made things less messy.

GTX 285 cannot be voltage adjusted, modded yes, but nothing with software or bios iirc.
snappy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 8:05 PM   #134
Marksman X
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Victoria
Posts: 1,832
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Liighthead View Post
:/ carnt work out how to setup my benching area haha.. everythings like ontop of everything



next couple of days = tubing for wcing loop then have gpu and/or cpu under water if i can find room for everything :/

plusss hopfully a amd cpu to play with.. something cheap though xD gotta look around
Yeah I reckon I might get something AMD as well. X6 is discontinued - heres hoping for a few bargins
__________________
Main: i5 3570K | XSPC RASA | RX240 + RX120 | ASRock z77 extreme4 | 2x HIS 7950 3gb | 16gb 1600mhz XMS3 | 1TB WD Green | Sandisk 120gb SSD | 850w Silverstone Strider | Fractal Design Arc Mid.
Server: i5 2500K | ASrock Extreme4 | 650w Silverstone Strider | 8gb 1600mhz XMS3 | 7TB WD green's | 30gb Kingston SSD OS drive | NZXT Tempest | Zalman bay converters | Win7+pimped MCE.
Marksman X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 8:12 PM   #135
snappy1
Member
 
snappy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Benching
Posts: 4,165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussie-revhead View Post
hey, bad comments put me off furmark so I dont use it. Its XP and Im using rivatuner so I will try the shader trick, but on that note dont maxed shaders cause dramatic issues? Im up to 750/1700 linked shaders now and its only picked up 1100 points from stock, but not linear as I was saying, I will bump the core another 10mhz and lose 400 points then bump another 10 and get the 400 points back, its weird.

Spoiler below, highlight to read:
I did the pencil vmod to see if I can drag a bit better performance out of it ... no luck yet...


I understand what you mean about furmark, but your under water and I was reffering to using it as a diagnostic tool for short blasts at stock to see if the card has hardware issues....and I meant to leave the shaders at stock, they do cause very strange issues, thats what I thought it may be suffering from.
snappy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
extreme, hwbot, subzero

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 1:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!