Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13th April 2012, 9:07 PM   #16
Chaffe
Member
 
Chaffe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Shitney
Posts: 1,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by youngpro View Post
alot of other sites that do LCC have it 1 step over 4000 is allowed, so 4007 4004, if you want to go with that, Fester, Dino and I can put some results up that we have previously done
I agree with the idea behind this, hence I've updated the OP. Right now we need a couple of scores up on the board to get people motivated (unfortunately I'm not going to get a chance to do a decent run for at least 2 weeks).
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by sir_bazz View Post
First rule about the old Russian guy is we don't talk about the old Russian guy.

Remember 88 and Xoameister who used to post here? Well they talked about the old Russian guy.

Last edited by Chaffe; 13th April 2012 at 10:50 PM.
Chaffe is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 14th April 2012, 6:09 PM   #17
ayles
Member
 
ayles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 465
Default

8:26.931
First attempt
__________________
2500k @ 5.0ghz ~ ripjaws 8GB @ 2.1ghz ~ GTX 580 SOC @ 1ghz ~ Corsair tx-750 ~ Antec P182b ~ Razer Mamba 4G Dual laser ~ SA950 27" 120hz + Panasonic Veria 50" 1080/24p Plasma ~ Yamaha 5.1 Home Theatre
ayles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2012, 6:22 PM   #18
t3h
Member
 
t3h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjjc_93 View Post
The only difference it will make is that everyone will run 4004 and 4007 as opposed to 3996 ect.
4004 - 3996 = 8Mhz more
8/4000*100 = ~0.2% difference, so really, it doesn't matter that much.

26.931 seconds * 1.002 = 26.984, or 53ms more.

It's probably not particularly noticable anyway - I'd imagine unless you removed *all* the background tasks, you'd have more variation between runs...
__________________
MBP 15"/750GB 7200RPM HDD/128GB OCZ Vertex3 SSD/8GB RAM/512MB GT330M/2.66 i7/1680x1050 hires matte
Gigabyte X79-UP4/i7 3820 LGA2011 @ 4.5Ghz/R9 290/Antec HCG-750M/2,1.5,1.5,1TB HDDs/8GB DDR3-2400 RAM/G5 case
t3h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2012, 8:49 PM   #19
self_slaughter
Member
 
self_slaughter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: 4165
Posts: 1,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ayles View Post
8:26.931
First attempt
image
Not bad, bout the same as I get at 4.5Ghz with no tweaking and a million programs in the background

Ok I'm an idiot... I was getting about 8.3 seconds on 1M lol... need to read better.
7m48.171s at 4.5.... I'll drop speeds later and see how it goes.

I Can't get into bios at all on this bloody X79 board with the keyboard, I have to reset cmos so it forces me into bios, so I'm a little reluctant to bother atm

Last edited by self_slaughter; 14th April 2012 at 9:03 PM.
self_slaughter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2012, 10:04 PM   #20
Ninja_Harbinger
Member
 
Ninja_Harbinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: A warp pipe near you
Posts: 1,028
Default

I'll give it a go next week. I'm actually doing some benchmarks next week so I'll chuck that in too
__________________
Main Rig - AMD 8320 W/ Hyper 212+| ASRock 970 Extreme 4 | 8GB DDR3 | Gigabyte 7950 WF3 3GB 1150/1300 | 1TB/1TB/500GB/128GB Samsung 830 SSD | Antec HCG-750 | NZXT Phantom 410 | Win10 Pro x64
LG G3 | MacBook Air 13" Early 2015 128GB | djsata.com
Ninja_Harbinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2012, 11:18 PM   #21
Kommandant33
Member
 
Kommandant33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cheltenham VIC
Posts: 3,756
Default

Hmmm I think I might have gone SLIGHTLY over 4GHz... but it is all relative, hey?

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creekin View Post
cant wait till the hard tubes crack or come out of fitting and leak red dye all over their mums carpet
Kommandant33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2012, 1:00 PM   #22
kazen
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: 3147
Posts: 751
Default

Quote:
The rules are very simple
1) CPU-Z should display around 4Ghz (you are allowed a step over IE 4004, 4007)
was it really that hard?
kazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2012, 1:19 PM   #23
Chaffe
Member
 
Chaffe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Shitney
Posts: 1,409
Default

For SB / SB-E we could maybe raise the limit to around 4.5Ghz. It's nice to have everything around the same speed as you can then compare architextures as well but if the majority of SB/SB-E users would like the limit raised then we can always do that. Would be good to get some opinions for and against raising the limit to 4.5Ghz for SB/SB-E

My Thoughts -
4G on SB is low enough that some of the non-K chips can have a crack as well. From my own tinkering with SB I reckon 4Ghz is a pretty good limit as most chips can be tweeked for Bclk at this speed as well.

On the + side pretty much every K-chip can hit 4.5ghz for 24/7 purposes.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by sir_bazz View Post
First rule about the old Russian guy is we don't talk about the old Russian guy.

Remember 88 and Xoameister who used to post here? Well they talked about the old Russian guy.
Chaffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2012, 1:53 PM   #24
t8y
Member
 
t8y's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SA, 5011
Posts: 4,197
Default

4 is fine.. as said it allows the non-k chips to submit.
allows better for a better comparison between different architectures also.

if you want to show off your max clockspeeds or whatever, just do it properly and post them to hwbot...
__________________
| hwbot | steam | battlefield |
t8y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2012, 2:42 PM   #25
Olle_34
Member
 
Olle_34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stanmore
Posts: 2,162
Default

Guess I'll have to find out how fast my ram will go >>>>>>>>>>>>>
Olle_34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2012, 6:13 PM   #26
Kommandant33
Member
 
Kommandant33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cheltenham VIC
Posts: 3,756
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kazen View Post
was it really that hard?
I know I know - I just put the system together yesterday and got my first stable OC....
When I put it back to 4 I will re-run the tests!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creekin View Post
cant wait till the hard tubes crack or come out of fitting and leak red dye all over their mums carpet
Kommandant33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2012, 6:18 PM   #27
ayles
Member
 
ayles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 465
Default

Come on guys let's get some more results up :-)
__________________
2500k @ 5.0ghz ~ ripjaws 8GB @ 2.1ghz ~ GTX 580 SOC @ 1ghz ~ Corsair tx-750 ~ Antec P182b ~ Razer Mamba 4G Dual laser ~ SA950 27" 120hz + Panasonic Veria 50" 1080/24p Plasma ~ Yamaha 5.1 Home Theatre
ayles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2012, 7:30 PM   #28
youngpro
Member
 
youngpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,443
Default

8m 47.672 - 4002 MHz - P55 - Lynnfield 870 @ 4000, 250 * 16 - Corsair GTX2 @ 1000 6-6-5-17


8m 36.562 - 4000.8 MHz - X58 - Gulftown 980X, 190.5 * 21 - Corsair GTX2 @ 952.7 6-6-5-17
__________________
My blog: http://metasplo.it
Follow me on twitter @teamau
Team AU Overclocking Blog - Team AU Facebook
youngpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2012, 10:45 AM   #29
Madengineer
Member
 
Madengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11,288
Default

I'm struggling to hit 4ghz with my Q6600 Its not fair! currently its on Loop 7 and at 3:34seconds
__________________
'Fakts still exist even if they're ignored.'
Madengineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2012, 12:51 PM   #30
dmandn
Member
 
dmandn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 1,891
Default

Ok, for some reason, all stock, failed to finish superPi, failed on iteration 19, in OCCT failed, detected failure on core 4. Any ideas?
Ram timing are not quite stock but everything else is and memtest x86 ran all night with no errors.
__________________
Main System: AMD FX-8120, Asus Crosshair IV Formula, 2x 4Gb Crucial Ballixtix ddr3 1866 ram, Asus 6970 DCuII. ASUS Owners Club
dmandn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!