Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16th April 2012, 12:52 PM   #31
dinos22
OCAU Sponsor
 
dinos22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12,258
Default

RAM probably faulty or settings not tweaked right (even though it is at stock)

update bios first imo
__________________
dinos22 - Team.AU
GIGABYTE
dinos22 is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 16th April 2012, 12:52 PM   #32
Madengineer
Member
 
Madengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11,079
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmandn View Post
Ok, for some reason, all stock, failed to finish superPi, failed on iteration 19, in OCCT failed, detected failure on core 4. Any ideas?
Ram timing are not quite stock but everything else is and memtest x86 ran all night with no errors.
Temps?

If you've gotten them too high you may have damaged the chip (Highly unlikely but still a possibility)
__________________
'Fakts still exist even if they're ignored.'
Madengineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2012, 12:55 PM   #33
dmandn
Member
 
dmandn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 1,891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
RAM probably faulty or settings not tweaked right (even though it is at stock)

update bios first imo
Actually that could be it, I'm stuck on a beta bios for it is the only one that supports this cpu and its been the only one for this motherboard since november.

Temps at 4.2 never went above 54 . Love my Xigmatek Thor's Hammer.
__________________
Main System: AMD FX-8120, Asus Crosshair IV Formula, 2x 4Gb Crucial Ballixtix ddr3 1866 ram, Asus 6970 DCuII. ASUS Owners Club
dmandn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2012, 12:59 PM   #34
dualmassager
Member
 
dualmassager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmandn View Post
Ram timing are not quite stock but everything else is and memtest x86 ran all night with no errors.
RAM timings would definitely be one of the more probable causes (hint: timings affect the SuperPi time )

Sometimes stock doesn't mean stable. So just try any (other) known stable clocks.
__________________
Main Rig:Intel i7-930| ASUS Rampage III Extreme | G.Skill Sniper + Trident 18GB| 280x| Enermax Modu87+ 700W |840 EVO 120GB| ATH-AD700 | HP 30B/12C | Late 2013 13" rMBP |Sensei Raw/Tesoro Durandal Cherry Blue
a7II
dualmassager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2012, 2:41 PM   #35
dmandn
Member
 
dmandn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 1,891
Default

Hmm, seems that although machine had been running with hiccup for over a month and memtest ran fine, those timings were the problem.

Also I think I may want to put my 1090t in if I want to produce a decent amd time.....bulldozers and friggen slow in this, though seem to boost min fps in games.
__________________
Main System: AMD FX-8120, Asus Crosshair IV Formula, 2x 4Gb Crucial Ballixtix ddr3 1866 ram, Asus 6970 DCuII. ASUS Owners Club
dmandn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2012, 6:00 PM   #36
Kommandant33
Member
 
Kommandant33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cheltenham VIC
Posts: 3,734
Default

Hey - just did a quick clock-back to 4GHz




I will have to do a bit more tinkering - it is looking a bit slow!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creekin View Post
cant wait till the hard tubes crack or come out of fitting and leak red dye all over their mums carpet
Kommandant33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2012, 6:06 PM   #37
dualmassager
Member
 
dualmassager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kommandant33 View Post
Hey - just did a quick clock-back to 4GHz


image

I will have to do a bit more tinkering - it is looking a bit slow!
Don't forget the memory settings
__________________
Main Rig:Intel i7-930| ASUS Rampage III Extreme | G.Skill Sniper + Trident 18GB| 280x| Enermax Modu87+ 700W |840 EVO 120GB| ATH-AD700 | HP 30B/12C | Late 2013 13" rMBP |Sensei Raw/Tesoro Durandal Cherry Blue
a7II
dualmassager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2012, 6:19 PM   #38
Olle_34
Member
 
Olle_34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stanmore
Posts: 2,161
Default

Needs Faster RAMMMMMMMMMMMM



Not bad for ddr3 1600
__________________
abigtruk in bf4

Last edited by Olle_34; 16th April 2012 at 8:03 PM.
Olle_34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2012, 8:19 PM   #39
C-BuZz
Member
 
C-BuZz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Melb, East
Posts: 5,068
Default

Bloomfield@4Ghz DDR1600 8-8-8-20
C-BuZz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2012, 11:18 PM   #40
Chaffe
Member
 
Chaffe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kingscliff
Posts: 1,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olle_34 View Post
Needs Faster RAMMMMMMMMMMMM

image

Not bad for ddr3 1600
image
I've got 2 sets of 2x4gb DDR 1600 sticks that do 1066.0 9-10-9-27 @ 1.6-165V GL tweaking those bad boys I dare say you can probably achieve similiar with a bit of tweaking and maybe some extra volts.

If you have a Pirate icon next to your submission you have forgotten your memory tabs.

This weekend if I can find some time I might try and get a gulftown/bloomfield sub up.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by sir_bazz View Post
First rule about the old Russian guy is we don't talk about the old Russian guy.

Remember 88 and Xoameister who used to post here? Well they talked about the old Russian guy.
Chaffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2012, 12:33 AM   #41
J-Rizz
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Perth, WA
Posts: 19
Default

New to overclocking but I've got 4.0GHZ 24/7 so I thought I'd give this a go. Everything is stock except for CPU Multi and I bumped the RAM up to 1600MHz, I want to tweak the timings a bit just for fun but I think I need to do a bit more research first.

__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.0GHz | CM Hyper 212 EVO| Gigabyte GTX 590 | Gigabyte Z68 UD3 | 2x4GB 1600Mhz Corsair Vengeance | Corsair HX850 | Corsair Force GT 60GB SSD | Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM 1TB | Antec DF-30 | Asus VE247H 23.6in | Logitech G19
Sony Vaio Duo 13
J-Rizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2012, 1:03 AM   #42
Chaffe
Member
 
Chaffe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kingscliff
Posts: 1,325
Default

J-Rizz ~It would be good if you can screenshot with powersaving off as there's no way to verify that your run is at 4ghz otherwise. This particular run is in the right ball park so I'll let it slide.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by sir_bazz View Post
First rule about the old Russian guy is we don't talk about the old Russian guy.

Remember 88 and Xoameister who used to post here? Well they talked about the old Russian guy.

Last edited by Chaffe; 17th April 2012 at 1:05 AM.
Chaffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2012, 1:11 AM   #43
J-Rizz
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Perth, WA
Posts: 19
Default

Oh my mistake, i didn't realise that, I'll do another run tomorrow and update
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.0GHz | CM Hyper 212 EVO| Gigabyte GTX 590 | Gigabyte Z68 UD3 | 2x4GB 1600Mhz Corsair Vengeance | Corsair HX850 | Corsair Force GT 60GB SSD | Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM 1TB | Antec DF-30 | Asus VE247H 23.6in | Logitech G19
Sony Vaio Duo 13
J-Rizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2012, 11:11 AM   #44
Kommandant33
Member
 
Kommandant33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cheltenham VIC
Posts: 3,734
Default

Here it is with the RAM value - I got some Corsiar RAM with the intent of overclocking it - but I have never OC'd RAM before, so I will need to do some research before I venture down that path...

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creekin View Post
cant wait till the hard tubes crack or come out of fitting and leak red dye all over their mums carpet
Kommandant33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2012, 2:04 PM   #45
renren
Member
 
renren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: A magical place
Posts: 794
Default

Mkay, I wanna have a bash at this but I have a fairly simple question to ask before I do it...

My 2500k right now is at 3.7Ghz permenantly, because thats how my RAM sets it. My RAM is currently at 16GB CL7 1600mhz 7-8-7-24 2N timings. Now, I used the Asus auto overclock a while ago, which took me to 4.4ghz, but I had not modified my RAM's speed or timings then. I've never tried overclocking with these low clocks on the RAM.


My question is: If I manually set my overclock at 4.00ghz, will the tight RAM timings I currently run potentially kill my pc/CPU? I've never seen a blue screen or instability from my PC, nor do I want to :P

Will I have to losen the timings?

Thankyou

(I did a run at 3.7Ghz with the tight timings and got 8 mins 16 seconds, is that good?)
__________________
MAIN: 4790k, H100i, GTX 1070 G1, 32GB Trident X 2133mhz, Maximus VII Ranger, Seasonic 1200w plat w' red sleeved cables, C70 White
renren is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 3:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!